Rowing


Content under this genre

Heather Stanning and Helen Glover

2. Clare Balding Meets: Heather Stanning and Helen Glover

Clare meets with Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, who won GB's first gold at London 2012

Poznan Highlights

Rowing World Cup: 2016, Poznan Highlights

Coverage of the year's third and final Rowing World Cup regatta.

Lucerne - Live Coverage

Rowing World Cup: 2016, Lucerne - Live Coverage

Sir Matthew Pinsent with live coverage of this year's second World Cup event in Lucerne.

2016 - Brandenburg

Rowing: European Championships: 2016 - Brandenburg

Coverage of the finals at the European Rowing Championships in Brandenburg, Germany.

The 162nd Boat Race

The Boat Race: The 162nd Boat Race

Clare Balding introduces the men's and women's Oxford and Cambridge boat races.

'It'll Be Fine!': The Story of Yorkshire Rows

'It'll Be Fine!': The Story of Yorkshire Rows

The story of four mums who became the oldest women to ever row across an ocean.

Sunday Rowing Finals

2. Rowing: World Championships: 2014, Sunday Rowing Finals

Coverage of the final day, including the men's and women's eights.

Saturday Rowing Finals

1. Rowing: World Championships: 2014, Saturday Rowing Finals

Coverage of the penultimate day, including the women's pair and the men's four finals.

Lucerne

Rowing World Cup: 2014, Lucerne

John Inverdale presents highlights of the final rowing World Cup of the season in Lucerne.

Aiguebelette

Rowing World Cup: 2014, Aiguebelette

John Inverdale presents highlights of the second rowing World Cup from Aiguebelette.

The 160th Boat Race

The Boat Race: The 160th Boat Race

Clare Balding introduces coverage as Cambridge and Oxford meet in the 160th Boat Race.

Lucerne

Rowing World Cup: 2013, Lucerne

John Inverdale and James Cracknell present highlights of the Lucerne World Cup.

Eton Dorney

Rowing World Cup: 2013, Eton Dorney

Coverage from finals day at the second World Cup regatta of 2013, held at Eton Dorney.

BBC One: Day 7: 11.20-13.00

Olympics: London 2012, BBC One: Day 7: 11.20-13.00

Rowing action, including the finals of the men's quadruple sculls and men's pair events.

BBC One: Day 6: 11.30-13.00

Olympics: London 2012, BBC One: Day 6: 11.30-13.00

Matt Baker and John Inverdale present coverage of three rowing finals.

BBC One: Day 5: 11.30-13.00

Olympics: London 2012, BBC One: Day 5: 11.30-13.00

Matt Baker and John Inverdale host as the first rowing finals take place at Eton Dorney.

Munich

Rowing World Cup: 2012, Munich

John Inverdale introduces the action from the World Cup rowing regatta in Munich.

Lucerne

Rowing World Cup: 2012, Lucerne

Coverage from Switzerland as the world's best rowers continue their Olympic preparations.

The 158th Boat Race

The Boat Race: The 158th Boat Race

Live coverage of the annual rowing battle along London's River Thames.

Episode 1

1. Rowing: World Championships: 2011, Episode 1

Highlights from the first three days of competition at Bled in Slovenia.

Episode 2

2. Rowing: World Championships: 2011, Episode 2

John Inverdale introduces highlights from the conclusion of the championships in Bled.

Lucerne Highlights

Rowing World Cup: 2011, Lucerne Highlights

John Inverdale presents highlights of the final World Cup event of 2011 in Lucerne.

From Thames to Tigris

World Olympic Dreams: From Thames to Tigris

Matthew Pinsent meets two Iraqi rowers with dreams of competing at London 2012.