Episode 43 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS


Episode 43

Laura, Myles and Tee Cee look at The Worst Witch, Lost & Found Music Studios and Brain Freeze. Also, a Horrible Histories treat is in store.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 43. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Cue the fanfare. We have got a royal tour of this week's CBBC

4:47:044:47:07

and I have had the bus shined for the occasion.

4:47:074:47:10

Onwards, Lady Drivington!

4:47:104:47:13

Laura's up to...this?

4:47:134:47:15

# Doo doo doo-doo doo... #

4:47:154:47:16

What is going on here, I ask you?

4:47:164:47:19

I've actually never said any lines hanging upside down

4:47:194:47:22

so I don't know how Andrew's going to feel about this today.

4:47:224:47:24

And our fantastic 15-second fans are at it again.

4:47:244:47:27

My favourite series is probably three...or two...

4:47:274:47:31

or one is good as well.

4:47:314:47:32

Who can we trust to bring us up to speed

4:47:324:47:34

with their witty ways and incredible insights?

4:47:344:47:36

Why, our vloggers of course!

4:47:364:47:38

It's Myles, Laura and Tee Cee.

4:47:384:47:40

Give me a C!

4:47:404:47:41

Give me a B!

4:47:414:47:43

Give me a B!

4:47:434:47:45

Give me a C!

4:47:454:47:46

What have you got? Some of the alphabet!

4:47:464:47:49

Whooo!

4:47:494:47:50

First stop, the fun house for a loltastic loldown

4:47:544:47:57

from our old pal Myles. Don't you just adore him?

4:47:574:47:59

Well, with a face like that, who wouldn't? Take it away, hombre!

4:47:594:48:03

I'm acting scared. I'm working up to saying something in a second.

4:48:054:48:07

Something bad approaches in The Worst Witch!

4:48:074:48:11

Sorry, I am trying to fix this.

4:48:204:48:22

It's pumping out ominous mist left, right and centre.

4:48:224:48:24

It is giving off a creepy vibe.

4:48:244:48:26

Sorry. I understand...

4:48:324:48:34

I understand this is interrupting your lessons,

4:48:344:48:36

but I don't know how to stop this.

4:48:364:48:39

So, the academy is covered in mist

4:48:444:48:47

either because someone has a broken smoke machine

4:48:474:48:50

or a giant is spraying deodorant everywhere, potentially.

4:48:504:48:54

Or because the castle is surrounded by the mists of time.

4:48:544:48:57

The mists of time, which sounds like I've just made it up,

4:48:574:49:00

but no, that is actually what is happening.

4:49:004:49:01

It is only the mists of time showing up, causing chaos again.

4:49:014:49:04

Because it is so misty and dangerous,

4:49:044:49:06

a whole shutdown of the castle is being called.

4:49:064:49:09

No, mate, can you leave my door open?

4:49:154:49:18

Sorry, it's just that I keep hearing you going on about

4:49:184:49:20

witches and mists of time, so...

4:49:204:49:24

All right.

4:49:254:49:26

And it's closed. Mildred finds a way to escape,

4:49:294:49:31

but how, when Miss Cackle,

4:49:314:49:32

presumably a very powerful witch if we are going to presume here,

4:49:324:49:36

has already locked all the doors magically?

4:49:364:49:38

Come on, up you get. Come on.

4:49:394:49:41

-Mildred, you are squashing my face!

-Sorry!

4:49:414:49:44

You should put anti-climb paint on there. It's not very magical,

4:49:444:49:47

but it would stop them going out into the mists of time.

4:49:474:49:50

Because of that, something terrible has happened.

4:49:504:49:52

Oh, the smoke machine is fixed.

4:49:524:49:54

Anyway, sorry, something terrible has happened.

4:49:544:49:57

We have gone back in time.

4:49:594:50:01

This isn't the Cackle's of the present.

4:50:024:50:04

This is the Cackle's of the past!

4:50:054:50:07

This is what happens when you have magical mist lying around.

4:50:074:50:11

Someone is bound to travel back in time.

4:50:114:50:13

All right, I am just going to shut this again.

4:50:134:50:14

I just keep hearing you travelling back in time through the walls.

4:50:144:50:17

But long story short, Mildred makes it back through the mists of time,

4:50:174:50:20

everyone asks where she was,

4:50:204:50:22

she says, "Well, that's a story for a different time."

4:50:224:50:25

We'll do a freeze frame there if we can.

4:50:274:50:29

That level of talent deserves recognition! Have a choccie biccie.

4:50:324:50:35

But what's this? The rustle of the biscuit packet

4:50:354:50:37

has attracted a flock of 15-second fans. How extraordinary!

4:50:374:50:41

Hi, I'm Lucy, and my favourite show on CBBC is Dixie

4:50:414:50:44

because it has got lots of adventures and mystery

4:50:444:50:47

and it's great. And my favourite series is probably three...or two,

4:50:474:50:53

-or one is good as well. I like them all.

-Cracking!

4:50:534:50:56

My favourite CBBC shows are Whoops I Missed The Bus,

4:50:564:50:59

which hopefully I am on, The Dumping Ground,

4:50:594:51:02

because it has got so much drama,

4:51:024:51:04

Horrible Histories because it is very educational

4:51:044:51:08

and The Next Step because I love to dance.

4:51:084:51:12

-Well done!

-My favourite programme on CBBC is The Worst Witch

4:51:124:51:15

because each episode is humorous and fun.

4:51:154:51:18

My favourite character is Enid Nightshade

4:51:184:51:20

-because she is very mischievous.

-Lovely work.

4:51:204:51:24

Hi, CBBC. My favourite show on CBBC

4:51:244:51:26

is The Next Step because I love...

4:51:264:51:29

dancing...

4:51:294:51:30

..stunts...

4:51:314:51:32

..and gymnastics.

4:51:344:51:35

Oh, we love hearing from you,

4:51:374:51:39

so why not send in your own 15-second mini vlog

4:51:394:51:42

and tell the world what you love about CBBC?

4:51:424:51:45

Head over to the Whoops web page to find out how.

4:51:454:51:47

Right, you lot, climb aboard for a trip behind the scenes

4:51:474:51:51

on some little drama show thing called Wolfblood.

4:51:514:51:53

Never heard of it myself.

4:51:534:51:55

I'm Curtis Rivers, stunt coordinator here on Wolfblood.

4:52:044:52:08

This is David Enders, who is with us today as a double Hartington

4:52:084:52:11

for the scene where Hartington is pulled up on a rope in the forest.

4:52:114:52:15

There you go. We need to slide that over, don't we?

4:52:284:52:30

Too close to the tree for comfort, really.

4:52:304:52:33

So we are moving the rigging positions.

4:52:334:52:35

It feels a lot better.

4:52:394:52:41

You can go a bit faster if you want.

4:52:414:52:42

-Action.

-Wow!

4:52:424:52:44

The reason we are using a double to hang upside down

4:52:454:52:48

is the risk involved with blood rush,

4:52:484:52:49

so we are trying to limit the amount of time an actor is on the line.

4:52:494:52:52

So, what have you had to eat today?

4:52:594:53:01

I actually only had a banana.

4:53:014:53:03

Oh, right.

4:53:034:53:04

I have actually never said any lines hanging upside down,

4:53:044:53:07

so I don't know how Andrew is going to feel about this today.

4:53:074:53:10

Should be interesting. See you down there.

4:53:104:53:11

-Action.

-Why were you tracking me?

4:53:194:53:21

I'm sorry, I'm not at liberty to divulge that information.

4:53:224:53:25

No? Well, guess what? You botched the job!

4:53:254:53:28

Number one position.

4:53:324:53:34

Action.

4:53:354:53:37

I'm sorry, I'm not at liberty to divulge that information.

4:53:374:53:40

No? Well, guess what? You botched the job!

4:53:404:53:42

He got infected.

4:53:424:53:44

Bring the mat in, guys.

4:53:444:53:46

You know, I was feeling in a slump when I woke up in this morning,

4:53:514:53:55

but I went on iPlayer and there it was.

4:53:554:53:57

# ..Nobody can understand you

4:53:574:54:00

# When it's just too much to handle

4:54:004:54:03

# You should say it can change

4:54:034:54:06

# There's good days and bad days

4:54:064:54:08

# But one day down the line This time it's...

4:54:084:54:11

# Whoa! #

4:54:114:54:13

That is my tune! And, look, I have perked up already, it's a miracle!

4:54:134:54:17

-Do I look like a mug?

-What did I say?!

4:54:174:54:21

It's not what you said, it's what you are going to say. Get lost.

4:54:214:54:24

Uh-oh, it looks like Clem could do with cheering up too.

4:54:244:54:26

She is upset because she really wants to sing

4:54:264:54:28

and get signed to a music label and be a star.

4:54:284:54:31

I mean, is it too much to ask for?

4:54:314:54:33

Honestly, I don't know why people keep letting you down, Clem.

4:54:334:54:35

# A big break would have only been the beginning

4:54:354:54:38

# Instead they dressed me up as a chicken for singing... #

4:54:384:54:42

Oh, putting you in chicken suits? That is a crying shame.

4:54:424:54:45

# And I-I

4:54:454:54:49

# Will always love you... #

4:54:494:54:55

All of a sudden wearing a chicken suit doesn't seem that bad after

4:54:554:54:58

listening to Eli's kara-no-key.

4:54:584:54:59

Get it? Karaoke, kara-no-key, because he was singing off key?

4:54:594:55:03

I'm here all week, it's cool.

4:55:034:55:05

But there's an even bigger problem than Eli singing.

4:55:054:55:08

Clem and Nero have fallen out.

4:55:084:55:10

# Man, he's unbelievable

4:55:134:55:15

# I don't believe it, unbelievable

4:55:154:55:17

# Nero's jealous, unbelievable

4:55:174:55:18

# Clem's not listening, unbelievable... #

4:55:184:55:20

What are we going to do, Whoopsters?

4:55:204:55:22

Clem and Nero, they're like peanut butter and jelly, cheese on toast.

4:55:224:55:24

Ooh, maybe we should make them a really cool song

4:55:244:55:27

about them getting back together.

4:55:274:55:29

"What, Tee Cee singing again?"

4:55:294:55:31

Why, yes, I am!

4:55:314:55:33

# You can't have toast without the cheese

4:55:334:55:35

# And you can't have jelly without the ice cream

4:55:354:55:39

# So Nero and Clem get back together and become best friends again

4:55:394:55:42

# Please

4:55:424:55:44

# Which rhymes with ch-eese Whoo-oo-ooo... #

4:55:444:55:52

Been through a lot, you and me.

4:55:534:55:55

I'll be back, though.

4:55:554:55:56

Yeah, of course. Besides, friends for life, yeah?

4:55:564:56:00

Thank you.

4:56:034:56:05

Oh, they are so cute!

4:56:104:56:13

See, Whoopsters, our plan worked.

4:56:134:56:16

Singing solves everything these days.

4:56:164:56:18

Which reminds me, I've managed to solve another problem.

4:56:184:56:20

# I will always love you... #

4:56:204:56:26

Oh, that's better!

4:56:264:56:28

It's time to talk all things Lost And Found.

4:56:344:56:37

And Tuesday's episode got off to a really exciting start...

4:56:374:56:41

-So, what kind of tea did you get?

-Peppermint. Oh, that's good.

4:56:414:56:43

..with a discussion about peppermint tea.

4:56:434:56:46

But don't worry, the drama really hotted up

4:56:464:56:48

after that because Annabel has a secret plan

4:56:484:56:50

to bring the group back together and Mary has a secret plan

4:56:504:56:52

for Isaac's birthday. Is there

4:56:524:56:54

anyone in this room that doesn't have a secret plan?

4:56:544:56:56

All right, I'm the only one in this room, but there are an awful lot of

4:56:564:56:59

secret plans just for one episode.

4:56:594:57:01

How does everyone keep their secret plan so secret?

4:57:014:57:04

But back to the drama, like...

4:57:044:57:06

Mr T asked us all to clean out the storage closet.

4:57:064:57:09

Cleaning out a closet?

4:57:094:57:11

-And...?

-So, I thought, since you were all being so glum,

4:57:114:57:15

why not liven the mood with some doughnuts?

4:57:154:57:18

Handing out doughnuts?

4:57:184:57:20

Is it just me or does Lost And Found need a bit more pizzazz this week?

4:57:204:57:23

Don't worry, though, I thought up some more exciting ideas for them.

4:57:234:57:26

Drama! What colour socks will Luke choose?

4:57:264:57:29

Intrigue! Which sandwich will Mr T choose for lunch today?

4:57:294:57:32

Decisions! Which doughnut will everyone pick?

4:57:324:57:35

Rachel, you get the jelly doughnut

4:57:354:57:36

because there's more to you than meets the eye.

4:57:364:57:39

Leah, you get the maple bacon because you're kind of a ham.

4:57:394:57:42

Maggie, you get the sprinkles because you have so much pizzazz.

4:57:424:57:47

Well, that answers that, I suppose.

4:57:474:57:49

Gripping drama aside,

4:57:494:57:50

Lost And Found wouldn't be complete without a brilliant performance.

4:57:504:57:53

# We know who we are

4:57:534:57:56

# We're all made of stars

4:57:564:57:58

# Set the sky alight

4:57:584:58:00

# Burn the night away

4:58:004:58:03

# We'll be made of stars... #

4:58:034:58:05

And this place is so cool, a space

4:58:054:58:06

where everyone just gets up and sings.

4:58:064:58:08

They should totally do this with dancing, too,

4:58:084:58:11

teenagers who dance all day long.

4:58:114:58:13

Ah, of course!

4:58:144:58:16

Whatever, I wish people would

4:58:164:58:18

spontaneously sing all the time in real life.

4:58:184:58:20

Then I could sing all the time, too.

4:58:204:58:22

# Doo-do-do do-do do-do... #

4:58:224:58:25

You've been singing for five hours.

4:58:254:58:27

Please stop!

4:58:274:58:29

Oh, maybe my secret plan could be getting my friends to form a band

4:58:294:58:32

and start performing just like in Lost And Found?

4:58:324:58:34

Yes! I'll text them all now.

4:58:344:58:36

I've just realised I've already

4:58:364:58:38

failed at keeping my secret plan secret.

4:58:384:58:40

Maybe I'll stick to story writing instead.

4:58:404:58:42

Writers, take note!

4:58:424:58:44

Shock! Laura forgets to end her vlog properly

4:58:444:58:45

because she's singing around the house.

4:58:454:58:47

# Doo-do-do do-do do-do... #

4:58:474:58:50

Another fine vlog. Well done, old bean.

4:58:504:58:53

So, as a treat for your top work,

4:58:534:58:55

I've arranged another epic go at everyone's favourite game.

4:58:554:58:58

Time for another round of Guess Whom?

4:58:584:59:01

I had the evidence in my hand, you nincompoop.

4:59:014:59:05

Guess whom?

4:59:054:59:07

I had the evidence in my hand, you nincompoop.

4:59:084:59:12

I was Maud from The Worst Witch.

4:59:124:59:15

I'm about to rule the world, Dangermouse, you cannot stop me!

4:59:154:59:21

Guess whom?

4:59:214:59:22

This is the work of Baron von Greenback.

4:59:224:59:25

Give me all the money in the world

4:59:254:59:27

or I'll bring the whole planet to a standstill.

4:59:274:59:30

I'm... I was Baron Greenback then.

4:59:304:59:32

This is a strike. Do what you like.

4:59:324:59:34

Force us to go to your stupid concert

4:59:344:59:36

but we won't sing a note unless you get Nurse Winterson back.

4:59:364:59:41

Guess whom?

4:59:414:59:43

Do what you like, just force us to

4:59:434:59:44

go to your stupid concert tomorrow if that's what you want.

4:59:444:59:47

But we won't sing a single note unless you get Nurse Winterson back.

4:59:474:59:50

That was Hettie Feather when she did her strike.

4:59:504:59:53

Do you have a top CBBC impression to share?

4:59:534:59:56

Upload your ten-second impersonation of a CBBC presenter or character to

4:59:565:00:00

the Whoops web page, remembering to tell us who you were at the end.

5:00:005:00:03

Guess whom?

5:00:035:00:05

Now, like cramming your favourite food into your mouth at once,

5:00:055:00:08

I've smooshed together all the most scrumptious, mouth-wateringly tasty

5:00:085:00:11

bits from CBBC this week.

5:00:115:00:13

Yum yum! Don't forget to chew.

5:00:135:00:15

Only the chosen one can touch it.

5:00:155:00:17

The chosen one?

5:00:175:00:19

Oh, guess that'll be me, then.

5:00:195:00:21

Oh, it's nice, isn't it?

5:00:215:00:23

It's cold.

5:00:235:00:25

-Oh, it really suits you.

-It's not funny!

5:00:255:00:27

Jana. Jana. Jana!

5:00:325:00:36

I saw it. I saw it!

5:00:415:00:43

Next in front of the cameras, it's Evan, Kyra, Ellie and Georgia.

5:00:435:00:48

OK, so here we go.

5:00:485:00:50

# I'ma dance my heart out till the dawn... #

5:00:505:00:54

I just...showed my true personality.

5:00:545:00:58

# It was a crash... #

5:00:585:01:00

Inside, I was just, like, praying for it to be over.

5:01:005:01:04

And also, it was really hot.

5:01:045:01:06

I was sweating! It was just a nightmare.

5:01:065:01:10

# It was a crash... #

5:01:105:01:13

So this is Barney the barn owl.

5:01:135:01:15

-Barney the barn owl, that's right.

-Say hello to everyone at home.

5:01:155:01:19

Look up, Barney. OK, that's fine, that's absolutely...

5:01:195:01:22

-Hop back on me.

-OK, OK, let's get him back up on your glove.

5:01:225:01:24

-Come on, Barney.

-That wasn't meant to happen.

5:01:245:01:27

-And now he's on me! OK.

-OK.

5:01:275:01:30

I'm looking for the most beautiful dog on the planet.

5:01:305:01:33

Belle! Belle, you're lovely.

5:01:385:01:41

Do you want to go out for a date or summat, eh?

5:01:415:01:44

Share some kibble?

5:01:445:01:47

A bowl of water? Belle, Belle...

5:01:475:01:51

Oh, she's playing hard to get, like they all do!

5:01:515:01:55

Do you want more? I can't hear you, but if you said yes,

5:01:555:01:58

head over to the CBBC iPlayer and website for episodes,

5:01:585:02:00

games and loads of fun stuff.

5:02:005:02:03

Nothing can put a dampener on my mood today, except that.

5:02:035:02:05

No, Lady Drivington! Come back!

5:02:055:02:08

Get ready for more quick-fire thoughts from Laura, Myles and Tee Cee on another week of CBBC, including a look at The Worst Witch, Lost & Found Music Studios and Brain Freeze. Also, a Horrible Histories treat is in store, and we hear more about the best of CBBC from our awesome 15 Second Fans.