Episode 36 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS


Episode 36

Hold on tight as CBBC vloggers Laura, Rhys and Myles explore another epic week on CBBC, including brand new The Dumping Ground, DIXI and All Over The Place: Asia.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 36. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Disco shoes at the ready,

5:53:135:53:14

because we're going to be dancing up a storm

5:53:145:53:17

on our journey through this week's CBBC.

5:53:175:53:19

Pass me the tutu, Kevin!

5:53:195:53:20

It's Whoops I Missed The Bus!

5:53:205:53:22

The Dengineers are having a ball...

5:53:225:53:24

..Myles is having a ramble about summat...

5:53:265:53:28

Next thing you know, they'll be saying unicorns didn't exist.

5:53:285:53:31

They did, they were just a posh type of horse.

5:53:315:53:33

..and Laura has got all the latest goss on Dixi.

5:53:335:53:36

I mean, that's really mysterious, right?

5:53:365:53:38

Now, prepare to delve into this week's CBBC.

5:53:385:53:41

We have some expert guides to lead us on our adventures.

5:53:415:53:43

It's our vloggers, Myles, Rhys, and Laura.

5:53:435:53:46

CBBC guide Laura reporting for duty.

5:53:465:53:48

Let's do this!

5:53:485:53:51

Ah...I did not realise that was permanent.

5:53:515:53:53

R - he's radiant.

5:53:575:53:58

H - he's...happenin'?

5:53:585:54:00

Y - he's...he's, well...

5:54:005:54:02

It's Rhys. I'm trying to spell Rhys.

5:54:025:54:04

Ed, Naomi, Lauren and practically every CBBC celebrity imaginable

5:54:045:54:08

are once again roaming a great continent of Planet Earth.

5:54:085:54:10

This time, it's Asia, and they're really going for it.

5:54:105:54:13

I mean, they're tackling China, Japan, Thailand, Malaysia...

5:54:135:54:15

They're practically all over the... Oh! Now I understand the title.

5:54:155:54:19

# All over the place! #

5:54:195:54:22

This week, Cel and Ed got to visit the ancient Osaka Castle.

5:54:225:54:26

I mean, Japanese castles are the coolest.

5:54:265:54:27

And they must be pretty sturdy to survive that many years.

5:54:275:54:30

Osaka Castle has been destroyed and rebuilt

5:54:305:54:34

not once, not twice,

5:54:345:54:36

but three times.

5:54:365:54:38

Three times? What, was it made of cardboard or something?

5:54:385:54:40

Did they have to keep rebuilding it every time a gust of wind blew by?

5:54:405:54:43

Is there even anything in it?

5:54:435:54:45

This modern 1931 version even contains a lift,

5:54:455:54:49

three underground floors,

5:54:495:54:51

a gold tea room, a museum...

5:54:515:54:52

Did he say "gold tea room"?

5:54:525:54:54

What, did they have King Midas over once

5:54:545:54:56

and he just couldn't keep his hands to himself?

5:54:565:54:58

"Oh, thank you for the tea. Oh, I love your cup...

5:54:585:55:00

"Gold! Argh! No! Oh, gosh! I've just spilt it all over your table.

5:55:005:55:03

"No matter, I'll get a cloth...

5:55:035:55:04

"Gold! Argh! No, it should still work.

5:55:045:55:06

"I'll just wipe the table... Gold! Argh!"

5:55:065:55:08

We get up close and personal with more ancient buildings

5:55:085:55:11

as Ed and Naomi visit the temples of Wudang Mountain.

5:55:115:55:13

Man, I wish I could visit those temples.

5:55:135:55:15

I wonder what the monks get up to there.

5:55:155:55:17

They perform prayers, read religious texts

5:55:175:55:20

and love walking up the steps.

5:55:205:55:22

Handy, as it's a three-hour walk to the top.

5:55:225:55:25

Three hours?!

5:55:255:55:26

I mean, who's got time for that?

5:55:265:55:28

GASPING

5:55:295:55:31

Oh! Ugh..

5:55:315:55:33

-PANTING:

-Oh...oh, man... I thought I wasn't going to make it.

5:55:335:55:36

You know what? These guys could tell you

5:55:365:55:37

some really incredible stuff in All Over The Place Asia.

5:55:375:55:40

# ..south, east, west on a bizarre quest

5:55:405:55:42

# Me and my mates All over the place! #

5:55:425:55:44

I wonder if they're looking for an adventurer such as myself

5:55:445:55:47

to join them in the next series?

5:55:475:55:48

I mean, I could do with a tropical holiday -

5:55:485:55:50

sun, nice food, good company...

5:55:505:55:52

-PHONE RINGS

-Oh...

5:55:525:55:54

Hello? What's that?

5:55:545:55:56

You want me to be a part of the next series of All Over The Place?

5:55:565:55:59

Sure! What's it called?

5:55:595:56:01

All Over The Place Antarctica?

5:56:015:56:04

Hello! Welcome to All Over The Place Antarctica.

5:56:045:56:08

I can't feel my toes.

5:56:085:56:09

Um...on second thoughts, I can't.

5:56:115:56:15

I'm making food art with Ricky from Art Ninja that week.

5:56:155:56:18

Oh, he's going too?

5:56:185:56:19

Uh...I'm allergic to penguins?

5:56:205:56:22

That was epico, epic-kay and...

5:56:225:56:25

epic.

5:56:255:56:26

And the party does not stop here.

5:56:265:56:28

It's over to our most talented 15 Second Fans.

5:56:285:56:31

"Operation Ouch!" is the show I love the most

5:56:315:56:34

although it can be a bit gross

5:56:345:56:35

The episode that showed you a snore wasn't a bore

5:56:355:56:38

just made me want to watch more and more

5:56:385:56:40

When I turn on the TV, I hope it's on

5:56:405:56:43

Otherwise, it's a con

5:56:435:56:44

Hospital Takeover is very funny

5:56:445:56:46

But meant for the professionals, you won't make any money.

5:56:465:56:49

Belting!

5:56:495:56:50

My favourite show on CBBC

5:56:505:56:52

is Show Me What You're Made Of.

5:56:525:56:54

It's because five children, they do so much yucky things.

5:56:545:57:00

They have to do it, and they travel to so many countries.

5:57:005:57:04

Well done!

5:57:045:57:05

My favourite shows are

5:57:055:57:07

The Dumping Ground

5:57:075:57:08

and Junior Bake Off.

5:57:085:57:10

Junior Bake Off, cos I love cooking,

5:57:105:57:12

and The Dumping Ground cos it's got lots of drama,

5:57:125:57:14

and drama is good.

5:57:145:57:15

Good job, cocker.

5:57:155:57:16

I just want to say

5:57:165:57:18

I love The Next Step.

5:57:185:57:20

Go, CBBC!

5:57:205:57:22

I love to watch the episodes. Bye!

5:57:225:57:26

Great work, mini vloggers! Do you have something to say?

5:57:265:57:29

Well, then, record your own 15-second vlog

5:57:295:57:32

about your favourite CBBC things

5:57:325:57:34

and send it to us through the Whoops web page.

5:57:345:57:36

Next up, Mark takes a break from den-building

5:57:365:57:38

and sets himself a challenge.

5:57:385:57:40

Keep your eye on the ball. Blow the whistle, ref.

5:57:405:57:42

Right, now, while all the building work is going on,

5:57:445:57:46

I thought I'd take a little break.

5:57:465:57:48

Considering this is a sports den, right,

5:57:485:57:50

I think we should do something a bit sporty.

5:57:505:57:52

What about a little kick-up competition?

5:57:525:57:55

-ALL:

-Yeah!

5:57:555:57:56

Right, guys, we are going to count him, yeah?

5:57:565:57:59

No, you can't count me in.

5:57:595:58:00

Ready? Here's for a ten.

5:58:005:58:02

Oh, it's gone over the fence!

5:58:045:58:06

It's gone over the fence.

5:58:065:58:08

I felt like an old man, kicking that!

5:58:085:58:09

Cameraman Simon always thinks he's good at football.

5:58:095:58:13

Shall we find out?

5:58:135:58:14

-Yeah!

-Yes!

5:58:145:58:15

Simon, give me that. In you go.

5:58:155:58:19

-You ready? You ready for this?

-I'm ready.

5:58:195:58:21

I can just get this shot.

5:58:215:58:22

Where is the zoom?

5:58:225:58:24

There it is. Right, you ready?

5:58:245:58:26

-Yeah.

-Let's go.

5:58:265:58:27

ALL: Oh!

5:58:315:58:32

I think I beat you at your job, and that's filming.

5:58:325:58:35

You watch, when you see these shots.

5:58:355:58:36

They are beautiful.

5:58:365:58:38

-There you go, mate.

-Nice one.

5:58:385:58:40

We've got another cameraman who always comes ready for sports.

5:58:405:58:43

He's always got these little black shorts on,

5:58:435:58:44

like he's been cycling.

5:58:445:58:46

Come on, Tim, in you come.

5:58:465:58:48

-I'll do it with the camera.

-Do it with the camera?

5:58:485:58:50

-Oh, he's confident!

-Very confident!

5:58:505:58:52

-Oh!

-I tell you what, this team, they can't kick a ball.

5:58:535:58:56

-Do you want to go?

-Go on.

5:58:565:58:58

Oh, he drew with Sege. Right, who is next?

5:59:035:59:05

Ooh! Unlucky, Kaden.

5:59:085:59:09

So, what have I got to beat?

5:59:095:59:11

-Four?

-Five.

-Five.

5:59:115:59:13

I bet he don't. I bet he don't.

5:59:135:59:15

-No!

-LAUGHTER

5:59:305:59:32

That's a cheat!

5:59:325:59:33

-I got the ball!

-That's a cheat!

5:59:335:59:36

Dixi is back!

5:59:425:59:44

With drama, secrets and a mysterious gloved hand.

5:59:445:59:46

Keep on checking Dixi for more of my work.

5:59:465:59:48

Because none of you can stop me.

5:59:485:59:51

I mean, that's really mysterious, right?

5:59:515:59:52

And what else has it got? Oh, yes, phones.

5:59:525:59:55

Uh, it's creepy.

5:59:555:59:56

They were right behind me!

5:59:565:59:58

A lot of people using their phones a LOT.

5:59:586:00:00

What happened to going outside, kicking a ball, riding a bike,

6:00:006:00:04

going for a run or skateboarding...?

6:00:046:00:05

THUNDER RUMBLES, RAIN FALLS

6:00:056:00:08

I supposed that's how the website Dixi became so popular,

6:00:086:00:11

but bad news - it's been taken over by The Nameless One.

6:00:116:00:14

You can't shame The Nameless. You can't fight a shadow.

6:00:146:00:18

It's up to Shari and the gang to get it back.

6:00:186:00:20

The point is we are spying on our target,

6:00:206:00:23

like the kids from MI High.

6:00:236:00:24

Oh, or Harriet the spy.

6:00:246:00:26

Ah, spying and also vlogging - something I've tried a few times,

6:00:266:00:30

and failed at.

6:00:306:00:31

Time to blend in.

6:00:316:00:32

Oh, wrong way, wrong way, this way...

6:00:356:00:37

Going to creep around this wall.

6:00:396:00:41

Ow. Ow! Ow, this is heavy.

6:00:416:00:44

I've got the important information, it's...

6:00:446:00:46

WHISPERING

6:00:476:00:49

Yeah? Got it?

6:00:496:00:51

Also, why is there a video titled The Truth About Mimi

6:00:516:00:53

going around online?

6:00:536:00:55

Maybe she should try being a little less creepy.

6:00:586:01:01

-ALL:

-Mimi!

6:01:036:01:04

She's all creepy and gothy...

6:01:056:01:07

Creepy cat. Creepy cat.

6:01:076:01:09

Why would anyone try to make Mimi look bad like that?

6:01:096:01:11

It also makes me realise how confusing it can be

6:01:116:01:13

when a video is reedited

6:01:136:01:15

to make the truth look completely different.

6:01:156:01:17

SHE HUMS

6:01:176:01:19

Wait, wait, that hasn't been badly edited.

6:01:196:01:21

That was just footage that wasn't supposed to be seen.

6:01:216:01:23

But it is really easy to edit things

6:01:236:01:25

to make them seem something they're not.

6:01:256:01:27

I accidentally offended Myles, once.

6:01:276:01:29

Laura, why are you being so mean?

6:01:296:01:30

It's not like I've done anything to you.

6:01:306:01:32

I shouldn't really be filming this, this is quite personal.

6:01:326:01:34

It's not like I've eaten your cereal or read your diary.

6:01:346:01:37

Wait, Myles, what is this about?

6:01:376:01:38

That vlog you did.

6:01:386:01:40

You said I was the worst.

6:01:406:01:42

What?

6:01:426:01:43

'And let's not forget that Myles is the worst...'

6:01:436:01:46

-Did you watch the end of it, Myles?

-No. Obviously not. Why?

6:01:466:01:49

'And let's not forget that Myles is the worst

6:01:496:01:52

'at covering up how talented he is at the guitar.'

6:01:526:01:55

Well, that explains it, then.

6:01:556:01:56

That must have been not my fault, but my...internet connection.

6:01:566:02:01

Hang on, back up a minute. How did you know I have a diary?

6:02:016:02:04

Have you read my diary?

6:02:046:02:05

Oh, I'm on a... I've got to get on the plane, Laura.

6:02:056:02:08

PHONE RATTLES

6:02:086:02:10

So Dixi is all a bit of a disaster for everyone right now,

6:02:106:02:13

not only because of Mimi's attempts to try and play it cool...

6:02:136:02:15

-What's up...em-em-em...?

-Huh?

6:02:156:02:20

"Em-em-em". It means "not much".

6:02:206:02:22

But of course, the school play falling to pieces.

6:02:226:02:25

Now, I'll destroy the rest of the showcase

6:02:256:02:28

and turn your dreams to nightmares.

6:02:286:02:31

Again, very mysterious.

6:02:316:02:32

Could it not be a high-pitched voice instead?

6:02:326:02:34

-HIGH-PITCHED:

-And turn your dreams to nightmares.

6:02:346:02:36

So, time to get spying and work out who The Nameless One is.

6:02:366:02:40

Oh... OK, um...

6:02:406:02:42

I'll leave spying to Shari and the gang.

6:02:426:02:44

In the meantime, I'm making sure

6:02:446:02:45

there is no more old footage of me in this vlog.

6:02:456:02:47

Ha-ha-ha, ha-ha! HA!

6:02:476:02:50

The Dumping Ground -

6:02:556:02:56

both what my bedroom is referred to as well as the CBBC TV show.

6:02:566:03:00

Oh, Myles, you're so witty.

6:03:006:03:02

I do need to clean it up.

6:03:026:03:03

Carries on with another usual Dumping Ground episode -

6:03:036:03:05

you know, getting breakfast, we're doing the homework...

6:03:056:03:08

-Are you bothered that no-one likes you?

-No!

6:03:086:03:11

..and there's the usual Dumping Ground drama as well.

6:03:116:03:14

You do know the moon landings were faked, don't you?

6:03:146:03:17

What?

6:03:176:03:18

They faked the moon!

6:03:186:03:19

It's too loud, too loud.

6:03:196:03:22

(They faked the moon.)

6:03:226:03:23

So there'll be no footprints, cos they were never there.

6:03:236:03:27

Everyone in the Dumping Ground

6:03:276:03:28

now suddenly believing we didn't land on the moon.

6:03:286:03:30

Next thing, they'll be saying unicorns didn't exist.

6:03:306:03:32

They did, they were just a posh type of horse.

6:03:326:03:35

We can't afford all of them. Someone's got to go.

6:03:356:03:39

-And we're agreed it's him?

-Well, it's what we said, isn't it?

6:03:396:03:44

-So, it's Ryan.

-Yes.

6:03:446:03:46

Ryan there overhears a conversation which doesn't sound too good,

6:03:466:03:49

like they're thinking of getting rid of him.

6:03:496:03:51

Not too good.

6:03:516:03:52

TENSE PIANO MUSIC

6:03:526:03:54

I think it's just that guy playing the piano

6:03:556:03:57

that's making it seem a lot worse.

6:03:576:03:59

"Ten reasons the moon landings were definitely faked?"

6:03:596:04:01

Shush! Stop implying a mood.

6:04:016:04:03

They're having a chat, then he gets back on the keys,

6:04:036:04:05

now it's jumped to the worst conclusion in existence.

6:04:056:04:08

"Number six will blow your mind?"

6:04:086:04:10

Don't read number six, please.

6:04:106:04:12

So, the next most logical step is for Finn and Joseph

6:04:126:04:14

to run away to an observatory to find out the truth.

6:04:146:04:17

Oh!

6:04:206:04:22

Oh, my goodness! It's beautiful!

6:04:226:04:26

Thanks, Einstein.

6:04:286:04:29

But there are things that still need straightening out.

6:04:296:04:31

They want one of you to go and represent Ashdene Ridge

6:04:316:04:33

at the opening of that new theme park.

6:04:336:04:35

VIP status, all-you-can-eat hot dogs, the works...

6:04:356:04:38

What a silly misunderstanding!

6:04:386:04:40

They were taking Ryan to a theme park for some thrills.

6:04:406:04:43

But because Joseph couldn't go to the moon,

6:04:436:04:45

Ryan says he should go instead.

6:04:456:04:46

Joseph should go. He deserves it more.

6:04:466:04:49

Not quite the same as going to space, but sure.

6:04:496:04:51

There's no doubt roller-coasters aren't real,

6:04:516:04:53

because you can sit in them and eat popcorn there.

6:04:536:04:55

Can't do that with the moon.

6:04:556:04:57

Good work, Myles, your talent knows no bounds.

6:04:576:05:00

And, speaking of talents, our latest rabble of impressionists

6:05:006:05:03

are itching to get on and show us what they are made of.

6:05:036:05:05

It's time for...

6:05:056:05:07

OK, everybody. Potions class.

