Steam Railway & Museum Mr Bloom: Here and There


Steam Railway & Museum

Mr Bloom helps young people with their green spaces. Mr Bloom helps Finley and his Tiddler friends brighten up the local rail museum's picnic area.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Steam Railway & Museum. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

# Hello, my name is Mr Bloom and I'd like to come to see you soon

0:00:050:00:10

# I'm out on the road, you see

0:00:100:00:13

# Here and there so that we can get together and have some fun

0:00:130:00:17

# I'll help you out if there's work to be done

0:00:190:00:22

# So where is it you'd like to go?

0:00:240:00:27

# Call me up and let me know

0:00:270:00:29

# What is it you like to do?

0:00:290:00:31

# I'll pop along and do it too

0:00:310:00:34

# Cities, towns, the countryside

0:00:340:00:36

# I can travel far and wide

0:00:360:00:38

# I'm all about and everywhere

0:00:380:00:41

# I'm here and there

0:00:410:00:43

# Here and there. #

0:00:430:00:45

On Here And There.

0:00:450:00:48

Ah, hello there, tiddlers, how are you tiddling? Mr Bloom here.

0:00:590:01:03

Now, I like going out and about.

0:01:030:01:06

I like going here and there to do lots of fun things

0:01:060:01:09

and find out about new places.

0:01:090:01:11

I'm wondering, what do you like to do where you live?

0:01:110:01:14

Perhaps you like to go swimming with your family

0:01:140:01:17

-or go to the park with friends.

-CLOCK CHIMES

0:01:170:01:20

Looks like someone's got in touch. Right, let's see who it is.

0:01:200:01:25

My name is Finley and I love trains.

0:01:250:01:29

My mum works at the Railway Museum near where I live.

0:01:290:01:32

Sometimes I get to help out too.

0:01:320:01:35

-Would you like a leaflet?

-Yes, please. Thank you.

0:01:410:01:45

Lots of people who live nearby also help out

0:01:450:01:48

and they show visitors around the museum.

0:01:480:01:51

Oh.

0:01:510:01:52

There's a model railway and sometimes I get to control the train.

0:01:540:01:59

It works just like a real railway.

0:02:020:02:05

I can make the train stop...

0:02:050:02:07

and start again.

0:02:070:02:10

This button moves the tracks.

0:02:140:02:16

And this button changes the signals.

0:02:160:02:19

Come along, Mr Bloom, I'll show you around.

0:02:240:02:27

Hey, well, that sounds like a great idea. I'd love to come.

0:02:340:02:39

Whereabouts will I end up next?

0:02:470:02:49

Let's put my route finder to the test.

0:02:500:02:54

# It could be a beach, a village or a city

0:02:550:02:58

# Museum or a school, a garden so pretty

0:02:580:03:01

# A church or a station, river or town

0:03:010:03:03

# I just can't wait till you show me around

0:03:030:03:05

# Tiddlers, I'm on my way

0:03:050:03:09

# So where am I today? #

0:03:090:03:13

I wonder where Finley is.

0:03:240:03:26

Hey, I know, I'll try the ticket office.

0:03:260:03:29

Excuse me, I'm looking for Finley.

0:03:310:03:34

-I'm Finley.

-Oh, so you are.

0:03:340:03:36

You need a ticket from here

0:03:360:03:38

and you'll be rooting tooting on the train.

0:03:380:03:41

I'd like a ticket for the museum.

0:03:410:03:43

The museum is free. You don't need a ticket.

0:03:430:03:46

-Oh, the museum is free? Can you show me around?

-OK.

0:03:460:03:50

Wow, look at these trains, Finley.

0:03:540:03:56

These engines, they carried all sorts of things.

0:03:560:03:59

They're proper old, aren't they?

0:03:590:04:02

-Yeah.

-Hey, what are those over there?

-Signals.

0:04:020:04:06

-Wow! So what have we got here?

-The signals and points.

0:04:060:04:09

Oh, can you show me how it works?

0:04:090:04:12

Yes. You can turn these knobs.

0:04:120:04:15

You see the signals up there?

0:04:150:04:17

Oh, yeah, it's making the lights change.

0:04:170:04:20

The lights tell the trains what to do.

0:04:200:04:22

-Green means go.

-Go!

0:04:220:04:24

So that means the train can go.

0:04:240:04:26

Double yellow means it's safe to pass but prepare to slow down.

0:04:260:04:32

Amber means ready to go, and red means stop.

0:04:320:04:36

Wow, that's very clever, isn't it?

0:04:380:04:40

In fact, that's a bit like the traffic lights

0:04:400:04:43

we see on the road, isn't it?

0:04:430:04:45

-Hey, let's go and see what we've got over here.

-OK.

0:04:450:04:49

Tiddlers that live nearby like visiting the museum.

0:04:510:04:55

This is Kerris.

0:04:590:05:01

This is where you move and the driver,

0:05:010:05:04

you do this to move the train.

0:05:040:05:07

She knows a lot about trains.

0:05:070:05:09

This is where you put the coal to burn, to make the steam

0:05:090:05:14

-because this is a steam train.

-Wow!

0:05:140:05:16

Hey, hello there, tiddlers.

0:05:180:05:21

-Have you been having a good time?

-Yes.

-Yeah.

0:05:210:05:24

What's your favourite thing, Kerris?

0:05:240:05:26

I like the way that the steam trains have to have coal to go

0:05:260:05:31

-or they wouldn't move.

-What about you, Noah?

0:05:310:05:34

I like the Royal Mail train that takes all the parcels and letters.

0:05:340:05:38

These trains carry loads of different things, don't they?

0:05:380:05:42

What other things might they carry?

0:05:420:05:44

-They can carry people and food.

-They must be very strong, mustn't they?

0:05:440:05:48

Seeing all these trains, I think I'd like to have a ride on one

0:05:480:05:52

-if I could.

-TRAIN TOOTS

0:05:520:05:54

-Oh! Hey, what do you think that was?

-A train.

0:05:540:05:57

-Yeah, do you think we could catch it?

-Yes.

0:05:570:05:59

Come on, let's be quick.

0:05:590:06:01

MUSIC PLAYS

0:06:060:06:08

-Hey, Finley, who's this?

-This is Ian, the engine driver.

0:06:170:06:22

-Hello.

-It's nice to meet you, Ian.

-And you.

0:06:220:06:24

I'm very excited about riding on your steam engine.

0:06:240:06:28

Well, come aboard.

0:06:280:06:30

Right then, driver Ian. How does a steam engine work?

0:06:350:06:39

Well, to make it go, you need coal and you need water.

0:06:390:06:42

The coal is in the bunker behind you.

0:06:420:06:46

You shovel it from there into the fire box.

0:06:460:06:48

Right, here I go.

0:06:480:06:50

Right, we've got the coal in there. What happens next?

0:06:520:06:56

The coal will heat the water and make steam.

0:06:560:06:59

Once we've made enough steam, we're ready to go.

0:06:590:07:03

-Would you like to sound the whistle?

-Would I?!

0:07:030:07:06

Here I go. Three, two, one.

0:07:060:07:08

WHISTLE BLOWS

0:07:080:07:11

Right, thanks, Ian. See you later on.

0:07:110:07:15

WHISTLE BLOWS

0:07:200:07:23

As the train chugs along,

0:07:290:07:31

it's time for Finley to help the conductor clip the tickets.

0:07:310:07:35

Please could I have your ticket?

0:07:350:07:38

Thank you.

0:07:400:07:42

Thank you very much.

0:07:420:07:45

-Thank you.

-There you go. Top job.

0:07:450:07:49

Thank you.

0:07:510:07:53

Hey, look at the lovely countryside.

0:07:530:07:56

I can see why Finley loves where he lives.

0:07:560:07:59

WHISTLE BLOWS

0:08:040:08:07

Wow, Kerris, what can we see out the window?

0:08:070:08:10

I can see the water and I can see the shore.

0:08:100:08:13

I can see the hills over there.

0:08:180:08:20

You can see where we're going and I can see where we've been.

0:08:220:08:26

Now, is this train moving faster or slower than a modern train?

0:08:260:08:31

-Slower because the coal would need time to burn.

-That's right.

0:08:310:08:38

I think I like going slow.

0:08:380:08:40

-Noah, it's good travelling by train, isn't it?

-Yeah.

0:08:460:08:50

-Can you hear the engine?

-Yeah.

0:08:500:08:52

It's going, chugga-chug, chugga-chug.

0:08:520:08:56

WHISTLE BLOWS

0:08:560:08:58

What type of things can trains bring?

0:08:580:09:01

Well, clothes, food,

0:09:010:09:05

all these sorts of things that people would like to buy in shops.

0:09:050:09:09

There's loads of different types of trains

0:09:090:09:12

and loads of things that can be carried by trains.

0:09:120:09:15

CLOCK CHIMES

0:09:150:09:17

Ah, it's the route finder.

0:09:170:09:19

I think it wants to show us lots of different types of trains.

0:09:190:09:22

Trains are a great way of getting things from one place to another.

0:09:220:09:27

Trains can carry people and all sorts of other things for

0:09:290:09:33

shops and factories.

0:09:330:09:35

They can get to places quickly by going through tunnels

0:09:360:09:41

and over bridges.

0:09:410:09:43

This train even travels under the sea all the way from England

0:09:430:09:47

to France.

0:09:470:09:49

Some trains go at super fast speeds.

0:09:490:09:51

Hey, this train will really get you somewhere in a hurry

0:09:510:09:55

and our steam train has arrived.

0:09:550:09:57

And after a lovely trip, we're back at the station. Come on, tiddlers.

0:09:590:10:04

Oh, look at that. That's a smart-looking little engine too,

0:10:090:10:13

although it's looking a bit empty to me.

0:10:130:10:16

How do you think we could colour it up?

0:10:160:10:18

-We could plant some plants in it.

-That is a top idea, Kerris.

0:10:180:10:22

Then everyone who comes to the station can enjoy it.

0:10:220:10:25

Come on, let's get cracking.

0:10:250:10:27

MUSIC PLAYS

0:10:270:10:32

Hey, you know what these are reminding me of?

0:10:320:10:35

-These red flowers?

-Was it the red mail carriage?

0:10:350:10:39

That's right. Yes, the red mail carriage. Yeah.

0:10:390:10:43

-That's it, Kerris. Where are you going to put this one?

-Here.

0:10:480:10:52

In there? Go on, then. Dig that a little bit deeper.

0:10:520:10:55

-And then we'll have a nice yellow carriage, won't we?

-Yeah.

0:10:550:10:59

MUSIC PLAYS

0:10:590:11:04

This is a cracking job. It's looking a lot more colourful now, isn't it?

0:11:040:11:09

-Yeah.

-You know what? What do all carriages need?

0:11:090:11:12

-ALL: Passengers.

-Passengers, yeah.

0:11:120:11:16

The train needs passengers, doesn't it?

0:11:160:11:18

So, I've got some passengers. Pop that in there, Kerris.

0:11:180:11:22

Oh, who's that, Hayley? Fiona. What about that, Noah?

0:11:220:11:27

Ben, pop yourself in that carriage there.

0:11:290:11:32

Then, Finley, I think you need to be driving this train, don't you?

0:11:320:11:36

It's Finley. There we go.

0:11:360:11:38

The train is ready to go.

0:11:380:11:41

Oh, hey, you know what? I think it's time that I went.

0:11:410:11:44

Thanks for inviting me today. I've had a top time.

0:11:440:11:47

-You're welcome.

-Have you had fun, tiddlers?

-Yeah.

0:11:470:11:51

Yeah, well, I'd best be off but join me soon when I'll be...

0:11:510:11:54

-ALL: Here and there.

-Bye-bye.

0:11:540:11:57

ALL: Bye.

0:11:570:11:59

# Where is it you like to go?

0:12:020:12:04

# Call me up and let me know

0:12:040:12:06

# What is it you like to do?

0:12:060:12:08

# I'll pop along and do it too

0:12:080:12:11

# The cities, towns, the countryside

0:12:110:12:14

# I can travel far and wide.

0:12:140:12:16

# I'm all about and everywhere

0:12:160:12:18

# I'm here and there. #

0:12:180:12:20

Mr Bloom meets Finley and his Tiddler friends, who like to visit their local rail museum. They take a ride on a steam train and then get busy planting some flowers to brighten up the picnic area.


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS