Episode 38 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS


Episode 38

Vloggers Rhys, Myles and Laura give their verdicts on brand new shows including All Over the Workplace and Top Class. Also, The Worst Witch: Magic Adventure game.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 38. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Hop to it, cos we've got a lot of top TV to get through,

4:39:074:39:10

which means no time for biscuit breaks,

4:39:104:39:12

so put down the custard creams, cos it's Whoops I Missed The Bus.

4:39:124:39:15

Oh, go on, one more bite.

4:39:154:39:16

What's this all about, like?

4:39:164:39:18

I'm going to go for broom speed, I think.

4:39:194:39:21

Hang about, what are you lot doing on the telly?

4:39:214:39:24

Thanks to Art Ninja, I'm very arty with skills now.

4:39:244:39:27

And Katie and Karim have got a language of their own.

4:39:274:39:30

"Tnaphele".

4:39:304:39:32

And now, let's crown the winner of CBBC's number one fan...

4:39:324:39:35

Wait, no, we've got a three-way tie.

4:39:354:39:37

It's Myles, Laura, and Rhys.

4:39:374:39:39

Let's do this!

4:39:394:39:42

Er, I did not realise that was permanent.

4:39:424:39:44

R - he's radiant. H - he's happening.

4:39:484:39:51

Y - he's... He's... Well...

4:39:514:39:53

It's Rhys. I'm trying to spell Rhys.

4:39:534:39:55

Two panels, eight children, and a quizmaster with

4:39:554:39:58

a host of intelligent questions - it's Top Class, the third round.

4:39:584:40:01

Two more schools send in their elite team of young brains to

4:40:034:40:05

battle it out in a battle of the mind,

4:40:054:40:07

but before things kicked off, Susan decided to get to know some of

4:40:074:40:10

the players a little bit, and they're quite a talented bunch.

4:40:104:40:13

And Abi, I understand that you're a pretty good swimmer, aren't you?

4:40:134:40:15

-Yeah.

-County champion.

-Yes.

4:40:154:40:18

What's your speciality stroke, Abi?

4:40:184:40:21

I like freestyle, which is front crawl.

4:40:214:40:23

And Abi's not the only one - Caitlin's a champion Irish dancer,

4:40:234:40:26

whilst Connaire and Emma are both pros at Gaelic football.

4:40:264:40:29

I mean, the show's barely started, and already these kids are

4:40:294:40:31

talented athletes and performers, on top of being geniuses?

4:40:314:40:34

It's almost not fair.

4:40:344:40:35

The first round was about geography, specifically countries' flags,

4:40:354:40:38

and I have to admit, some of those were tricky.

4:40:384:40:41

-Which country does this flag belong to?

-Italy.

4:40:414:40:44

You're saying Italy, let's see if that's right.

4:40:444:40:47

BUZZ It's not right. It is...

4:40:474:40:51

-Hungary.

-I mean, to be fair, they weren't that far off.

4:40:514:40:54

All you have to do is rotate the flag 90 degrees.

4:40:544:40:57

In fact, who was in charge of these flags?

4:40:574:40:59

It's like when a friend copies their mate's homework,

4:40:594:41:01

but changes it slightly so they don't get caught.

4:41:014:41:03

What impressed me most was how clever these contestants were.

4:41:034:41:06

-Tributary.

-Correct.

4:41:064:41:08

-First World War.

-Correct.

-Captain William Turner.

-Correct.

4:41:084:41:11

-Erosion.

-Correct.

4:41:114:41:12

-84.

-That is the correct answer. Well done, Emma.

4:41:124:41:15

And while I was watching, I got to thinking - you need

4:41:154:41:17

four members to make a Top Class team, right?

4:41:174:41:19

And how many vlogs are there on Whoops I Missed The Bus?

4:41:194:41:22

Think you know what I'm getting at here.

4:41:224:41:24

Guys!

4:41:274:41:28

Right, we need a little Top Class practice before we form a team.

4:41:294:41:32

We'll start off with a simple maths question.

4:41:344:41:37

What is the square root of 6,871,492?

4:41:374:41:41

Guys? Guys?

4:41:464:41:48

Maybe next series.

4:41:514:41:52

That was epic. Wait a minute, what's that noise?

4:41:524:41:54

Yes, the unmistakable sound of a herd of 15 Second Fans

4:41:544:41:57

stampeding this way, ready to take over the small screen.

4:41:574:42:01

Our favourite show's Operation Ouch, because we love how funny

4:42:014:42:04

-Dr Xand is.

-Especially Dr Chris.

-Yeah.

4:42:044:42:09

If I were a doctor, I would have been like Dr Xand,

4:42:094:42:12

and he would have been like Dr Chris.

4:42:124:42:14

-Cos Chris is epic!

-Nice work!

4:42:144:42:16

Hi, CBBC. My favourite programme is The Dumping Ground,

4:42:164:42:19

cos it has loads of new, exciting drama.

4:42:194:42:22

And I also like Dog Ate My Homework,

4:42:234:42:26

cos it has loads of awesome challenges.

4:42:264:42:29

-Bye!

-Well done!

4:42:294:42:31

I love CBBC, but my favourite show is Lost And Found Music Studios,

4:42:314:42:36

cos I love to sing, and there's also loads of drama.

4:42:364:42:39

-Lovely work.

-Hello, CBBC.

4:42:394:42:41

My favourite show's probably Art Ninja,

4:42:414:42:43

cos it tells me lots of fun and arty things to do.

4:42:434:42:45

Thanks to Art Ninja, I'm very arty with skills now.

4:42:454:42:49

Thank you, CBBC, for all the shows you do. Love your show. Bye.

4:42:494:42:53

You want to see your face in this space?

4:42:534:42:55

Just record your own 15-second vlog telling us what you love

4:42:554:42:58

about CBBC, and send it to us through the Whoops web page.

4:42:584:43:01

It's easy peasy, like.

4:43:014:43:03

Next up, we set CBBC HQ a backwards challenge, or rather,

4:43:034:43:07

challenge backwards an HQ CBBC set we.

4:43:074:43:10

Ha-ha, I'm good at this! Do I get a prize?

4:43:104:43:12

What do you mean, "no"?

4:43:124:43:13

-Hello, I'm Katie...

-And I'm Karim.

-..and we're doing...

4:43:134:43:16

-The backwards challenge.

-Challenge backwards the.

4:43:164:43:20

I'm going to say the word backwards into this app.

4:43:204:43:23

"Regit".

4:43:254:43:27

OK, and now it's going to play it back forwards,

4:43:284:43:29

-and you've got to guess what it is.

-OK, cool.

4:43:294:43:31

-"Schesner".

-KATIE LAUGHS

4:43:314:43:34

That doesn't even sound like any sort of word!

4:43:344:43:36

Well, I think that's saying "schnitzel,"

4:43:364:43:38

but what I think it is, I reckon it's "tiger".

4:43:384:43:40

-It is tiger!

-Yeah!

4:43:404:43:42

Nice work, but you've worked that out from what I said,

4:43:424:43:44

-not from the app, cos that didn't really work.

-That's rubbish, so...

4:43:444:43:47

OK, your go. You get one from the animal category.

4:43:474:43:49

-"Tnaphele".

-OK.

4:43:494:43:51

-DISTORTED:

-"Elephant".

-Elephant!

-Yeah!

4:43:514:43:54

-That did sound like elephant!

-One more time.

4:43:544:43:56

The end bit's a bit dodge.

4:43:564:43:58

-DISTORTED:

-"Elephant".

-Elephant!

4:43:584:44:00

This is from a CBBC presenters category. "Lesser yes dnil".

4:44:004:44:05

-Just say it.

-"Lind sey hearse hill."

4:44:064:44:10

-It's in two parts.

-Holly?

4:44:114:44:14

"Lind sey hearse hill."

4:44:144:44:17

I'll give you a clue - we beat her!

4:44:174:44:19

-Lindsey Russ... No.

-Yeah! Lindsey Russell.

4:44:194:44:22

-OK, Karim, you do a CBBC presenter now.

-OK.

4:44:224:44:24

-"God tea wrekah."

-Let's listen.

4:44:264:44:30

"Hat hair yeast nog."

4:44:304:44:33

Yeah, it sort of sounded like Hacker. It's Hacker T Dog!

4:44:334:44:36

-"Hat hair yeast nog."

-Right, this is CBBC shows, OK?

4:44:364:44:40

"Pet tech sen et."

4:44:404:44:43

"Sneh hnda kets speh."

4:44:454:44:48

-The Next Step?

-It is The Next Step, yeah.

-Yay!

4:44:534:44:56

-This is the last go.

-OK.

4:44:564:44:58

"Bull buff lore."

4:44:584:45:01

"Wool fa blue."

4:45:014:45:02

That's good. "Wool fa blue ."

4:45:044:45:06

-Is it?

-Yeah, if you know it.

4:45:064:45:09

"Wool fa blue."

4:45:094:45:11

The second bit kind of spins you off a bit,

4:45:114:45:13

-throws a spanner in the works.

-Is it Wolfblood?

-Yeah!

4:45:134:45:15

-"Wool fa blue." Wolf-a-blood.

-Wolf-a-blood.

4:45:154:45:19

-"Wool fa blue."

-Oh, that's brilliant!

4:45:194:45:20

That's a fun game, isn't it?

4:45:204:45:22

-That's enough of that. Shall we go and get some lunch?

-Some "hchul"?

4:45:224:45:26

"Lunch." "Hchul," you mean.

4:45:264:45:29

Yeah! Come on, then.

4:45:294:45:31

This week, I've decided that if I can't be a witch,

4:45:354:45:37

I'm going to be a witch online.

4:45:374:45:39

So, I've been playing The Worst Witch magic Adventure game on the

4:45:394:45:42

CBBC website, with the hopes of becoming the best witch

4:45:424:45:44

in the entire world. Pow!

4:45:444:45:46

So, I think the aim of the game is to collect

4:45:464:45:48

a certain amount of ingredients to complete a spell-book.

4:45:484:45:50

I am definitely going to go for a witch.

4:45:504:45:52

Ooh, I'm going to go for a nice pink hat, I think.

4:45:524:45:56

Ooh, I'm going to go for a dotty cat. Right, let's go.

4:45:564:45:58

Right, I've got to get three knotweed. I'm on a mission.

4:45:584:46:01

Oh, this is really... Oh, use the space bar to fly. Let's fly. Ooh!

4:46:014:46:07

Oh, there's what I'm looking for.

4:46:074:46:09

Right, OK, let's get the knotweed.

4:46:094:46:11

One, two...

4:46:124:46:13

..three! Right, back to... Oh, there's Miss Cackle's Academy. Wow!

4:46:154:46:19

Ooh! Right, I've got to go back here, I think,

4:46:194:46:22

and into this little magic circle.

4:46:224:46:25

Oh, wow! OK, so, I can upgrade now. I've got nine credits.

4:46:254:46:29

I'm going to go for broom speed, I think.

4:46:294:46:32

Yes, I'm going to go with that. And she wants one honeysuckle.

4:46:324:46:36

It goes on forever! Look, there's a lake over here.

4:46:364:46:40

SHE GASPS

4:46:404:46:41

Oh, no, nearly fell in. Anyway, right, back on to the mission.

4:46:414:46:45

Let's go over here. It's telling me to go over here, and...

4:46:454:46:49

-Ooh!

-Oh, dear!

4:46:504:46:52

They put me in charge of bringing the new witches'

4:46:524:46:54

cats back to the Academy.

4:46:544:46:55

Please, help me get them back before Miss Hardbroom finds out.

4:46:554:46:58

I'm guessing that's Mildred there. Hi, Mildred. Right...

4:46:584:47:01

Oh, no, this is a flying mission.

4:47:014:47:03

OK, so, I'm guessing I've got to get the cats, and speed up.

4:47:034:47:06

Oh, that looks good.

4:47:064:47:08

And avoid the rain clouds. I don't know how I'm going to do that.

4:47:084:47:11

Oh, I've hit two rain clouds already. I'm terrible at this.

4:47:114:47:14

33 seconds to get one. There's one coming up.

4:47:144:47:17

Oh, there's another one!

4:47:174:47:19

-Does that mean I'm OK?

-Thank you so much.

-Yes!

4:47:194:47:22

Here - take this for your help.

4:47:224:47:24

Got a honeysuckle, which means back to the Academy, sell.

4:47:244:47:30

And level up. Yes!

4:47:314:47:35

I'm going to carry on collecting ingredients to complete that

4:47:354:47:37

spell-book, but my favourite part of the game definitely

4:47:374:47:39

has to be the upgrades.

4:47:394:47:41

I wish you could upgrade things in real life that easily.

4:47:414:47:43

In fact, I wish we had flying broomsticks in real life.

4:47:434:47:46

No, still nothing.

4:47:474:47:49

There are several Worst Witch challenges on the CBBC website,

4:47:494:47:52

so plenty of gaming time to learn spells and run or fly around

4:47:524:47:55

Miss Cackle's Academy. Right, time to try the next challenge.

4:47:554:47:59

-SHE SIGHS

-Real life is so boring.

4:47:594:48:01

This episode of All Over The Workplace focuses on film-making.

4:48:084:48:12

That's never happened before. I'm all about that. Big fan of...

4:48:124:48:16

..Film-making. Yeah. This episode shows all the behind-the-scenes

4:48:164:48:19

of how a film comes to be.

4:48:194:48:20

To make any film or TV production come together,

4:48:204:48:22

there's actually a big team behind the scenes.

4:48:224:48:26

For example, we've got a cameraman, a second... Look, I'll show you.

4:48:264:48:30

Got a cameraman, a second camera, sound man, director,

4:48:304:48:35

researcher, and runner.

4:48:354:48:37

That's a good example there, cos film-making can be a complicated...

4:48:374:48:41

Procedure.

4:48:434:48:45

Procedure!

4:48:454:48:46

We've got ten seconds to get this shot. Just say it. "Procedure."

4:48:464:48:49

"It's a complicated, fun procedure."

4:48:494:48:51

Just say it!

4:48:534:48:55

Can I get a water?

4:48:554:48:56

But this episode, not about me - it's about Sam and Harvey,

4:48:574:49:00

whose dream is to make films, and people working on film sets

4:49:004:49:03

often work really long days, so you have to be dedicated.

4:49:034:49:06

Currently, they're setting up for a shot with some of our actors.

4:49:064:49:09

Look at this - a real-life film set!

4:49:094:49:11

-It's really exciting.

-Amazing.

-Looks really good, yeah.

4:49:114:49:13

Which is true. I was once on a film set, and was actually TOO dedicated.

4:49:134:49:17

Because I was meant to wake up at 3am on Tuesday, I was too

4:49:174:49:20

dedicated, because I accidentally woke up at 3am on Monday.

4:49:204:49:23

It's a whole day before.

4:49:234:49:25

After a quick look at the set, rehearsals begin.

4:49:254:49:28

This is a chance for the rookies to give the actors some

4:49:284:49:31

direction before the filming starts.

4:49:314:49:33

It's different. I'm telling you, it's different.

4:49:334:49:35

When she comes in, I give her a...smile?

4:49:354:49:37

Like a weirdly fake smile. Really, like...

4:49:374:49:40

They're looking like naturals already,

4:49:404:49:42

and it's important they're telling the actors what type of smiles

4:49:424:49:45

to do as well, cos that in itself is an art. If you go too wide...

4:49:454:49:47

..that's scary. That's too much mouth.

4:49:494:49:51

You can sometimes smile with your eyes as well, so that's important.

4:49:514:49:54

Don't go too wide. You look surprised.

4:49:544:49:56

But then, if you try and go too far the other way...

4:49:564:50:00

with less eyes, it looks like you're tired, or you're just

4:50:004:50:02

trying to see something really far in the distance.

4:50:024:50:05

Looks like it's your first time smiling.

4:50:054:50:07

So Sam and Harvey learning to direct people is very important.

4:50:074:50:09

I need them to follow me around in normal conversations.

4:50:094:50:12

"Myles, that's too wide. That's scary."

4:50:124:50:14

I definitely think you've got what it takes to work in the industry,

4:50:144:50:16

cos you've got a great eye for detail and really good instincts,

4:50:164:50:19

so just keep working on that confidence, keep making films,

4:50:194:50:22

and hopefully I'll see your name one day on the credits.

4:50:224:50:24

The boys got some good advice there,

4:50:244:50:25

and it's really good to hear people passionate about film-making.

4:50:254:50:28

I think the most important thing, if you want to make films,

4:50:284:50:31

is don't wait.

4:50:314:50:32

Don't wait until you think you know enough, or until you're old enough.

4:50:324:50:35

If you have a phone or a camera, think of some of the films

4:50:354:50:37

you like, and then go out there, and just film some stuff.

4:50:374:50:39

And it might be bad to start off with,

4:50:394:50:41

and I think that's when people just stop doing stuff, cos your first

4:50:414:50:44

stuff's bad, but that's because it's your first stuff.

4:50:444:50:46

It might be bad to start with, but as soon as it's bad,

4:50:464:50:48

you know you're on your way to getting better.

4:50:484:50:50

Just follow your dreams, unless your dream is to be a dinosaur.

4:50:504:50:54

That has more obstacles.

4:50:544:50:56

There goes one hilarious young man. And the talent doesn't stop there -

4:50:564:51:01

it's over to you at home to take the stage.

4:51:014:51:04

Time for another round of Guess Whom?

4:51:044:51:06

Welcome to Sam And Mark's Big Friday Wind-Up!

4:51:084:51:12

Guess whom?

4:51:144:51:16

Welcome to Sam And Mark's Big Friday Wind-Up!

4:51:164:51:20

I was the narrator on Sam And Mark's Big Friday Wind-Up.

4:51:204:51:23

"Look at me. My parents are famous."

4:51:234:51:28

What a show-off.

4:51:284:51:29

Guess whom?

4:51:314:51:32

"Look at me, my parents are famous." What a show-off.

4:51:324:51:36

We were Ethel from The Worst Witch.

4:51:384:51:41

If it's Iain's school, it's Ian's rules.

4:51:434:51:45

Guess whom?

4:51:474:51:49

-It's Iain's School, so it's...

-Iain's Rules.

4:51:494:51:53

Yes, that is my catchphrase.

4:51:534:51:56

I was doing an impression of Iain from The Dog Ate My Homework.

4:51:564:52:00

-Goodbye.

-Fabulous work. Hey, you -

4:52:004:52:03

why not join in all the fun yourself?

4:52:034:52:05

Record your short impression of a CBBC character, or presenter,

4:52:054:52:09

and send it to us via the Whoops web page. Guess whom?

4:52:094:52:13

Now, time for a refreshing burst to quench that CBBC thirst,

4:52:134:52:17

with all the very best bits from this week. Roll the tape, Margaret.

4:52:174:52:22

-Er, Millie, I think you should...

-Shh! I'm concentrating.

4:52:244:52:27

POTION PIPE MUSIC PLAYS

4:52:274:52:32

MUSIC STOPS

4:52:384:52:41

Whoops.

4:52:414:52:42

# La-la-la-la, la-la-la-la, la-la-la-la, la-la-la-la,

4:52:444:52:47

# La-la-la-la, la-la-la-la, la-la-la-la-la. #

4:52:474:52:50

So, Becca, what are we doing? I'm scared.

4:52:504:52:53

You're going to do an abseil.

4:52:534:52:54

So, when you're ready, just kneel down and go out to the edge.

4:52:544:52:57

-Let go?

-Let go.

4:52:574:52:59

-OK.

-OK.

-Oh, my goodness!

4:52:594:53:00

This is an intense way to store cheese, I've got to say.

4:53:004:53:03

-It is.

-You could just put it in the fridge, no?

4:53:034:53:06

'This is ridiculous.

4:53:074:53:08

'I'm dangling from a rock face, all for a block of cheddar.'

4:53:084:53:12

This is one of Georgia's favourite songs,

4:53:124:53:14

but will the pressure of singing in front of her mum get to her?

4:53:144:53:17

# You look like a movie

4:53:194:53:21

# You sound like a song

4:53:234:53:26

# My gosh, this reminds me

4:53:264:53:29

# Of when we were young

4:53:304:53:37

# In case this is the last time... #

4:53:384:53:42

And, as the curtain falls on another Whoops-tastic show,

4:53:424:53:45

head over to the CBBC iPlayer for even more good stuff.

4:53:454:53:48

I've got synchronised swimming club later, and Maureen left her

4:53:484:53:50

swimming cap at home, so I'm going to go get on that bus.

4:53:504:53:52

But you can't go without me! What if Maureen dampens her perm?

4:53:524:53:56

Hop on board and hold on tight for another epic journey through CBBC land with our resident vloggers Rhys, Myles and Laura. Find out their verdicts on brand new shows including All Over the Workplace and Top Class, The Worst Witch: Magic Adventure game, and find out what happened when Katie and Karim celebrated National Backward Day.