Episode 42 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS


Episode 42

Vloggers Myles, Laura and Rhys give the lowdown on Sam and Mark's Big Friday Wind Up, The Dumping Ground, and Lifebabble.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 42. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Arriba!

0:00:040:00:05

Don your best sombrero and jump on board

0:00:050:00:08

cos we're off on a sizzling hot tour of CBBC.

0:00:080:00:11

It's Whoops I Missed The Bus, baby!

0:00:110:00:13

You lot are taking over the small screen...

0:00:130:00:15

Hi, Zookeeper Evie. Hi.

0:00:150:00:18

..we've got you a Horrible Histories treat...

0:00:180:00:20

# Ladies all across the world, listen up

0:00:200:00:22

# We're looking for recruits

0:00:220:00:23

# If you're with me, let me see your hands

0:00:230:00:25

# Stand up and salute! #

0:00:250:00:27

..and you're welcome, cos we're going to show you this.

0:00:270:00:30

# I'm running with the wolves tonight

0:00:300:00:32

# Running with the wolves. #

0:00:320:00:35

For many years, TV and vloggers were enemies,

0:00:350:00:37

until one bus route united them all in the name of CBBC.

0:00:370:00:40

And here's our vlogging legends now. It's Laura and Myles.

0:00:400:00:44

Sorry, what? We're not doing the battle-scene flashback any more?

0:00:440:00:48

Oh, man!

0:00:480:00:49

First up, it's over to the man with the plan,

0:00:530:00:55

the gent from Kent, the fella with the...umbrella?

0:00:550:00:59

It's Myles!

0:00:590:01:00

I never know what day of the week it is...

0:01:020:01:04

..until it gets to Sam And Mark's Big Friday Wind-Up.

0:01:050:01:08

I wake up, watch TV and cross my fingers hoping that, today,

0:01:080:01:11

I will finally know what day it is.

0:01:110:01:14

And then I see Sam and Mark's big, smiling faces,

0:01:140:01:16

and one out of seven times, I've got it right - it's Friday!

0:01:160:01:19

# She's so cool Gonna sneak in through her window

0:01:190:01:21

# Everything's better when she's around... #

0:01:210:01:24

Before Sam and Mark even say hello,

0:01:240:01:25

they're running up the stairs, high-fiving everybody.

0:01:250:01:27

I just open my bedroom door and sit down.

0:01:270:01:29

# I fell in love with the girl at the rock show. #

0:01:290:01:32

No-one is safe. That's right.

0:01:320:01:34

We know everything about every single one of you. For example...

0:01:340:01:38

'Miles, you could go a whole year without getting a haircut.

0:01:380:01:41

'Isn't that right?' Yeah, I know it's got out of hand.

0:01:410:01:44

I'm going to sort it out. I'm just in between haircuts at the minute.

0:01:440:01:47

Ellie, apparently, you are a brilliant dancer

0:01:470:01:49

and your dream is to be on The Next Step.

0:01:490:01:52

Me and Ellie share the same dream there,

0:01:520:01:54

although mine normally end with me waking up screaming.

0:01:540:01:57

The next part of the show, though,

0:01:570:01:59

features another great duo - Jedward.

0:01:590:02:00

Thanks, guys. And we are in...

0:02:000:02:02

ALL: Newcastle!

0:02:020:02:05

That takes ten months of training at the TV duo training school

0:02:050:02:07

just to get right the level of volume, the passion,

0:02:070:02:10

the energy, the pronunciation, the timing - everything.

0:02:100:02:13

ALL: Newcastle!

0:02:130:02:14

But, sadly, just a few seconds later, Jed...ward,

0:02:150:02:19

he makes the fatal flaw of saying the name of the city by himself.

0:02:190:02:23

Newcastle!

0:02:230:02:24

There's no big music. He's looking at the sky for the big music.

0:02:240:02:27

So, Sam and Mark, and John and Edward...

0:02:270:02:30

And who else?

0:02:300:02:31

..are creating a stand-up show using jokes from the British public,

0:02:310:02:34

which does sound suspiciously like

0:02:340:02:35

they've found a way to make their jobs easier.

