Railway Something Special


Railway

Educational series for four- to seven-year-old children with learning difficulties. Justin arrives at a railway station to meet his friends, Callum, Daniel and Miriam.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Railway. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Lift your hand, like so. Move it around and say hello!

0:00:020:00:06

# Hello, hello How are you?

0:00:070:00:11

# Hello, hello It's good to see you

0:00:110:00:16

# I say hello

0:00:160:00:19

# Let's go out to play

0:00:190:00:22

# I say hello

0:00:220:00:25

# Let's go out and about Out and about

0:00:250:00:30

# Out and about

0:00:300:00:32

# Today. #

0:00:320:00:34

-Hello.

-Yay!

-Yay!

0:00:340:00:38

Hello, I'm Justin.

0:00:390:00:42

Shall we go somewhere special?

0:00:420:00:46

Yes! Take some magic.

0:00:460:00:50

Give it a blow.

0:00:500:00:53

And take a look at where we'll go.

0:00:570:01:00

It's a train station!

0:01:020:01:05

A train station.

0:01:050:01:08

But what will we look for at the train station?

0:01:080:01:12

A ticket office.

0:01:130:01:16

A train driver.

0:01:180:01:21

And a flag.

0:01:220:01:24

We know the things we're looking for.

0:01:250:01:28

So it's time to go through the magic door.

0:01:280:01:33

Look, the train station.

0:01:380:01:41

Let's go through the magic door.

0:01:410:01:44

Come on!

0:01:470:01:49

Oh wow! I'm at the train station.

0:01:520:01:56

-WHISTLE HOOTS

-Look!

0:01:560:01:58

This train is an old steam train.

0:01:580:02:02

It runs from Corfe Castle to Swanage in Dorset, in the south of England.

0:02:020:02:08

I'm going to catch the train with my friends.

0:02:080:02:13

Hmm. But where are my friends?

0:02:130:02:16

-CHILD:

-What's that noise?

0:02:170:02:19

It's Mr Tumble!

0:02:190:02:22

Hello, Mr Tumble.

0:02:220:02:24

Ah, hello.

0:02:240:02:26

-Are you looking for Justin?

-Yes.

0:02:260:02:28

He's gone to catch a train.

0:02:280:02:30

Yes, I KNOW!

0:02:300:02:32

Are you going on the train too?

0:02:320:02:35

No, I'm going to help.

0:02:350:02:39

I'm going to work at the train station.

0:02:390:02:44

Well, hurry up, Mr Tumble.

0:02:440:02:47

-It's time to help.

-Ooh.

0:02:470:02:49

Ah, look, here are my friends.

0:03:000:03:02

They have come to the station with Dave and Lois to catch a train.

0:03:020:03:07

Hey! Hello, everyone.

0:03:070:03:12

Now this is Calum.

0:03:120:03:14

Hello, Calum.

0:03:140:03:16

Hello, Justin.

0:03:160:03:17

Oh, and this is Daniel.

0:03:170:03:21

-Hello, Daniel!

-Hello, Justin.

0:03:210:03:25

And this is Miriam.

0:03:250:03:27

Hello, Miriam.

0:03:270:03:29

Now, we need to buy something special.

0:03:290:03:33

And then, we can catch the train.

0:03:330:03:37

Yeah, that's right!

0:03:370:03:39

So, we need to buy a train ticket.

0:03:390:03:43

Ooh, hang on a minute.

0:03:430:03:47

Aha. Look!

0:03:470:03:49

It's the ticket office.

0:03:490:03:51

Now we can buy a ticket from the ticket office.

0:03:540:03:59

Let's look for the ticket office.

0:03:590:04:02

Ooh, and you can help too.

0:04:020:04:05

Let's look over there.

0:04:050:04:09

Where's the ticket office?

0:04:090:04:11

It's somewhere here.

0:04:110:04:13

When you see it, wave or cheer.

0:04:130:04:16

-Yeah!

-Daniel's found the ticket office.

0:04:210:04:25

Can you see the ticket office?

0:04:250:04:28

Yes, there's the ticket office.

0:04:280:04:31

Ah, it's time to sign.

0:04:310:04:35

Oh, look.

0:04:370:04:39

Ticket office.

0:04:390:04:40

-You sign

-ticket office.

0:04:410:04:44

Ticket office.

0:04:450:04:48

Well done, Ray. Ticket office.

0:04:480:04:51

Ticket office.

0:04:510:04:54

That's it, Charlie.

0:04:540:04:56

-Ah, look.

-Ticket office.

0:04:560:05:01

Look, Daniel is going to buy some tickets from the ticket office.

0:05:030:05:08

He's giving the lady some money for the tickets.

0:05:100:05:13

Thank you.

0:05:150:05:18

Ah look, here comes Daniel with our tickets.

0:05:180:05:22

Hello!

0:05:220:05:23

Great stuff. Thank you, Daniel.

0:05:230:05:26

I've got the tickets now.

0:05:290:05:31

TRUMPET PLAYS

0:05:310:05:33

Hang on, what's that noise, Calum?

0:05:330:05:38

Oh, look. Who's this, Calum?

0:05:380:05:41

-It's Mr...

-Tumble.

0:05:410:05:44

That's right, it's Mr Tumble.

0:05:440:05:46

-Shall we call for him? Ready?

-ALL: Mr Tumble.

0:05:460:05:51

Hello, Mr Tumble.

0:06:220:06:24

Oh, hello.

0:06:240:06:25

-Are you helping to look after the train station today?

-Yes,

0:06:250:06:29

I'm helping.

0:06:290:06:32

Is it time for the train yet?

0:06:350:06:37

-No.

-Will it be soon?

0:06:380:06:41

Yes.

0:06:420:06:43

Are you tidying the station, Mr Tumble?

0:06:490:06:52

HOOT!

0:06:520:06:53

Yes, I'm sweeping the platform.

0:06:530:06:57

Da-da!

0:07:080:07:10

Well done, Mr Tumble.

0:07:150:07:17

-Thank you.

-Is it time for the train now, Mr Tumble?

0:07:170:07:21

-Oh no. It's time to clean!

-HE CHUCKLES

0:07:210:07:25

Oh dear, you can't reach.

0:07:320:07:35

Try jumping.

0:07:350:07:37

Well done, Mr Tumble.

0:07:390:07:42

It's very clean.

0:07:420:07:44

Thank you. Ooh...

0:07:440:07:46

It must be time for the train now, Mr Tumble.

0:07:480:07:53

Wait...

0:07:530:07:55

What are you going to do now?

0:07:590:08:01

Ah, water the flowers.

0:08:010:08:04

Oh dear, there's no water.

0:08:070:08:09

What are you going to do, Mr Tumble?

0:08:090:08:13

Aha!

0:08:130:08:15

Oh, you've had an idea.

0:08:150:08:18

You're funny, Mr Tumble.

0:08:220:08:25

Mr Tumble, have you got time to teach us a sign?

0:08:250:08:28

Yes.

0:08:280:08:30

You've made the platform nice and tidy.

0:08:300:08:33

Please can you teach us platform.

0:08:330:08:35

-Look,

-platform.

0:08:390:08:41

-You sign

-platform.

0:08:410:08:43

Thank you, Mr Tumble, but it must be time for the train now.

0:08:430:08:48

No.

0:08:500:08:52

Are you sure, Mr Tumble?

0:08:520:08:54

-TRAIN WHISTLE

-I can hear the train.

0:08:540:08:57

-Has your watch stopped?

-Stopped?

0:08:570:09:01

Yes, listen to your watch.

0:09:010:09:04

SPROING!

0:09:040:09:06

Oh no, my watch has stopped!

0:09:060:09:09

Quick, it's time for the train.

0:09:090:09:11

Oooh.

0:09:110:09:13

TRAIN WHISTLES

0:09:130:09:15

TRAIN WHISTLES

0:09:280:09:29

Mr Tumble, have you got your flag?

0:09:330:09:36

-A

-flag?

-Yes, a flag to wave.

0:09:360:09:39

-When it's time for the train to go.

-Ooh!

0:09:390:09:42

Aha!

0:09:510:09:52

-Hahaha!

-A flag!

0:09:520:09:54

Well done, Mr Tumble.

0:09:540:09:56

-Don't forget your whistle.

-Oh!

0:09:560:09:58

HE WHISTLES A TUNE

0:09:580:10:01

Not that sort of whistle.

0:10:030:10:06

ROAR!

0:10:070:10:09

HOOT!

0:10:130:10:14

Quick, Mr Tumble, the train's coming.

0:10:140:10:17

PEEEEEEP!

0:10:180:10:19

-Well done, Mr Tumble.

-Thank you!

0:10:200:10:23

TRAIN WHISTLES

0:10:230:10:26

Look, the train's here. Is your flag ready?

0:10:480:10:51

-Oh yes, here's my

-flag.

0:10:510:10:54

-Is your whistle ready?

-Yes.

0:10:540:10:57

Here's my whistle.

0:10:570:10:59

It's time to tell the train to go.

0:10:590:11:01

Off you go, Mr Tumble.

0:11:010:11:03

PEEEEEEEEEP!

0:11:030:11:05

That's it, when you wave the flag,

0:11:070:11:10

the train driver knows it's time to go.

0:11:100:11:13

Look, Mr Tumble, you've done it.

0:11:130:11:16

The train is leaving the station. Well done.

0:11:160:11:20

Thank you!

0:11:200:11:21

Is it time for a rest, Mr Tumble?

0:11:360:11:39

No, I've got more work to do.

0:11:390:11:42

OK, Mr Tumble, we'll see you later.

0:11:420:11:46

Bye-bye!

0:11:470:11:48

Mr Tumble is funny.

0:11:480:11:52

Mr Tumble makes us laugh.

0:11:520:11:54

Oh, look, here's our train.

0:11:540:11:57

Look!

0:11:590:12:00

It's nearly time for us to go on a train ride.

0:12:030:12:08

Yeah!

0:12:080:12:10

But we need to look for something else.

0:12:100:12:14

Hmm. Do you know what it is, Miriam?

0:12:140:12:18

Aha!

0:12:180:12:20

Look, it's a train driver.

0:12:200:12:23

So, are you ready to look for a train driver, Miriam?

0:12:260:12:32

Ooh, and are you ready too?

0:12:320:12:35

Well, let's look over there.

0:12:350:12:39

Where's the train driver?

0:12:390:12:42

She's somewhere here.

0:12:420:12:44

When you see her, wave or cheer.

0:12:440:12:47

Well done, Calum.

0:12:510:12:53

You've spotted the train driver.

0:12:530:12:55

Can you see the train driver?

0:12:550:12:57

Yes, there's the train driver.

0:12:570:13:01

Ah, it's time to sign.

0:13:010:13:05

-Look,

-train driver.

0:13:060:13:09

-You sign

-train driver.

0:13:090:13:13

-Train driver.

-Well done, Charlie. Train driver.

0:13:130:13:17

-Train driver.

-That's right, Ray, train driver.

0:13:170:13:24

Look!

0:13:240:13:26

Train driver.

0:13:260:13:29

The train driver is busy shovelling coal into the engine.

0:13:330:13:38

-WHISTLE BLOWS

-The train's nearly ready to go,

0:13:420:13:45

so my friends are getting on the train.

0:13:450:13:48

Look! Daniel is waving to the train driver.

0:13:500:13:54

And the train driver is waving back.

0:13:540:13:57

Before the train goes,

0:13:570:14:01

we need to look for one more thing.

0:14:010:14:05

A-ha!

0:14:050:14:08

Look! A flag!

0:14:080:14:12

So, are you ready to look for a flag?

0:14:120:14:18

Well, let's look over there.

0:14:180:14:21

Where's the flag? It's somewhere here.

0:14:210:14:26

When you see it, wave or cheer!

0:14:260:14:29

Well done, Miriam!

0:14:380:14:40

Can you see the flag?

0:14:400:14:42

Yes! There's the flag!

0:14:420:14:45

-RINGING

-Ah! It's time to sign!

0:14:450:14:49

-Oh, look,

-flag.

0:14:490:14:53

-You sign

-flag.

0:14:530:14:57

-Flag!

-That's it, Ray, flag.

0:14:570:15:02

-Flag.

-Well done, Charlie.

0:15:020:15:06

Flag. Flag!

0:15:060:15:09

-Look,

-flag.

0:15:090:15:11

-WHISTLE BLOWS

-Oh, no! It's the train!

0:15:110:15:15

Wait for me!

0:15:150:15:17

-HE BLOWS HIS WHISTLE

-This is the train guard.

0:15:180:15:22

When he waves the flag, the train goes.

0:15:220:15:25

Phew! I'm just in time for our train ride!

0:15:280:15:33

Look, the train is leaving the station.

0:15:440:15:48

There it goes, puffing down the track.

0:15:530:15:56

There's lots to see as the train travels through the countryside.

0:15:590:16:05

We're in a train carriage!

0:16:050:16:09

What can you see out of the window?

0:16:090:16:13

What can you see, everyone? Can you see some animals?

0:16:130:16:17

-Oh, can you see some cows over there?

-Yeah.

0:16:170:16:20

What can you see out of the window, Miriam?

0:16:200:16:24

Cows!

0:16:250:16:28

That's right, cows go, "Moo!" don't they?

0:16:280:16:31

Can you see any trees?

0:16:310:16:35

What are they? Trees, that's it!

0:16:350:16:39

And flowers!

0:16:390:16:41

Whoa! Look at the wheels turning on the track!

0:16:500:16:53

Oh! We're bouncing! Miriam's bouncing too!

0:16:550:16:59

Can you see any sheep?

0:16:590:17:02

Look at the funnel on the train! Smoke is coming out of the funnel.

0:17:040:17:10

WHISTLE BLOWS

0:17:150:17:17

The train driver is busy driving the train along the track.

0:17:190:17:23

What a beautiful train ride she's taking us on!

0:17:270:17:31

Flowers! That's right!

0:17:370:17:42

Well, it's nearly time for me to get off the train.

0:17:420:17:47

But my friends are going to stay on the train!

0:17:470:17:51

Goodbye, Miriam!

0:17:510:17:53

-Goodbye, Calum and Daniel!

-BOTH: Bye!

0:17:530:17:57

Bye-bye!

0:18:170:18:19

Lift your hand and hold it high.

0:18:200:18:23

Give it a wave and say goodbye!

0:18:230:18:25

Goodbye!

0:18:250:18:27

Ooh...! Mr Tumble!

0:18:270:18:30

# Goodbye goodbye It's time to run

0:18:310:18:34

# Goodbye goodbye I hope you had good fun!

0:18:340:18:38

# I said goodbye I'm happy that you came

0:18:380:18:41

# I said goodbye Please come back again. #

0:18:410:18:46

-HE BLOWS HIS WHISTLE

-Bye-bye!

0:18:480:18:51

Justin arrives at a railway station to meet his friends, Callum, Daniel and Miriam. They have to look for three special things - the ticket office, a train driver and a flag. Daniel buys everyone a ticket for a special journey, and Mr Tumble has to sweep the platform, polish the signs and water the flowers.


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS