Africa Train The Travel Show


Africa Train

The team ride the Freedom Railway between Tanzania and Zambia ahead of its planned refurbishment and Christa Larwood heads to Denmark to practice with an underwater orchestra.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Africa Train. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Victoria Gill, BBC News.

0:00:000:00:02

Now it's time for The Travel Show.

0:00:020:00:07

This week on The Travel Show...

Seeing Africa by train.

0:00:120:00:19

This week on The Travel Show...

Seeing Africa by train.

We witnessed

0:00:190:00:22

seven lions that were chasing a

zebra. It was like a movie! And this

0:00:220:00:27

was real.

The history of selfies.

Selfies have a very interesting

0:00:270:00:37

history that goes back 40,000 years.

0:00:370:00:40

And rocking the mike underwater in

Denmark.

Making music!

0:00:450:00:52

We're starting this week in Africa

on a train line that passes through

0:01:200:01:23

some of the continent's wildest

landscape. The Freedom Railway cut

0:01:230:01:29

through more than 8000 kilometres of

mountains, jungle and Savannah. As

0:01:290:01:34

it winds its way from Tansey to

Zambia's central province. But more

0:01:340:01:41

than 40 years after it opened, it is

now beginning to show its age and is

0:01:410:01:46

overdue and major upgrade. We bought

a ticket and went to find out what

0:01:460:01:50

makes the journey so unique.

I'm

scared of using the bus because

0:01:500:01:56

buses aren't safe. The first time on

the train I was like...

0:01:560:02:02

And if you're tempted by a rail

journey through Africa, here's our

0:07:540:07:58

pick up some of the highlights. The

continent's first ever high-speed

0:07:580:08:03

train line is due to open this

summer in Morocco. It will more than

0:08:030:08:08

half the time it takes to travel

from the -- the port of Tangiers

0:08:080:08:12

where you can pick up slower

connections. Another key upgrade

0:08:120:08:18

recently has been the stretch from

Mombasa to Nairobi, in Kenya. That

0:08:180:08:23

route used to be known as the

lunatic express because its

0:08:230:08:27

construction in the late 19th

century was so dangerous. Thousands

0:08:270:08:31

of labourers died working on it.

Many from malaria. Some from being

0:08:310:08:36

attacked by lions. The 12 hour

journey has now been reduced to four

0:08:360:08:42

and a half, but at those speeds you

might find that any visible the game

0:08:420:08:47

makes it slightly trickier to spot.

One of the most luxury is and most

0:08:470:08:55

expensive rides Africa has to offer

is South Africa's Blue Train. It

0:08:550:09:01

takes to be seven hours to travel

the nearly 1000 miles from Pretoria

0:09:010:09:06

to Cape Town and will set you back

around £900, or about $1200 US.

0:09:060:09:13

However, you are paying not just for

dramatic views of the landscapes but

0:09:130:09:18

also for high-end 5-star service

onboard. And in Egypt, the line from

0:09:180:09:24

Cairo tracks the course of the Nile

River and offers excellent views of

0:09:240:09:29

plantations and villages on the way.

If you try and book at the ticket

0:09:290:09:34

office they'll put you on the

sleeper services and you will miss

0:09:340:09:37

all the views, however there is

nothing to stop you booking online

0:09:370:09:40

or just turning up and getting your

ticket on the train. Do check the

0:09:400:09:44

latest travel advice before you go.

Still to come on The Travel Show, we

0:09:440:09:53

take our best pal along to be Museum

of Selfies. And why I'm getting a

0:09:530:10:03

good dunking in the name of music.

It's lovely and warm!

When you're

0:10:030:10:11

singing into the water you have to

have watered down your throat and if

0:10:110:10:15

you open up you get the water in

your lungs.

So, do stay with us. The

0:10:150:10:26

Travel Show, your essential guide

wherever you're heading.

0:10:260:10:33

OK, it is time for Trend in Travel,

your monthly mash-up of the best

0:10:370:10:43

travel stories, pics and leapt.

Apparently over 1 million selfies

0:10:430:10:50

are posted to social media every

day. So it was probably inevitable

0:10:500:10:54

that someone would open up a Museum

of Selfies. It opened in LA for a

0:10:540:11:02

month starting in April.

It is more

than just a gallery of art, it is an

0:11:020:11:07

installation that allows people to

create selfies of there own. Selfies

0:11:070:11:10

have an interesting history that

goes back 40,000 years. The human

0:11:100:11:14

form is a very old thing that we've

depicted since we were able to start

0:11:140:11:19

drawing on cave walls. It's changed

because technology and techniques

0:11:190:11:23

have become more advanced.

This

year, the Africa celebrates 100

0:11:230:11:27

years since the birth of Nelson

Mandela. With a packed calendar of

0:11:270:11:32

concerts, celebrations and a new

app. Madiba's journey guides

0:11:320:11:39

visitors around many other sites

that shaped the great man's life,

0:11:390:11:43

including Robben Island, when he was

imprisoned for 18 long gruelling

0:11:430:11:47

years. The listings are decked out

with images, histories and even

0:11:470:11:52

audio guides. Available for both iOS

and Android. Now we need to travel

0:11:520:11:58

photographer with a difference.

Jackie Kenny uses Google Street View

0:11:580:12:04

to explore the world, posting her

screen grabs. She suffers from a

0:12:040:12:09

fear of open spaces, leaving her

largely confined to her house, but

0:12:090:12:14

her work is spreading across the

globe, with an exhibition in New

0:12:140:12:18

York and nearly 100,000 Instagram

followers. For a limited time she is

0:12:180:12:24

donating a portion of the profits to

the brain and behaviour research

0:12:240:12:28

foundation. We caught up with blind

backpacker Tony, fresh from his trip

0:12:280:12:33

to Israel and Palestine for a

Facebook live interview

0:12:330:12:36

to Israel and Palestine for a

Facebook live interview. He has

0:12:360:12:37

visited over 120 countries, despite

losing his right as a child.

0:12:370:12:45

What has been the most unforgettable

place that you have visited? The

0:12:450:12:48

most amazing place.

India is the

most amazing country, I have been

0:12:480:12:53

twice and the first time I spent

months on the bus, travelling around

0:12:530:12:58

and bungee jumping. I love the

people and the nature, I can smell

0:12:580:13:02

it all and since it all. -- sense.

Thank you to everyone who sent us

0:13:020:13:09

your pictures from your travel,

using our hash tag. Here is what

0:13:090:13:14

caught my eye. Mario took this

stunning sunset shot. While Roger

0:13:140:13:23

captured and other sunset view.

Don't forget to share your travel

0:13:230:13:29

pictures with us on our Twitter

feed. OK, here are the travel videos

0:13:290:13:35

we have been viewing this month. 70

years ago this month, shrill anchor

0:13:350:13:43

declared independence from Great

Britain. So we have selected a

0:13:430:13:46

couple of films that show the

country at its best that you can

0:13:460:13:52

also check out online.

0:13:520:14:01

And if you see anything you think we

should go about, please do get in

0:14:180:14:22

touch. You can find us on Twitter at

BBC travel show. And finally this

0:14:220:14:32

week, I travel to aALBORG in

Denmark. -- Aalborg. This is a

0:14:320:14:43

country Company surrounded by water,

no matter where you are you are

0:14:430:14:47

never more than 50 kilometres from

the coast. So it should come as a

0:14:470:14:51

surprise that that it was here that

a local artist was inspired to

0:14:510:14:54

combine music and water in a way

that you have never heard it for. --

0:14:540:14:59

heard before. This is the group

Between Music, their latest show is

0:14:590:15:15

a four part series called Aqua

sonic, which explores who we are as

0:15:150:15:19

human beings and it begins with our

time in the wound.

-- womb. We are

0:15:190:15:28

so often divided by you and me, them

and us, religion and different

0:15:280:15:34

cultures, but this is something we

all know about. We have our first

0:15:340:15:39

nine months covered by this water

filter so I think somehow the

0:15:390:15:42

audience, I think they are on at

least an unconscious level will have

0:15:420:15:48

a flashback to hearing those sounds.

0:15:480:15:54

So as performers, how does it feel

when you are underwater performing

0:16:000:16:04

to an audience?

It gets really,

somehow a sense of loneliness to it.

0:16:040:16:12

There is not only a visual

loneliness to see the human in the

0:16:120:16:17

tanks, but also the sound has a

loneliness to it, I think that is

0:16:170:16:21

quite a nice idea.

So, here goes.

One deep roof and, well, actually

0:16:210:16:33

this is quite nice.

You are doing

good!

It is lovely and warm.

Yeah,

0:16:330:16:40

this is great. So if you take this

microphone that is hanging and then

0:16:400:16:44

you hit this bell plate, you see the

one? Yes. Then you take the

0:16:440:16:49

microphone and put it in the water.

Do you hear that effect? Then you

0:16:490:16:58

can sort of play with it. Playing

music in water has two sides. On one

0:16:580:17:07

side it is terrifying because also

when you are singing into the water

0:17:070:17:13

you have to have watered down your

throat and if you open up you get

0:17:130:17:17

the water in your lungs. So that is

quite terrifying.

So how on earth do

0:17:170:17:23

you get musical insurance to play

underwater?

Well it took us ten, 11

0:17:230:17:29

years to make this and how come it

took so long? OK, it is something

0:17:290:17:34

that you need to really research and

when you see what other people have

0:17:340:17:38

done and are trained, most

instruments didn't sound really

0:17:380:17:41

good, but we saw somehow a potential

in this. But we also realised we had

0:17:410:17:46

to build instruments to work in the

water, so we found collaborators

0:17:460:17:50

around the world to help us build

issuance for this project.

--

0:17:500:18:00

instruments. From his studio in Bath

in England, Matt Nolan works with

0:18:000:18:04

artist all around the world to

create custom-made instrument. --

0:18:040:18:10

instruments. --

artist.

0:18:100:18:14

-- artists.

0:18:140:18:19

I guess somehow I become the guy

people go to when they need

0:18:190:18:23

something unusual. I was approached

by, I think it was one of the

0:18:230:18:28

production guys will Aqua sonic,

they needed some bespoke underwater

0:18:280:18:33

percussion. I tried a lot of things

in a small tank of water here and

0:18:330:18:37

was astonished by how many things

literally just go clunk and do

0:18:370:18:41

anything else. All of the high

frequencies that shimmer like a

0:18:410:18:46

symbol all just disappear. With

various train, we narrowed down on

0:18:460:18:54

those instruments that were heavy

and massive and could sustain and

0:18:540:18:57

contain a certain amount of sonic

energy and radio out, the water

0:18:570:19:01

doesn't kill it too quickly. It is

always good to find something that

0:19:010:19:11

is not working and figure out how to

make it work.

Back in Denmark I am

0:19:110:19:17

beginning to think I am a natural.

Maybe move this to the window and if

0:19:170:19:22

you hit it with a hammer you can

close the sound with your hand.

0:19:220:19:30

Another thing, if you take, there is

a small stick on the top of the,

0:19:300:19:36

yeah, exactly. And you can use that

for the ring over there, with the

0:19:360:19:42

holes in it.

0:19:420:19:50

That's so cool axe Mac you're making

music!

-- that's so cool axe Mac --

0:19:550:20:06

cool!

. It is so cool, you have

these hammers, it resonates and you

0:20:060:20:14

can feel it in your body. It is a

totally different experience than

0:20:140:20:17

hanging a bell with a hammer.

And

when you have been out of order for

0:20:170:20:22

a couple of weeks and months and

when we go and we have to play

0:20:220:20:27

somewhere and get in the tank, it

feels like getting home again. Try

0:20:270:20:30

to go down and hit may be number one

and number three together. -- may

0:20:300:20:35

be.

0:20:350:20:36

-- maybe.

0:20:360:20:37

Underwater music, trickier than it

appears and definitely one not to

0:21:090:21:12

try at home. Unfortunately that's

all we got time for on this weeks

0:21:120:21:19

show. Coming up next week: With the

Winter Olympics in full swing in

0:21:190:21:24

South Korea, Carmen heads to Seoul

for a taste of its strict culture.

0:21:240:21:29

It is pretty cold out here right

now, it feels well below zero, but

0:21:290:21:33

look at this place, it's so

bustling! You would think people

0:21:330:21:37

would be at home with the central

heating on full blast, but no, this

0:21:370:21:41

place is really happening.

And we

are off to one of the toughest,

0:21:410:21:47

wildest environments the UK has to

offer. Jo joins a tour which teach

0:21:470:21:52

-- which teach you how to survive

the night outdoors in Scotland's

0:21:520:21:56

mountains.

I have been digging for a

couple of hours now and the camera

0:21:560:22:02

is finally starting to completely

freeze over and I am also freezing

0:22:020:22:05

over. Cheers everyone!

So do join us

then, if you can. In the meantime

0:22:050:22:11

don't forget you can catch up with

us while we are out on the road in

0:22:110:22:16

real-time. Details are on the screen

now. From now, from the team and the

0:22:160:22:21

rest of the team in Denmark, it is

goodbye.

0:22:210:22:31

This week, we're riding the creaking Freedom Railway between Tanzania and Zambia ahead of its planned refurbishment, we join one woman who manages to see the world from the comfort of her armchair and Christa Larwood heads to Denmark to practice with an underwater orchestra.


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS