Dizzy the Walking Bus Bob the Builder: Project Build It


Dizzy the Walking Bus

Animated adventures with Bob the Builder and all his friends as they construct a new, ecologically-friendly town from scratch. Dizzy has sign trouble.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Dizzy the Walking Bus. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

# Bob the builder - can we fix it?

0:00:020:00:05

# Bob the builder - yes, we can!

0:00:050:00:08

# Scoop, Muck and Dizzy and Roley too

0:00:080:00:12

# Lofty and Wendy join the crew

0:00:120:00:16

# Bob and the gang have so much fun

0:00:160:00:19

# Working together They get the job done

0:00:190:00:23

# Bob the builder - can we fix it?

0:00:230:00:26

# Bob the builder - yes, we can!

0:00:260:00:30

# Pilchard and Bird, Travis and Spud

0:00:300:00:33

# Playing together like good friends should

0:00:330:00:37

# Bob the builder - can we fix it?

0:00:370:00:40

# Bob the builder - yes, we can! #

0:00:400:00:44

Right, I'll get Dizzy mixing right away, Bob.

0:00:530:00:56

Yes, he's been excited all morning.

0:00:560:01:00

Bye.

0:01:000:01:01

What am I going to be doing, Wendy?

0:01:010:01:04

Ella, the teacher, has asked

0:01:040:01:06

if you can be the Sunflower Valley walking bus this morning.

0:01:060:01:10

Oh, yippee!

0:01:100:01:12

I'm the walking bus!

0:01:120:01:14

That means taking Carlo, Cassia, Saffron and Sonny

0:01:140:01:18

safely from their homes to the school.

0:01:180:01:21

OK, Wendy, bye!

0:01:210:01:23

Not so fast, Dizzy!

0:01:230:01:25

You've got to mix some concrete and take it to Bob.

0:01:250:01:29

-He needs it for the new Sunflower Valley signposts. Remember?

-Oh, yes.

0:01:290:01:34

-Ha-ha! Sorry, Wendy.

-And don't forget to take your talkie-talkie.

0:01:340:01:39

The sooner I get this concrete to Bob,

0:01:410:01:44

the sooner I'll be the walking bus!

0:01:440:01:48

That should be enough, Scoop. OK, Lofty, lower away, nice and easy.

0:01:530:01:58

Hi, everyone! ALL: Oh, hi, Dizzy!

0:01:580:02:02

-What's the big rush?

-I've got lots to do.

0:02:020:02:05

-I'm the walking bus!

-That's a very responsible job, Dizzy.

0:02:050:02:10

I know, Bob. Is this a Sunflower Valley sign, then?

0:02:100:02:15

Yes, Dizzy. It will show people how to find the dome.

0:02:150:02:19

That's where I'll be taking Sonny, Saffron, Carlo and Cassia.

0:02:190:02:23

-Oh, um, Dizzy?

-I think you'd better pour the concrete, Dizzy.

0:02:230:02:27

Oh, yes. Ha-ha!

0:02:270:02:29

Sorry, Lofty.

0:02:290:02:31

Dizzy, where are you going? There's three more signs to put up.

0:02:320:02:36

I don't want to be late for my first morning as walking bus.

0:02:360:02:40

I know. Pour the rest into Scoop, then take the children to school.

0:02:400:02:45

Thanks, Bob.

0:02:450:02:47

I'm so excited.

0:02:470:02:49

Hey, Dizzy, try following the new signs.

0:02:490:02:52

OK, Bob, be back later.

0:02:520:02:54

-Right, let's put up the next sign.

-OK, Bob.

0:02:540:02:58

Oh, looks a bit crooked.

0:03:050:03:08

There. I wonder if any more signs need Spud's straightening magic.

0:03:110:03:16

# This is the way we walk to school Walk to school

0:03:240:03:29

# We all know the golden rule The golden rule

0:03:290:03:32

# Walk in line right behind Dizzy the walking bus

0:03:320:03:37

# She knows where she's taking us

0:03:440:03:47

# She's the walking bus. #

0:03:470:03:49

There, the road to the dome.

0:03:530:03:56

Follow me, everyone.

0:03:560:03:58

# Keep together now One at a time

0:03:580:04:01

# Keep together now Walk in line. #

0:04:010:04:03

This mix looks a bit runny, Bob.

0:04:080:04:11

I hope it sets quickly.

0:04:110:04:13

I don't think it's going to, Lofty.

0:04:160:04:18

Scoop, call Dizzy on your talkie-talkie

0:04:180:04:21

to see what mix he made for the concrete.

0:04:210:04:24

Scoop to Dizzy. Can you hear me?

0:04:240:04:27

Hi, Scoop. It's Wendy.

0:04:280:04:30

Dizzy was in such a rush, she forgot her talkie-talkie.

0:04:300:04:34

Oh, that's no good. And she's mixed the concrete too thin.

0:04:340:04:38

The signposts are all falling over.

0:04:380:04:41

By the looks of it, Dizzy left most of the concrete mix in the yard.

0:04:410:04:45

We'll have to mix some more, then reset the signposts.

0:04:450:04:50

But will Dizzy find her way around without the signposts?

0:04:500:04:54

She'd find her way around Sunflower Valley with a blindfold on!

0:04:540:04:58

I don't remember this bit. But it's the way the signpost was pointing.

0:05:020:05:08

Why don't you call Bob?

0:05:080:05:10

Oh, we can't, um, because, um... I've forgot my talkie-talkie.

0:05:100:05:15

-Perhaps we should go back.

-But then we'd be really late for school.

0:05:150:05:20

No, we must keep going

0:05:200:05:22

and all stick together.

0:05:220:05:24

Dizzy should have been here ages ago.

0:05:260:05:29

I hope everything's all right.

0:05:290:05:31

Hi, Wendy. It's Ella.

0:05:330:05:35

Oh, dear! That's no good leaning over like that.

0:05:390:05:43

-MOBILE PHONE RINGS

-Hello, Wendy.

0:05:430:05:46

-What? Oh, I'd better find them. Thanks.

-What's up, Bob?

0:05:460:05:50

-Dizzy hasn't arrived at school yet.

-I'm not surprised, with wonky signs.

0:05:500:05:56

-How's anyone supposed to get anywhere?

-Hi, Spud.

0:05:560:05:59

The signposts lean over because the concrete's too watery to set hard.

0:05:590:06:04

It's a good job I'm here to pull them up straight again.

0:06:040:06:09

See? Spud pushes the post up and twists it into position.

0:06:090:06:13

-But it's pointing the wrong way.

-Is it?

0:06:130:06:16

Hm! Did you straighten the sign pointing to the dome, Spud?

0:06:160:06:21

Well...I might have. Right mess, that one was.

0:06:210:06:25

That could be pointing in the wrong direction too! Come on.

0:06:250:06:29

QUACK! QUACK!

0:06:290:06:31

We're really lost, aren't we, Dizzy?

0:06:350:06:38

Er, well...um...

0:06:380:06:40

Yes.

0:06:400:06:41

But at least we're all lost together.

0:06:410:06:44

-Someone will notice we're missing.

-Of course they will.

0:06:440:06:48

-I'm having a great time.

-It's the best nature trail!

0:06:480:06:52

That's it!

0:06:520:06:54

OK, everyone, get your schoolbooks out.

0:06:540:06:58

-What?

-Well, if we can't get to school,

0:06:580:07:01

we can make our school here

0:07:010:07:04

and make a lesson while we wait for someone to find us.

0:07:040:07:08

Just as I thought. This sign's pointing the wrong way.

0:07:100:07:14

It says the dome is in the woodland over there.

0:07:140:07:17

Let's hope the walking bus hasn't walked too far away.

0:07:170:07:21

< LAUGHTER

0:07:250:07:28

Dizzy?

0:07:290:07:31

-Bob!

-Are you all OK?

0:07:310:07:33

Yes. You see, we followed the signs,

0:07:330:07:36

but they were pointing the wrong way.

0:07:360:07:38

First someone mixed the concrete too thinly because they were rushing.

0:07:380:07:44

Oh, er...sorry.

0:07:440:07:46

Second, someone straightened them but twisted them the wrong way.

0:07:460:07:52

Sorry, Bob.

0:07:520:07:54

I messed everything up, didn't I, Bob?

0:07:540:07:56

Well, if you take a bit more time, you can do things properly.

0:07:560:08:01

Look, Bob, I never knew how pretty the valley was

0:08:010:08:06

until Dizzy took us on this nature trail.

0:08:060:08:10

That's great, Saffron!

0:08:100:08:11

-It's the best school lesson ever!

-We've all learned something today!

0:08:110:08:17

At last, you're here!

0:08:180:08:20

Miss, we've had the best time!

0:08:200:08:24

-We went on a nature trail.

-And learned how to read signs.

0:08:240:08:29

We played with some ducks.

0:08:290:08:31

I'm sorry everyone's late for school, Ella.

0:08:310:08:34

I don't suppose you want me to be the walking bus any more.

0:08:340:08:38

Actually, Dizzy, Bob told me how brilliant you were.

0:08:380:08:42

You kept the children together and stayed calm even when you were lost.

0:08:420:08:47

-Really?

-I can't think of anyone

0:08:470:08:49

who'd be a better walking bus than you.

0:08:490:08:53

Wow! I'm still the walking bus!

0:08:530:08:56

I wish I could take the children home now.

0:08:560:09:00

Dizzy, we've got to mix some concrete first, then tidy the yard,

0:09:000:09:05

then reset the signposts.

0:09:050:09:07

But what about after that?

0:09:070:09:09

Yes, Dizzy, it'll be time to be the walking bus after that.

0:09:090:09:13

So, first mixing, then cleaning,

0:09:130:09:17

-then walking!

-Yes, one thing at a time, eh, Dizzy?

0:09:170:09:20

Two, three, four... # I know where I'm going

0:09:200:09:23

# I'm Dizzy the walking bus Yeah! #

0:09:230:09:27

Ha-ha-ha-ha!

0:09:270:09:30

Subtitles by Red Bee Media Ltd, 2006

0:09:350:09:38

E-mail [email protected]

0:09:380:09:42

Bob is putting up some new signs in Sunflower Valley to help people find their way round the valley. Dizzy is going to be the walking bus and help the children get to school. Dizzy is so excited that she doesn't make a very good job of mixing the concrete for the signs. Spud tries to correct the problem but makes matters worse - causing Dizzy to get lost!


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS