Episode 34 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Episode 34

The young vloggers give the low down on EVE, The Dengineers and brand new The Worst Witch. Plus there is even a backseat exclusive with some magical CBBC stars.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 34. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Put down that biscuit,

0:00:030:00:04

brush the crumbs off your face and jump on board.

0:00:040:00:07

It's Whoops I Missed The Bus... Takeover!

0:00:070:00:09

Shift over, mate, us kids are taking over this episode.

0:00:090:00:12

It's all about us! You'll get to hear what we think...

0:00:120:00:15

It isn't only entertaining,

0:00:150:00:16

but it teaches you stuff, too.

0:00:160:00:19

..we'll get to hear what you think...

0:00:190:00:21

Cos I really love the characters.

0:00:210:00:24

..and we'll get to hear what they think, too.

0:00:240:00:28

# All the single ladies All the single ladies

0:00:280:00:30

# All The single ladies Come put your hands up. #

0:00:300:00:32

We're in the driving seat today, so buckle up and enjoy.

0:00:320:00:35

Introducing our takeover team of awesome vloggers...

0:00:350:00:38

It's Kai, Taylor...

0:00:380:00:39

..Suranne... ..and Thomas.

0:00:390:00:40

Yes! I knew our day would come.

0:00:400:00:42

BOTH: This is awesome!

0:00:420:00:44

The kids are taking over!

0:00:440:00:46

To kick off our journey, it's over to these awesome bros,

0:00:500:00:52

who's smiles can be seen for miles.

0:00:520:00:54

Take it away, Kai and Taylor.

0:00:540:00:57

BOTH: Hey, CBBC watchers! I'm Kai. And I'm Taylor.

0:00:570:01:00

And, yep, we're identical twins.

0:01:000:01:02

And we also love Eve.

0:01:020:01:03

The series finale ended with a giant mystery that left us in shock.

0:01:030:01:07

BOTH: Literally in shock.

0:01:070:01:09

One day, there will be more people like us.

0:01:090:01:12

They will need our help.

0:01:120:01:13

One day we will be needed.

0:01:130:01:15

One day we will return.

0:01:150:01:17

What?! Where are you going?! Come back!

0:01:170:01:20

That's right. Eve and KT left.

0:01:200:01:22

That's a total shocker.

0:01:220:01:23

When will they be back? One year? 20 years? 50 years?

0:01:230:01:26

This episode also got us asking loads of questions, like...

0:01:260:01:30

So, what's it to be, Will?

0:01:300:01:32

Normality...

0:01:320:01:35

or immortality?

0:01:350:01:38

What would you choose, Taylor?

0:01:380:01:39

I'd have to say normality because if I were immortal,

0:01:390:01:42

I'd never get older. I agree.

0:01:420:01:44

And I think that Will will choose normality, too,

0:01:440:01:46

but let's see what he says.

0:01:460:01:48

Make me mortal. I knew it!

0:01:480:01:51

Will's chosen to be human.

0:01:510:01:53

That's definitely a shock to Eve.

0:01:530:01:55

Did Eve just leave?! Did Eve just leave?! No! Where has she gone?!

0:02:100:02:13

She can't have gone to be with her mother Mary and sister KT...

0:02:130:02:16

BOTH: Can she?

0:02:160:02:17

There is only one logical way to protect them...

0:02:170:02:21

That is to join you.

0:02:210:02:22

Oh, my gosh! Now Eve's in danger.

0:02:220:02:24

But, luckily, KT saved Eve, and now Mary can be shut down for good.

0:02:240:02:28

Phew! Another shocker!

0:02:280:02:30

GASPS

0:02:380:02:40

Did you know that's how you can tell me and Kai apart?

0:02:400:02:42

I can do this...

0:02:420:02:45

GASPS

0:02:450:02:47

Yep. Eve's told everyone that she's a robot, and now the world knows.

0:02:470:02:51

So, Eve and KT have to leave

0:02:510:02:52

because they want to keep Will's family and friends safe.

0:02:520:02:54

No, Eve! Don't go!

0:02:540:02:56

I'll be back.

0:02:560:02:58

I hope so. And if you didn't rush off to grab a drink

0:02:580:03:00

when the credits rolled... You might have caught the secret bit

0:03:000:03:02

at the very end.

0:03:020:03:03

Will Clarke?!

0:03:030:03:05

Ah! Eve, whoa!

0:03:050:03:07

Ow. I told you I'd be back, and here I am.

0:03:070:03:10

Eve, it's only been five minutes. Where am I?

0:03:100:03:13

Here. No, the other me from 2016.

0:03:130:03:16

Wait, so...you're from...?

0:03:160:03:18

2136. We must find the other me and bring me back.

0:03:180:03:21

The future of humanity depends on it.

0:03:210:03:23

What a cliff-hanger! We've got to see what happens next!

0:03:250:03:28

BOTH: We hope there's more Eve in the future. Make it happen, CBBC!

0:03:280:03:31

Make it happen!

0:03:310:03:32

AS ROBOTS: That is an order!

0:03:320:03:35

They were more talented than a pair of piano-playing poodles.

0:03:350:03:39

But now, it's time to hear from this week's 15 Second Fans.

0:03:390:03:42

Hi, there. My name is Momeena.

0:03:430:03:46

My favourite TV show is Ice Stars!

0:03:460:03:50

Cos I really love the characters

0:03:500:03:53

and the spins!

0:03:530:03:56

And...

0:03:560:03:57

Yeah, and I like how some of them get injured,

0:03:570:04:00

and what they do, how they solve the problem.

0:04:000:04:03

Epic vlogging! Hi, CBBC. My name is Tom,

0:04:030:04:06

and my favourite CBBC show is The Dumping Ground.

0:04:060:04:10

My favourite character is Tyler,

0:04:100:04:11

because he is kind and is always willing to help. Awesome!

0:04:110:04:15

My favourite TV show on CBBC

0:04:150:04:19

is The Dumping Ground and The Next Step.

0:04:190:04:21

Also, I really enjoy Junior Bake Off,

0:04:210:04:24

cos I love baking! Nice work.

0:04:240:04:27

My favourite programme on CBBC is Operation Ouch

0:04:270:04:30

because it teaches you all about the human body,

0:04:300:04:34

and Dr Xand and Dr Chris are really, really cool.

0:04:340:04:39

And also, it's really nice to watch. Bye!

0:04:390:04:42

Hashtag awesome! BOTH: Nice work!

0:04:420:04:44

Why not send in your own mini film

0:04:440:04:46

telling us what you love about CBBC.

0:04:460:04:48

Just check out the Whoops web page for more info.

0:04:480:04:51

When I grow up, I want to be a witch,

0:04:510:04:54

so I've worked my magic,

0:04:540:04:55

and up next we've got a bewitching treat waiting for us

0:04:550:04:58

on The Back Seat.

0:04:580:04:59

Who sits on the back seat? Ah!

0:05:020:05:04

It's the magical pair, Bella and Jenny.

0:05:040:05:06

Charmed to drive you. THEY LAUGH

0:05:060:05:09

Let's kick off our magical journey.

0:05:090:05:11

Pet cat or pet frog?

0:05:110:05:12

I think pet cat, just because I've got three cats already.

0:05:120:05:17

Yeah, I would be a pet cat too, because...

0:05:170:05:20

I just love them, they're so cute.

0:05:200:05:21

Magic wand or magic broom?

0:05:210:05:23

I think magic broom. Then you can fly.

0:05:230:05:26

I really want to fly, so mine would be broom.

0:05:260:05:29

Be an actress or be a witch?

0:05:290:05:31

A witch. Erm...

0:05:310:05:32

An actress acting of a witch.

0:05:320:05:35

SHE LAUGHS Potions class or flying class?

0:05:350:05:38

I mean, I've always wanted to fly, so flying class.

0:05:380:05:42

Yeah, I'd be the same. SHE LAUGHS

0:05:420:05:44

Miss Cackle or Miss Hardbroom? Miss Hardbroom all the way.

0:05:440:05:47

Miss Hardbroom, sticking with the baddie.

0:05:470:05:49

Say your name backwards.

0:05:490:05:51

Alleb.

0:05:510:05:53

That was quick. I know!

0:05:530:05:55

Erm... Ynnej, yeah.

0:05:550:05:58

Ynnej. Ynnej.

0:05:580:05:59

Bit more interesting than mine. Mmm. You've made a new potion.

0:05:590:06:02

What does it do? Erm...

0:06:020:06:04

It turns you into...

0:06:040:06:07

completely blue, so...

0:06:070:06:09

You can blend in with the sky...?

0:06:110:06:13

THEY LAUGH

0:06:130:06:14

Um... Mine would be super speed,

0:06:150:06:18

because I'm always late to, like, lessons and everything.

0:06:180:06:22

Do an impression of someone famous!

0:06:220:06:25

OK, so this is will.i.am

0:06:250:06:28

Yo, you're so dope! That's so fresh!

0:06:280:06:31

JENNY LAUGHS

0:06:310:06:34

Mine is Beyonce. Erm...

0:06:340:06:37

# All the single ladies All the single ladies

0:06:370:06:39

# All the single ladies! # Come put your hands up...

0:06:390:06:42

Yeah. If you could cast a spell on anyone, who and what would it be?

0:06:420:06:46

I'd cast a spell on Hacker, and I'd make him....

0:06:460:06:50

be Irish for a day. JENNY LAUGHS

0:06:500:06:52

Mine would be... I'd cast a spell on Bella, cos, erm... Oh.

0:06:520:06:57

So, I could be mean to her

0:06:570:06:59

like Ethel is. Sorry! Oi!

0:06:590:07:03

You put a spell on me, for sure.

0:07:030:07:04

You are delightful passengers, and you may remain on the bus.

0:07:040:07:07

Well done. Onwards!

0:07:070:07:08

Whoo! Yes!

0:07:080:07:11

THEY LAUGH

0:07:110:07:12

OMD! I just finished watching

0:07:170:07:20

this week's The Dengineers on CBBC.

0:07:200:07:23

Whitney got her den made, and she looked so surprised

0:07:230:07:26

when she found out what was happening.

0:07:260:07:29

BOTH: Hello!

0:07:290:07:30

We're looking for Whitney.

0:07:300:07:32

How you doing? Fine, thank you.

0:07:320:07:34

Neat trick, Mark and Lauren. That could be on Rank The Prank!

0:07:340:07:39

Hi, Mum! Oh!

0:07:390:07:42

This episode's den was inspired by Whitney's passion

0:07:420:07:45

for the environment. But why does she like it so much?

0:07:450:07:49

I'd like an eco den to show people how important it is

0:07:490:07:52

to reduce, re-use and recycle.

0:07:520:07:54

Whitney is all about the environment,

0:07:560:07:58

and she loves to recycle... well, anything she can!

0:07:580:08:01

Recycling looks fun. I wonder if I could do it.

0:08:020:08:05

Cardboard. Plastic.

0:08:070:08:10

Plastic, cardboard, cardboard, plastic, cardboard,

0:08:100:08:14

cardboard, plastic.

0:08:140:08:16

Yes! Uh-huh! Uh-huh!

0:08:160:08:18

I was really impressed by the way everything in Whitney's eco den

0:08:200:08:23

was upcycled by the dengineers.

0:08:230:08:25

Even the roof and walls were eco-friendly.

0:08:250:08:28

The outside of Whitney's den is covered

0:08:280:08:30

with reclaimed wooden pallets.

0:08:300:08:32

And Tony and Satwinder have used old milk crates

0:08:320:08:35

to bring to life a living wall,

0:08:350:08:38

filled with turf and plants that will attract all sorts of wildlife.

0:08:380:08:42

A water-butt system collects rainwater,

0:08:420:08:45

and the den also uses natural power,

0:08:450:08:47

with solar panels and a wind turbine

0:08:470:08:50

bringing electricity to the den.

0:08:500:08:52

It's got me thinking - maybe I could be a dengineer.

0:08:520:08:57

CONSTRUCTION NOISES

0:08:570:08:59

Introducing my perfect eco den.

0:08:590:09:02

And...I can't fit through the door.

