British cuisine


Content under this subject

British Waterways

4. Hairy Bikers' Best of British: Series 1 - 45 minute versions, British Waterways

The Bikers explore the amazing food available in our British waterways.

Dessert Final

44. Great British Menu: Series 6, Dessert Final

It's desserts day and the judges finally reveal the winning four dishes.

Fish Final

42. Great British Menu: Series 6, Fish Final

The eight chefs remaining chefs cook their fish dishes to be tasted by the judges.

London and South East Starter

36. Great British Menu: Series 6, London and South East Starter

Chefs Tom Kerridge, Phil Thompson and Tom Aikens serve up their starters.

London and South East Fish

37. Great British Menu: Series 6, London and South East Fish

Tom Kerridge, Phil Thompson and Tom Aikens pull out all the stops with their fish dishes.

London and South East Main

38. Great British Menu: Series 6, London and South East Main

Chefs Tom Kerridge, Phil Thompson and Tom Aikens serve up their main courses.

London and South East Judging

40. Great British Menu: Series 6, London and South East Judging

The two remaining chefs cook their entire menus for the Great British Menu judges.

London and South East Dessert

39. Great British Menu: Series 6, London and South East Dessert

It's the last chance for the London and the south east chefs to impress Jason Atherton.

Wales Main

33. Great British Menu: Series 6, Wales Main

The chefs from Wales battle it out with their main courses.

Wales Judging

35. Great British Menu: Series 6, Wales Judging

The two chefs remaining from Wales cook their entire menus for the judges.

Wales Dessert

34. Great British Menu: Series 6, Wales Dessert

The chef with the lowest total score from across the week will leave the competition.

Wales Starter

31. Great British Menu: Series 6, Wales Starter

Welsh chefs Aled Williams, Gareth Jones and Hywel Jones battle it out.

Wales Fish

32. Great British Menu: Series 6, Wales Fish

Aled Williams, Gareth Jones and Hywel Jones pull out all the stops on the fish course.

Scotland Dessert

29. Great British Menu: Series 6, Scotland Dessert

The chef with the lowest total score from across the week will leave the competition.

Scotland Judging

30. Great British Menu: Series 6, Scotland Judging

The two chefs remaining from Scotland cook their entire menus for the judges.

Scotland Fish

27. Great British Menu: Series 6, Scotland Fish

Tony Singh, Michael Smith and Philip Carnegie pull out all the stops on the fish course.

Scotland Main

28. Great British Menu: Series 6, Scotland Main

The chefs from Scotland battle it out with their main courses.

South West Judging

25. Great British Menu: Series 6, South West Judging

The two chefs remaining from the south west cook their entire menus for the judges.

Central Fish

17. Great British Menu: Series 6, Central Fish

Richard Bainbridge, Aktar Islam and Sue Ellis pull out all the stops on the fish course.

Central Dessert

19. Great British Menu: Series 6, Central Dessert

The chef with the lowest total score from across the week will leave the competition.

Central Judging

20. Great British Menu: Series 6, Central Judging

The two chefs remaining from the Central region cook their entire menus for the judges.

Central Starter

16. Great British Menu: Series 6, Central Starter

Central chefs Richard Bainbridge, Aktar Islam and Sue Ellis compete on their starters.

Central Main

18. Great British Menu: Series 6, Central Main

Which dish will win the battle of the main courses?

North West Dessert

14. Great British Menu: Series 6, North West Dessert

Chefs from the north west deliver their desserts, and find out who will be going home.

North West Fish

12. Great British Menu: Series 6, North West Fish

Chefs from the north west prepare their fish dishes to be judged.

North West Starter

11. Great British Menu: Series 6, North West Starter

Chefs from the north west prepare their starters to be judged by Marcus Wareing.

North West Main

13. Great British Menu: Series 6, North West Main

Chefs from the north west battle it out with their main courses.

Northern Ireland Fish

7. Great British Menu: Series 6, Northern Ireland Fish

Northern Ireland chefs - Brian McCann, Chris Bell and Chris Fearon - prepare fish dishes.

North East Dessert

4. Great British Menu: Series 6, North East Dessert

The chefs from the north east serve their desserts, but which dish will earn top marks?

Northern Ireland Dessert

9. Great British Menu: Series 6, Northern Ireland Dessert

Northern Ireland chefs - Brian McCann, Chris Bell and Chris Fearon - prepare desserts.

North East Main

3. Great British Menu: Series 6, North East Main

The chefs from the north east serve their main courses including whole roast suckling pig.

Northern Ireland Main

8. Great British Menu: Series 6, Northern Ireland Main

Northern Ireland chefs - Brian McCann, Chris Bell and Chris Fearon - prepare main courses.

Northern Ireland Judging

10. Great British Menu: Series 6, Northern Ireland Judging

The two remaining chefs from Northern Ireland cook their entire menus for the judges.

Teatime Treats

2. The Hairy Bikers' Cookbook: The Hairy Bakers, Teatime Treats

The Hairy Bikers, Dave and Si, examine the history and conventions of tea.

Eggs and Mackerel

4. Great British Food Revival: Series 2, Eggs and Mackerel

James Martin promotes different sorts of eggs and Richard Corrigan champions fish.

Gary Rhodes on Tomatoes and Angela Hartnett on Crab

5. Great British Food Revival: Series 1, Gary Rhodes on Tomatoes and Angela Hartnett on Crab

Gary Rhodes praises the British tomato and Angela Hartnett campaigns for crab.