0:02:350:02:37

Who's the coolest guy in the hospital?

0:02:370:02:40

Who's the coolest guy in the hospital?

0:02:400:02:42

The ultrasound man.

0:02:420:02:44

THEY LAUGH That is class!

0:02:440:02:46

Just get other people to say the funny things.

0:02:460:02:49

If that was the case, I would be out on the streets every day for this.

0:02:490:02:52

But, unfortunately...

0:02:520:02:54

Well, I don't really live near many people at all.

0:02:540:02:57

Hello, sir.

0:02:570:02:59

Barking up the wrong tree.

0:02:590:03:01

Why did this guy get told to leave the party?

0:03:010:03:03

Cos he's a leaf.

0:03:070:03:08

Cos he's a leaf!

0:03:090:03:11

'And as the rain started coming down,

0:03:110:03:13

'I realised something about Sam and Mark and John and Edward.'

0:03:130:03:16

This isn't even on. This is a prop. This isn't real.

0:03:160:03:19

'They made it look easy.

0:03:190:03:21

'And the wetter I got, the more I understood

0:03:210:03:23

'how easy they made it look.'

0:03:230:03:25

But all I need now, I think,

0:03:260:03:28

is just to be able to run up the stairs really quickly,

0:03:280:03:30

everyone high-fives me, I sit down,

0:03:300:03:32

and then I could maybe be Sam and Mark and...Myles?

0:03:320:03:35

It's maybe too long, a TV triple act.

0:03:350:03:38

You wouldn't know where to look when each of us was speaking.

0:03:380:03:40

You'd get a neck ache.

0:03:400:03:41

Yeah, I think I've got it. Good work!

0:03:410:03:43

Pat myself on the back, squire.

0:03:430:03:45

But now, clear the stage, prepare the props and cue the applause,

0:03:450:03:48

it's time for our 15 Second Fans to take the spotlight once again.

0:03:480:03:51

Hello, Whoops I Missed The Bus.

0:03:510:03:53

Our favourite TV show is The Dog Ate My Homework because...

0:03:530:03:56

We think it's very funny. Especially Iain Stirling.

0:03:560:03:59

He's a funny, funny, funny actor.

0:03:590:04:01

What is up, Iain Stirling? Next!

0:04:010:04:03

Favourite show is All Over The Place

0:04:030:04:05

because it shows all the different places in the world,

0:04:050:04:07

all the characters are really funny,

0:04:070:04:09

and it's packed with lots of fun facts.

0:04:090:04:11

You always learn something new on it. Well done.

0:04:110:04:13

My favourite TV shows are Dixi and The Next Step

0:04:130:04:17

because they're both funny and exciting. Lovely work.

0:04:170:04:20

My favourite CBBC show is The Dengineers

0:04:200:04:23

cos it's always imaginative and creative

0:04:230:04:25

and everyone always has lots of fun there.

0:04:250:04:28

I really like how they surprise the people

0:04:280:04:30

and I really hope to do that when I've got a bigger garden.

0:04:300:04:33

Ooh, one more!

0:04:330:04:34

My 15 Second Fan is about Tracy Beaker Returns cos

0:04:340:04:38

it's really dramatic, it's good and I recommend for you to watch it.

0:04:380:04:42

That was fantastic, and we want to hear more from you lot at home.

0:04:420:04:45

Just record your 15-second vlog

0:04:450:04:47

telling us what your favourite things are about CBBC

0:04:470:04:49

and send it to us via the Whoops web page.

0:04:490:04:52

Next up, time to hear from some wonder women

0:04:520:04:54

from Horrible Histories.

0:04:540:04:55

But be warned - they could leave you in a state of eternal awe.

0:04:550:04:59

Maureen, cue the legends!

0:04:590:05:01

AIR RAID SIREN BLARES

0:05:030:05:07

Men are better at football than women.

0:05:150:05:17

# We're looking for recruits

0:05:170:05:18

# If you're with me, let me see your hands

0:05:180:05:20

# Stand up and salute... #

0:05:200:05:21

I've played against men. I've got a harder shot than any of them.

