Games & Quizzes


Content under this format

Patently Murder

2. Armchair Detectives: Series 1, Patently Murder

Who killed a successful inventor whose body was found in his workshop?

Episode 53

53. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 53

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Watercolour Crime

1. Armchair Detectives: Series 1, Watercolour Crime

Who killed a local artist whose body was found in the harbour?

Episode 1

1. Would I Lie to You?: Series 11, Episode 1

With David Baddiel, Ed Balls, Jo Brand and Kimberly Wyatt.

Anglesey 15

20. Bargain Hunt: Series 48, Anglesey 15

Eric Knowles and the teams are on the Welsh island of Anglesey.

Episode 52

52. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 52

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Episode 18

18. University Challenge: 2017/18, Episode 18

Another two teams battle it out for a place in the quarter-finals.

Quarter-Final 4: St John's v Castle Park

12. Top Class: Series 3, Quarter-Final 4: St John's v Castle Park

St John's compete against Castle Park in a quiz show to win the title of Top Class.

Episode 12

12. Mock the Week: Series 16, Episode 12

Special edition featuring best bits and unseen material.

Silly as Slop

12. Swashbuckle: Series 5, Silly as Slop

Captain Captain thinks Line is as 'silly as a bucket of slop'.

Episode 8

8. Len Goodman's Partners in Rhyme: Series 1, Episode 8

Contestants are joined by JB Gill, Debra Stephenson, Roxanne Pallett and Luke Kempner.

Sci-Fi and Fantasy

35. Pointless Celebrities: Series 10, Sci-Fi and Fantasy

With Jeff Rawle, Sandra Dickinson, Norman Lovett and Hattie Hayridge among others.

Itchy Uniforms

11. Swashbuckle: Series 5, Itchy Uniforms

Captain Captain knits some very itchy new uniforms for the crew.

Episode 16

16. Mastermind: 2017, Episode 16

Subjects are The Vicar of Dibley, George Orwell novels, Roman coinage and Harold Wilson.

Children in Need 2017 Special

1. Bargain Hunt: Series 49, Children in Need 2017 Special

Four stars from the world of radio battle it out in this Children in Need special.

Wanderers v Inquisitors

16. Only Connect: Series 13, Wanderers v Inquisitors

The Wanderers and Inquisitors return for a round-two game.

Episode 51

51. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 51

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Episode 50

50. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 50

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Episode 12

12. A Question of Sport: Series 47, Episode 12

Joining the teams are Greg Rutherford, Jonathan Davies, Keri-Anne Payne and Ellie Downie.

Warwick 29

23. Bargain Hunt: Series 45, Warwick 29

The bargain hunters race around the British Motor Museum in Gaydon, Warwickshire.

Episode 49

49. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 49

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Episode 48

48. Eggheads: Series 19, Episode 48

Jeremy Vine hosts a general knowledge quiz featuring the UK's top quiz champions.

Episode 6

6. Have I Got a Bit More News for You: Series 54, Episode 6

With guest host Victoria Coren Mitchell and panellists Sara Pascoe and Henry Blofeld.

Hungerford 11

19. Bargain Hunt: Series 48, Hungerford 11

Natasha Raskin Sharp presents from Hungerford with Philip Serrell and Richard Madley.

Episode 17

17. University Challenge: 2017/18, Episode 17

The second-round matches begin.

Episode 16

16. University Challenge: 2017/18, Episode 16

In the last of the two highest-scoring loser matches, two teams get another chance.

Quarter-Final 2: Glenfrome v Stone

10. Top Class: Series 3, Quarter-Final 2: Glenfrome v Stone

Glenfrome compete against Stone in a quiz show to win the title of Top Class.

Episode 15

15. University Challenge: 2017/18, Episode 15

In the first of two highest-scoring loser matches, two teams get a second chance.

Oceans

3. QI: Series O, Oceans

Sandi Toksvig looks at oceans with Aisling Bea, Joe Lycett, David Mitchell and Alan Davies

Organisms

2. QI XL: Series O, Organisms

Sandi looks at multiple organisms with Nish Kumar, Holly Walsh, Cariad Lloyd and Alan.

Quarter-Final 1: Hollymount v Marton

9. Top Class: Series 3, Quarter-Final 1: Hollymount v Marton

Hollymount contend with Marton in the first quarter-final to win the title of Top Class.

Episode 2

2. The Blame Game: Series 12, Episode 2

With Tim McGarry, Colin Murphy, Jake O'Kane and Neil Delamere. Plus guest Deirdre O' Kane.

Episode 14

14. University Challenge: 2017/18, Episode 14

In the last first-round match, Merton College, Oxford, face King's College, London.

Organisms

2. QI: Series O, Organisms

Sandi looks at multiple organisms with Nish Kumar, Holly Walsh and Cariad Lloyd.

Episode 1

1. The Blame Game: Series 12, Episode 1

The comedy panel show looks back at the events before the summer.

Fool's Jewel

8. Swashbuckle: Series 5, Fool's Jewel

Things get messy when Cook and Line lose the blue jewel.