6:05:086:05:12

Please take a bit of this

6:05:126:05:14

and a bit of that

6:05:146:05:15

and then put it into a small cup.

6:05:156:05:18

Guess whom?

6:05:186:05:20

I am Miss Hardbroom, deputy headmistress.

6:05:206:05:24

I was impersonating Miss Hardbroom off The Worst Witch.

6:05:246:05:28

I'm the new studio head of The Next Step.

6:05:296:05:32

I have some feelings for Alfie,

6:05:326:05:34

even though I'm still with James, who is in London.

6:05:346:05:38

Guess whom?

6:05:386:05:40

I feel a little awkward around Alfie, now,

6:05:406:05:43

but I'm the head of the studio.

6:05:436:05:45

I have to get over it.

6:05:456:05:47

I'm Riley from The Next Step.

6:05:476:05:49

# Marmie said eat five-a-day

6:05:496:05:52

# Marmie was right

6:05:526:05:55

# Marmie said eat five-a-day

6:05:556:05:57

# So don't put up a fight. #

6:05:576:06:00

Guess whom?

6:06:016:06:03

# Marmie said eat five-a-day

6:06:036:06:05

# Marmie was right

6:06:056:06:07

# Marmie said eat five-a-day

6:06:076:06:09

# So don't put up a fight. #

6:06:096:06:11

-BOTH:

-We were Martha from So Awkward.

6:06:116:06:14

Want a piece of the action?

6:06:146:06:16

Send us your own impression of a CBBC presenter or character

6:06:166:06:20

and remember to tell us who you were at the end of the video.

6:06:206:06:23

It's all on the Whoops web page, you know.

6:06:236:06:25

Guess whom?

6:06:256:06:26

Now, what's better than a homework-free weekend?

6:06:266:06:29

I'll tell you what - it is super-short and snappy,

6:06:296:06:31

it's all the very best bits from CBBC this week.

6:06:316:06:35

Feast your eyes.

6:06:356:06:36

I don't get it. Why is this new girl such a big deal?

6:06:366:06:39

-FIREWORKS CRACKLE

-That's why!

6:06:396:06:42

I knew we should have approached in stealth mode.

6:06:426:06:44

They want a show, let's give them a show.

6:06:446:06:47

Let's go!

6:06:476:06:48

That's her. That's Enid.

6:06:546:06:56

"Look at me, my parents are famous!"

6:06:566:06:58

What a show-off.

6:06:586:07:00

So, jumping over a fence and your trousers splitting.

6:07:056:07:08

I think it's just trousers splitting.

6:07:086:07:10

-That's more.

-That's more.

6:07:106:07:11

-That's definitely...

-You think that's worse

6:07:116:07:13

than sleeping through the alarm?

6:07:136:07:15

I think it is, I think it is.

6:07:156:07:16

It is!

6:07:166:07:18

The next one is when you call your teacher "Mum".

6:07:186:07:21

Is that more or less unfortunate than ripping your trousers?

6:07:216:07:24

I think it's bad, but it's not quite walking about with a...

6:07:246:07:27

-I think less.

-We think less? The cameramen agrees.

6:07:276:07:30

That's something. Let's have a look.

6:07:306:07:31

It's less unfortunate!

6:07:316:07:33

Which country did you visit

6:07:336:07:34

for All Over The Place Asia?

6:07:346:07:36

Uh, I was in... Hailand.

6:07:366:07:38

-SHE LAUGHS

-Pardon? Thailand, yes.

6:07:386:07:41

And what is the capital city of Thailand?

6:07:416:07:44

Uh...uh... Hangkok.

6:07:446:07:47

-SHE LAUGHS

-Bangkok, yes.

6:07:476:07:50

You've got lovely dental work.

6:07:506:07:52

And what is your favourite Thai dish?

6:07:526:07:54

Uh...green 'hai curry.

6:07:546:07:57

-Ah...

-Very interesting.

6:07:576:07:59

See something you missed? Get over to the CBBC iPlayer

6:07:596:08:02

for all of this and even more.

6:08:026:08:05

As for me, we're having a surprise party at the bus stop today

6:08:056:08:07

for the driver's birthday.

6:08:076:08:08

She'll never see this coming. We best hide before she...

6:08:086:08:11

Oh, no - hang on.

6:08:116:08:12

Ah, we didn't think this through.

6:08:126:08:14

Hold on tight as CBBC vloggers Laura, Rhys and Myles explore another epic week on CBBC, including brand new The Dumping Ground, DIXI and All Over The Place: Asia.

Plus, a chance to find out which of The Dengineers gang is better at keepy-uppies.