0:05:210:05:24

Your husband, King Prasutagus, has left everything to the Romans.

0:05:240:05:30

I will destroy them.

0:05:300:05:32

# Representing all the women Salute, salute... #

0:05:320:05:35

It's about a science student called Frankenstein

0:05:350:05:39

who creates a monster by stitching together

0:05:390:05:42

bits of dead bodies.

0:05:420:05:47

# Ladies all across the world

0:05:470:05:49

# Listen up, we're looking for recruits

0:05:490:05:50

# If you're with me

0:05:500:05:51

# Let me see your hands Stand up and salute... #

0:05:510:05:53

I'm Agent Moses. YOU'RE Agent Moses?

0:05:530:05:56

But you look like my mum.

0:05:560:05:58

# Representing all the women

0:05:580:05:59

# Salute, salute... #

0:05:590:06:02

We just expected you to be a dashing young man.

0:06:020:06:04

Yup, that's what they all expect.

0:06:040:06:05

# Women, let me hear you say

0:06:050:06:07

# Ladies all across the world, listen up

0:06:070:06:09

# We're looking for recruits

0:06:090:06:10

# If you're with me, let me see your hands

0:06:100:06:12

# Stand up and salute

0:06:120:06:13

# Get your killer heels, sneakers, pumps, or lace up your boots

0:06:130:06:16

# Representing all the women Salute, salute

0:06:160:06:19

# Attention!

0:06:200:06:21

# Salute!

0:06:210:06:23

# Attention! Salute!

0:06:230:06:26

# Attention! #

0:06:260:06:28

What do you get when you cross some brilliant detective skills...

0:06:330:06:36

Meet me at the bench by the bridge. I've got a story for you.

0:06:360:06:40

..a great speech...

0:06:400:06:41

We want to be seen and we are going to be heard.

0:06:410:06:44

..and a cupcake thief?

0:06:440:06:45

What is it? He's under my bed.

0:06:450:06:47

Bring him treats, especially cupcakes.

0:06:470:06:51

It's got to be The Dumping Ground.

0:06:510:06:53

But I do think Floss saying

0:06:530:06:55

there's a greedy monster under her bed that eats cupcakes

0:06:550:06:57

is almost definitely not true.

0:06:570:06:58

I think. Probably.

0:06:580:07:01

Yes. Phew!

0:07:010:07:03

But imagine if there were hungry little monsters

0:07:030:07:05

that needed feeding around the home -

0:07:050:07:06

in the wardrobes, under the sink, in the fridge.

0:07:060:07:08

Roar!

0:07:080:07:10

This week, Tyler started his work experience to find out

0:07:100:07:12

what it's like to be grown-up with a job, but he was late.

0:07:120:07:15

I took the third right.

0:07:150:07:17

Grange Street? ON PHONE: 'Right.' Right? There is no right.

0:07:170:07:21

'Oh, no, no, I didn't mean... I meant... Oh, forget it.'

0:07:210:07:25

But look at him go! I'm sure he's going to make it.

0:07:250:07:27

Oh, you've got to be kidding!

0:07:290:07:32

Awkward.

0:07:320:07:34

Look, I really need to get to Five Bridges radio.

0:07:340:07:36

I'm doing work experience there.

0:07:360:07:37

I want to make a good first impression.

0:07:370:07:38

It's too late for that. I'm your boss.

0:07:380:07:41

All right, that was the worst start to work experience

0:07:430:07:45

in the whole history of work experience.

0:07:450:07:47

But to balance it out,

0:07:470:07:48

I'm sure the other kids are having a really uneventful time.

0:07:480:07:51

Why are we doing this? What's going on?

0:07:550:07:57

KIDS: # We shall not, we shall not be moved! #

0:07:570:08:00

Sorry about this, everyone.

0:08:000:08:02

We'll resume the meeting once we've removed the children.

0:08:020:08:05

All right, shush, now. Time for Chloe to make her big speech.

0:08:050:08:08

We can be loud, hot-headed,

0:08:080:08:11

but I wonder how many of yous were the same.

0:08:110:08:14

Guess where we go to do all that - the skate park.

0:08:150:08:19

Take that away, then what?

0:08:190:08:21

We take over your shops, your streets.

0:08:210:08:23

We might be kids, Mr Umbleby,

0:08:250:08:26

but you're supposed to be the grown-up here.

0:08:260:08:29

Well done, Chloe. With that great speech,

0:08:330:08:35

you may have saved the skate park. Result!

0:08:350:08:37

And it's good news all round, because Tyler turns things around

0:08:370:08:40

and impresses his new boss.

0:08:400:08:42

It doesn't matter who's right or wrong.

0:08:420:08:44

You went after the truth because somebody needed your help,

0:08:440:08:47

and that is the quality not of a good journalist, but a great one.

0:08:470:08:52

You know what this means? I think it's time for...

0:08:520:08:54

# We shall not, we shall not be moved! #

0:08:540:08:57

What? No, not another protest!

0:08:570:08:58

I was going to say, "I think it's time for cupcakes."

0:08:580:09:01

Yes! Yay!

0:09:010:09:02

Er, if the fridge monster hasn't eaten them already, that is.

0:09:020:09:06

Oops!

0:09:060:09:07

Great vlogging. Now, have we got a treat for you

0:09:070:09:10

right here on your telly box and that.

0:09:100:09:11

It's time to pop behind the scenes

0:09:110:09:13

and hang out with the coolest kids in school.

0:09:130:09:15

Hey, guys. We're from CBBC's Lost And Found, and today,

0:09:150:09:19

we're going to cover a song that you might know already.

0:09:190:09:22

It's called Running With The Wolves. And it's from CBBC's Wolfblood.

0:09:220:09:26

Yeah. So, we hope you enjoy our version. Here we go.

0:09:260:09:29

# Go row the boat to safer grounds

0:09:410:09:47

# But don't you know we're stronger now

0:09:470:09:52

# My heart still beats My skin still feels

0:09:520:09:57

# My lungs still breathe My mind still fears

0:09:570:10:02

# But we're running out of time

0:10:020:10:04

# Oh-oh, all the echoes in my mind cry

0:10:050:10:11

# There's blood on your lies

0:10:110:10:14

# The sky's open wide

0:10:140:10:17

# There is nowhere for you to hide

0:10:170:10:19

# The hunter's moon is shining

0:10:190:10:21

# I'm running with the wolves tonight

0:10:210:10:24

# Running with the wolves

0:10:240:10:27

# Running with the wolves tonight

0:10:270:10:30

# Running with the wolves

0:10:300:10:32

# Trick or treat, what would it be?

0:10:340:10:39

# I walk alone, I'm everything

0:10:390:10:44

# My ears can hear, my mouth can speak

0:10:440:10:49

# My spirit talks

0:10:490:10:52

# I know my soul believes

0:10:520:10:55

# But we're running out of time

0:10:550:10:58

# Oh-oh, all the echoes in my mind cry

0:10:580:11:03

# There's blood on your lies

0:11:030:11:06

# The sky's open wide

0:11:060:11:09

# There is nowhere for you to hide

0:11:090:11:11

# The hunter's moon is shining

0:11:110:11:13

# I'm running with the wolves tonight

0:11:130:11:16

# Running with the wolves

0:11:160:11:19

# Running with the wolves tonight

0:11:190:11:22

# Running with the wolves

0:11:220:11:24

# Running with the wolves tonight

0:11:240:11:27

# Running with the wolves

0:11:270:11:30

# Running with the wolves tonight

0:11:300:11:32

# Running with the wolves. #

0:11:320:11:37

Excellent work! Well done.

0:11:400:11:42

But quick - get your guessing hat on and your game face ready

0:11:420:11:45

as we prepare for another impressive round of... Guess Whom?

0:11:450:11:50

Welcome to the CBBC Book Club.

0:11:500:11:53

This month's book of the month is...

0:11:530:11:56

Gangsta Granny by David Walliams.

0:11:560:11:59

Guess Whom?

0:11:590:12:01

You're watching the CBBC Book Club,

0:12:010:12:04

where this month's book of the month is Gangsta Granny!

0:12:040:12:06

I was impersonating Katie from the CBBC HQ.

0:12:060:12:12

Such devices aren't allowed here.

0:12:120:12:16

Guess Whom?

0:12:160:12:18

My phone! Why did you do that?

0:12:180:12:20

Such devices are not permitted here.

0:12:200:12:23

I was doing an impression of Miss Hardbroom from The Worst Witch.

0:12:230:12:27

Hi, Evie.

0:12:270:12:29

Hi. Did you know that bearded dragons

0:12:290:12:32

live in heats of up to 90 degrees? Really?

0:12:320:12:37

Guess Whom?

0:12:370:12:39

All right there, Damian? Hello, Naomi, how are you?

0:12:390:12:42

Ooh, you've got one to show me. Hello. I do, I do.

0:12:420:12:44

We did an impression of... BOTH: Naomi's Nightmares of Nature.

0:12:440:12:49

Now it's your turn to impress us with your impressions.

0:12:490:12:52

Record your ten-second impersonation of a CBBC character or presenter,

0:12:520:12:55

remember to reveal who you were at the end,

0:12:550:12:57

and send it to us through the Whoops! webpage.

0:12:570:12:59

Guess Whom?

0:12:590:13:01

Now, I've got a hankering for a pocket-sized portion of top TV.

0:13:010:13:04

If only we had a mega-montage ready, I hear you cry!

0:13:040:13:06

Well, stop your wailing, buddy, cos here's one I made earlier.

0:13:060:13:10

Run VT.

0:13:100:13:12

See the clouds as they swarm.

0:13:120:13:14

Bring us an almighty storm!

0:13:140:13:16

ROLL OF THUNDER

0:13:250:13:28

Aaah!

0:13:320:13:34

Mildred! Mildred, stop!

0:13:340:13:36

As official adjudicator,

0:13:360:13:39

I am delighted to announce

0:13:390:13:42

Miss Cackle's Academy are the winners.

0:13:420:13:45

Well done, Mildred!

0:13:480:13:50

'Dealing with a stage invasion.'

0:13:530:13:56

Can I get a selfie?!

0:13:560:13:58

Kyra! Kyra!

0:14:000:14:02

HE SINGS

0:14:020:14:04

And pose! And pose!

0:14:040:14:06

# ..before I go... #

0:14:060:14:09

It didn't really faze me that much, if I'm honest.

0:14:090:14:12

Here we are. Make-up will be with you in just a moment,

0:14:120:14:16

and in the meantime, can we get you anything while you settle in?

0:14:160:14:19

I'll have a cup of tea. Cup of tea. OK. Thank you.

0:14:200:14:24

Yes, yes, yes!

0:14:290:14:31

OK, can we have playback, please?

0:14:310:14:33

MUSIC PLAYS

0:14:330:14:36

# You are the only one for me

0:14:380:14:42

# We go together like cups and tea

0:14:420:14:47

# We go together like sea and sand

0:14:470:14:52

# Oh, won't you take my hand? #

0:14:520:14:57

We have now arrived at your destination,

0:14:570:14:59

please proceed to the CBBC iPlayer and website

0:14:590:15:02

where you'll find a mountain of fun stuff waiting to greet you.

0:15:020:15:05

Now, has anyone seen my sombrero?

0:15:050:15:07

It's gone missing. Ah, yep. Why does this happen every week?!

0:15:070:15:10

Are you brilliant at impressions?

0:15:150:15:17

Well now it's your chance to impersonate a CBBC character

0:15:170:15:20

or presenter. The funnier the better.

0:15:200:15:22

Check out the Guess Whom page on the CBBC website.

0:15:220:15:25

To get involved, just upload your 20-second clip and remember

0:15:250:15:27

Buckle up for another whirlwind journey through CBBC! With vloggers Myles, Laura and Rhys giving us the lowdown on Sam and Mark's Big Friday Wind Up, The Dumping Ground, and Lifebabble. Also, the Horrible Histories gang introduce us to some awesome women of yesteryear! You do not want to miss this bus!