0:09:020:09:05

I think I'll leave it to the professionals.

0:09:060:09:09

The Dengineers isn't only entertaining,

0:09:090:09:11

but it teaches you stuff, too.

0:09:110:09:13

Like, I didn't know disposing of your rubbish incorrectly

0:09:130:09:17

could harm different species of fish.

0:09:170:09:19

And Whitney even got to swim with the fish as a treat.

0:09:190:09:22

Look at the colour on these ones, they're proper tropical fish.

0:09:220:09:25

Whoa, look at the size of that one! That is massive!

0:09:250:09:29

I always see Mum recycling, but I never get involved.

0:09:290:09:32

This episode has helped me to realise we should all recycle

0:09:320:09:36

whenever we can to save the environment and wildlife.

0:09:360:09:39

Like Whitney said... Reduce, re-use and recycle.

0:09:390:09:42

# Re-use, reduce, recycle Re-use, reduce, recycle

0:09:420:09:46

# Re-use, reduce, recycle Re-use, reduce, recycle. #

0:09:460:09:50

The Worst Witch started on CBBC last week,

0:09:550:09:57

about a magical school for witches, run by a witch,

0:09:570:10:00

and which a witch called Mildred attends.

0:10:000:10:02

That was hard to say. And don't get me wrong,

0:10:020:10:04

I'd love to go to this school,

0:10:040:10:06

but the only downside is...

0:10:060:10:08

Love you, too.

0:10:080:10:09

What?!

0:10:090:10:10

My phone! Why'd you do that?

0:10:120:10:14

Such devices are not permitted here.

0:10:140:10:17

No mobile phones? Well, I won't be applying, then.

0:10:170:10:20

Also, can we talk about the rude teacher with the pointy hat

0:10:200:10:23

who took Mildred's phone off her?

0:10:230:10:24

You are here on a trial basis, and, frankly,

0:10:240:10:27

I will be amazed if you last until the end of the week.

0:10:270:10:31

But, hey, some things are still good.

0:10:310:10:33

Maud, Mildred's best friend, is head of year,

0:10:330:10:35

and every witch gets a pet cat.

0:10:350:10:38

Like, how cool is that?

0:10:380:10:40

CAT MEOWS I choose this one.

0:10:420:10:45

Later on in the episode,

0:10:450:10:46

we find out that every witch has to learn how to fly a broomstick

0:10:460:10:49

with their pet cat sitting on the hairy bit at the end of the broom.

0:10:490:10:51

Hang on a minute - wouldn't that itch your bottom?

0:10:510:10:54

Mildred Hubble... Come on, girl, get up there.

0:10:540:10:56

Tabby really, really doesn't want to.

0:10:560:10:59

Don't give me excuses, give me height!

0:10:590:11:02

Come on, Tabby, seriously?

0:11:020:11:04

And even when Tabby finally got onto Mildred's broom,

0:11:040:11:07

things didn't go very well.

0:11:070:11:09

SHE SCREAMS

0:11:090:11:11

Come on. How hard can it be to ride a broomstick?

0:11:110:11:13

One, two, three...

0:11:130:11:15

Whoa! Ow! THUMP

0:11:150:11:18

SHE SCREAMS

0:11:180:11:20

CRASH! Ugh!

0:11:200:11:22

Imagine being the health and safety officer at this place.

0:11:220:11:25

You'd be filling out report forms every 20 seconds.

0:11:250:11:27

Incident report form number 2,482 of today.

0:11:270:11:32

First years' flying lesson - broomstick collision.

0:11:320:11:35

Mum?

0:11:350:11:37

What's my friend doing as their work experience?

0:11:370:11:40

'Health And Safety Officer training.' But where, Mum?

0:11:400:11:42

'Miss Cackle's Academy.'

0:11:420:11:44

Oh, OK. I'll give her a call to tell her good luck.

0:11:440:11:47

Hmm. No answer.

0:11:500:11:52

Oh, yeah, of course...

0:11:520:11:54

no mobile phones.

0:11:540:11:55

Now, that was some epic vlogging. Well done, Thomas.

0:11:550:11:58

But now it's back to you at home to continue the party

0:11:580:12:01

with everyone's favourite game.

0:12:010:12:02

It's time for...

0:12:020:12:04

# Dress it up Dress it up

0:12:070:12:08

# Got to dress it up

0:12:080:12:10

# Na-na na-na na na

0:12:100:12:12

# You got to dress it up. #

0:12:120:12:14

Guess whom?!

0:12:140:12:16

# ALL: Na-na na-na na-na na-na Na na-na

0:12:160:12:19

# You've got to dress it up... #

0:12:190:12:20

Right, calm down. Calm down. Let's just...

0:12:200:12:23

I was Lauren from the CBBC, The Dungeoneers.

0:12:230:12:26

Two car chases in a row, Chief!

0:12:260:12:30

Guess whom?!

0:12:300:12:32

Two car chases in the same episode, Chief?!

0:12:320:12:35

I was being Penfold from Danger Mouse.

0:12:350:12:37

I love meat paste, cockers.

0:12:380:12:41

Yeah, I love meat paste!

0:12:410:12:43

Guess whom?!

0:12:430:12:45

Oh, I love paste! Meat paste!

0:12:450:12:48

Get some in your face, cockers!

0:12:480:12:50

I'm Hacker, cockers!

0:12:520:12:55

Have you got a CBBC impression up your sleeve?

0:12:550:12:57

Get it recorded and send it in

0:12:570:12:59

through the Whoops web page.

0:12:590:13:00

But remember to tell us who you are at the end.

0:13:000:13:02

Don't leave us guessing forever.

0:13:020:13:04

Guess whom!

0:13:040:13:06

Between homework, school, and being hilarious,

0:13:060:13:08

it's sometimes hard to keep up with all the good stuff on CBBC.

0:13:080:13:11

But luckily for you, we've stuck it all together in one awesome montage.

0:13:110:13:16

# The Great Wall of China

0:13:160:13:18

# As walls go there's nothing finer

0:13:180:13:21

# Conceived in the 3rd century, BC

0:13:210:13:24

# But most of it built during the Ming Dynasty

0:13:240:13:27

# The Great Wall Of China

0:13:270:13:30

# As walls go there's nothing finer

0:13:300:13:33

# Over 200 years to complete construction

0:13:330:13:36

# It's got to be said It's quite an obstruction. #

0:13:360:13:39

Millie?

0:13:390:13:40

What part of "Those are mine" don't you understand.

0:13:400:13:44

Calm down, I was only trying them on.

0:13:440:13:46

Well, go try them back off again.

0:13:460:13:48

And they don't work with your legs.

0:13:480:13:50

Oh, thanks.

0:13:500:13:52

Well, I'm going to go now,

0:13:520:13:53

and I think you're both mean and undermining and...

0:13:530:13:56

Whoa! Millie!

0:13:560:13:58

LAUREN LAUGHS

0:13:580:14:00

Stop laughing at me!

0:14:000:14:01

What's a pronoun? What is a pronoun?

0:14:040:14:06

AUDIENCE CHEER

0:14:060:14:09

Oh! What's a pronoun?

0:14:090:14:11

We'll start with number three - what is a pronoun?

0:14:110:14:14

LAUGHTER

0:14:160:14:18

I don't like my pupils making noise in class when I'm talking.

0:14:180:14:21

LAUGHTER

0:14:210:14:23

OK, number two - what is a pronoun?

0:14:230:14:26

Well, I know, but do you know, Ben?

0:14:260:14:29

Ohhh! Teacher answer!

0:14:290:14:32

The takeover team's time us up.

0:14:320:14:33

We've had a blast, but if you've seen something you missed,

0:14:330:14:36

don't panic. Get over to the CBBC iplayer

0:14:360:14:39

to check out all of this and more.

0:14:390:14:42

And remember - don't miss that bus!

0:14:420:14:44

ALL: Bye!

0:14:440:14:46

Buckle up and join our talented team of child vloggers for an extra special Whoops I Missed the Bus: Kids Takeover!

Our young vloggers give the low down on EVE, The Dengineers and brand new The Worst Witch. Plus there is even a backseat exclusive with some magical CBBC stars.


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS