Episode 16 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Episode 16

Resident vloggers Myles, Laura and Tee Cee delve deep into brand new episodes of Creeped Out, Scream Street and Blue Peter, plus the cast of The Next Step read out your comments.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 16. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Ears on and eyes forward!

5:03:595:04:01

It's CBBC party time

5:04:015:04:02

and that means 15 minutes of jam-packed Whoops I Missed The Bus.

5:04:025:04:07

Ooh, aren't we the lucky ones?

5:04:075:04:09

TNS read your comments.

5:04:095:04:10

Laura's getting all creeped out.

5:04:145:04:16

Ooh! I creeped myself out there.

5:04:165:04:18

And you lot are well into CBBC.

5:04:185:04:21

It's just really cringy.

5:04:215:04:23

They may not be able to make balloon animals,

5:04:235:04:26

but they can vlog their way onto centre stage.

5:04:265:04:28

It's our resident vloggers Myles, Laura, and TC.

5:04:285:04:31

Balloon animal, you say? Let's see.

5:04:315:04:34

Er, I think it might help if I had a balloon.

5:04:345:04:36

Let's get this party started.

5:04:415:04:43

Because DJ Myles is in the house

5:04:435:04:45

and he's throwing shapes like he's a long-haired kaleidoscope.

5:04:455:04:48

Take it away, my man.

5:04:485:04:50

I'm all about making the most out of life and seizing the day.

5:04:505:04:52

I did wake up at 3PM yesterday. So... I'll seize the afternoon.

5:04:525:04:57

Radzi of Blue Peter, he's always doing something. He's a busy bee,

5:04:575:05:01

but he's not an actual bee. He is a human.

5:05:015:05:04

Is he human? After watching that, I'm having my doubts.

5:05:075:05:11

Flying through the air, that's for the pigeons.

5:05:115:05:14

I need for Children In Need, for Radzi,

5:05:145:05:16

to just stay sat down in the plane and stay safe forever.

5:05:165:05:20

That's what he's doing this for.

5:05:205:05:21

Children In Need. And you should do anything you can to help charity.

5:05:215:05:25

Except maybe...

5:05:255:05:27

Everything you can to help charity - small print "except that".

5:05:275:05:30

I don't like heights. That's what it is.

5:05:305:05:32

Just standing upstairs in my house is too much of a height.

5:05:325:05:35

Simon is one of the reasons I wanted to become a Blue Peter presenter.

5:05:355:05:40

I don't want to do this.

5:05:405:05:41

I remember exactly how I felt watching this.

5:05:415:05:44

Wow.

5:05:465:05:47

He's seizing his chance to up the stakes

5:05:475:05:50

or, if you're a vegetarian, upping the vegetables

5:05:505:05:53

by doing the skydiving challenge himself.

5:05:535:05:56

This is John Noakes, the first Blue Peter presenter to ever do it.

5:05:565:06:00

I would love it, though, when Radzi was watching all the other

5:06:005:06:02

past Blue Peter Presenters doing it

5:06:025:06:04

and it just came up with one of the names.

5:06:045:06:06

Nah, I'm not doing this. You've gone... You've mistaken me...

5:06:085:06:11

Do you think I'm a pigeon?

5:06:115:06:12

Steve, I'm not doing this. You've gone wrong.

5:06:125:06:14

He is absolutely loving that.

5:06:145:06:17

But before Radzi can get to the chance of jumping

5:06:175:06:19

out of a very scary height, he's got to train.

5:06:195:06:21

But he hasn't got to be a train. What am I saying?

5:06:215:06:24

To train to become a Falcon takes years.

5:06:245:06:27

Together they've performed thousands of jumps. I've got just weeks.

5:06:275:06:32

I'm getting sweaty hands already, just watching that,

5:06:325:06:34

which is the worst possible reaction

5:06:345:06:36

the human body can have to a fear of heights.

5:06:365:06:38

I'm up a tall building, why am I getting sweaty hands?

5:06:385:06:40

I need to grip onto things, so I can live for ever.

5:06:405:06:42

This is the real deal.

5:06:425:06:44

-OK, are you ready to skydive?

-No!

-Are you ready to skydive?

-No!

5:06:465:06:49

-At the last moment,...

-Oh!

-..the clouds become too thick

5:06:505:06:54

and we have to return to the ground.

5:06:545:06:57

Aah!

5:06:575:06:58

No. That is sad.

5:06:585:07:01

That's... I won't. That's sad.

5:07:015:07:02

They're the experts, listen to them.

5:07:025:07:04

Let's move on together as a team. It's a no-go.

5:07:045:07:06

Just had confirmation it's a go.

5:07:065:07:08

Oh, no! OK, in the door!

5:07:085:07:10

Just got a towel.

5:07:135:07:14

Radzi's seizing too much of the day, if anything.

5:07:165:07:18

There's not enough day left for the rest of us, mate.

5:07:185:07:21

Oh, my phone's ringing. Too wet to answer a phone call. It's Radzi.

5:07:215:07:24

-Hello.

-Myles, I just jumped out of a plane.

5:07:245:07:27

Yeah, I know. I saw it. I watch a lot of CBBC.

5:07:275:07:29

You are seizing the day, my man.

5:07:295:07:30

Can't wait to see the final two parts of it.

5:07:305:07:32

Stay tuned, because they're coming up

5:07:325:07:34

on the next two episodes of Blue Peter.

5:07:345:07:37

In the meantime, why don't you challenge yourself

5:07:375:07:39

to raise awareness for Children In Need?

5:07:395:07:42

I'm sure the other three vloggers have got challenges for you.

5:07:425:07:45

Oh, yeah?

5:07:455:07:46

Yeah. Then I suppose the viewers watching can then vote online

5:07:465:07:49

for which suggestion they want to see me do in the next vlog.

5:07:495:07:52

Excellent idea.

5:07:525:07:53

Oh, I was joking.

5:07:545:07:56

Why do I say words?

5:07:565:07:58

All right.

5:07:585:08:00

I want to see you write and perform a rap about bears in public.

5:08:005:08:04

I think you should do a digital detox.

5:08:045:08:06

A week without using any technology.

5:08:065:08:08

How about making a short wildlife documentary, yeah?

5:08:085:08:11

-But dressed as a cat.

-All right. Those are fine.

5:08:115:08:13

As long as I don't have to jump out of a plane, that's fine.

5:08:135:08:15

Myles, I've got a spare ticket for a skydive next week, if you fancy it.

5:08:155:08:19

Ah, Radzi, I'm going through a tunnel. The signal.

5:08:195:08:22

Radz, I've got bees in my phone.

5:08:225:08:24

So, vote on the website for which challenge you want him to do.

5:08:245:08:27

I don't know why I'm telling you this.

5:08:275:08:29

I don't even know what a website is. I am just a bear.

5:08:295:08:31

I wish I was a famous pair like Pudsey, but I am just a bear.

5:08:315:08:36

You heard the bear, get voting.

5:08:375:08:38

And whilst your fingers get clicking,

5:08:385:08:40

some of you have been creating blogs of your very own.

5:08:405:08:42

15 Second Fans. The stage is yours.

5:08:425:08:45

My favourite show on CBBC has to be Operation Ouch!

5:08:455:08:48

because it's really educational and it teaches me

5:08:485:08:50

loads of things about my body I don't know.

5:08:505:08:53

The doctors have inspired me to be a paramedic when I'm older.

5:08:535:08:57

Go, CBBC.

5:08:575:08:58

Nice one.

5:08:585:08:59

My favourite show on CBBC is The Dumping Ground.

5:08:595:09:04

It has a great storyline and it has loads of drama.

5:09:045:09:07

My favourite character is Jodie because she's really adventurous

5:09:075:09:11

and she loves to get up to as much mischief as me.

5:09:115:09:15

Well done.

5:09:155:09:17

I love BBC. My favourite show is Remotely Funny and Dumping Ground.

5:09:175:09:23

I love BBC, you rock.

5:09:235:09:25

Cracking!

5:09:255:09:26

My favourite show is Dixi.

5:09:265:09:28

I love Shari, Mimi, Isla, Eve,

5:09:285:09:32

and I hate the Nameless One.

5:09:325:09:34

I love you, CBBC. Bye.

5:09:345:09:37

Great work, my 15-second beauties,

5:09:375:09:39

that was fan-tastic.

5:09:395:09:42

What's more awkward than watching the cast of The Next Step

5:09:425:09:44

quietly read some very honest comments written by you lot?

5:09:445:09:47

What if, perhaps, they read it out loud for the whole world to hear?

5:09:475:09:50

Ah, that's it.

5:09:505:09:52

I agree but let's take him back to Switzerland

5:10:035:10:05

where he actually lives.

5:10:055:10:06

I have a Jiley T-shirt, too, and I never wear it.

5:10:095:10:11

Noah was punching a cabbage.

5:10:155:10:16

He's hard-core.

5:10:165:10:18

Does that mean Riley is doing a good job?

5:10:325:10:35

I have questions.

5:10:355:10:36

Well, he does, kind of, have a backbone,

5:10:445:10:47

but it's just bending.

5:10:475:10:49

Literally. He's really flexible.

5:10:495:10:51

I can't really argue with you

5:10:575:10:59

because she is really selfish

5:10:595:11:01

and I agree with you.

5:11:015:11:02

Next question.

5:11:115:11:13

What happened to TNS?

5:11:155:11:16

Did something happen to TNS?

5:11:165:11:19

TNS is still going,

5:11:195:11:21

and it's better than ever, I hope you guys continue to watch.

5:11:215:11:24

This week's show is super spine-tingling

5:11:305:11:32

and what an appropriate name it has

5:11:325:11:34

because I'm creeped doubt by, yes, a show called Creeped Out.

5:11:345:11:37

But it's brilliant, so let's keep watching. Eek!

5:11:375:11:39

Oh, when did this one slink in, hey?

5:11:395:11:42

Morning, Dinky.

5:11:425:11:43

Dad, we agreed to stop calling me...

5:11:435:11:45

HE BLOWS A RASPBERRY

5:11:455:11:46

Ooh! Someone needs to cut down on their fibre diet!

5:11:465:11:50

The main thing I find unnerving is just how embarrassing

5:11:505:11:53

Jesse's parents are.

5:11:535:11:54

I am so glad my dad isn't that embarrassing.

5:11:545:11:57

Hi, Laura.

5:11:575:11:58

I just wanted to let you know that the relatives

5:11:585:12:00

loved that holiday photo, even the relatives you've never met

5:12:005:12:03

and the relatives who aren't really relatives but you still call auntie.

5:12:035:12:07

Dad, what?!

5:12:075:12:08

No, that wasn't meant to be sent out to everyone, or in fact anyone.

5:12:085:12:12

Ohh...

5:12:125:12:14

Ah, silence.

5:12:155:12:17

More silence.

5:12:195:12:20

OK, this isn't an episode of the Nowhere Boys. Where is everyone?

5:12:225:12:25

So, if you missed it, Jessie accidently put a spell

5:12:315:12:33

on her parents.

5:12:335:12:35

That's the way to do it.

5:12:365:12:37

And now she can control her parents like they're puppets.

5:12:375:12:41

How about Dad sticks on some decent trousers for once?

5:12:415:12:45

-What are you doing?!

-What you told me to.

5:12:485:12:51

Imagine being able to tell people what to do!

5:12:515:12:53

Hmm, Tee Cee, Myles, do a silly dance together.

5:12:535:12:57

-No way.

-You do a silly dance.

5:12:575:12:59

FUNKY MUSIC PLAYS

5:12:595:13:01

OK, I clearly don't have that power. Let's try it with my dad.

5:13:015:13:04

Dad, I command you to make me dinner,

5:13:045:13:06

do my laundry and take me to my friend's house.

5:13:065:13:08

But, Laura, I do that anyway.

5:13:085:13:09

Stop being silly and get to your room.

5:13:095:13:12

I'm in my room already.

5:13:125:13:13

There are definitely some perks to your parents

5:13:135:13:15

not acting like odd puppet people because they'll always remember

5:13:155:13:18

to stock up the fridge without you having to tell them.

5:13:185:13:20

As for Jessie, I think she learns that lesson too in the end.

5:13:205:13:23

Just go back to how you were.

5:13:235:13:25

-BOTH:

-And how do we go back to how we were?

5:13:265:13:29

But I'm not going to tell you how it all turns out.

5:13:295:13:32

You'll have to go and watch it on the CBBC iPlayer.

5:13:325:13:34

Mwahahahahaha!

5:13:345:13:35

Oh, I creeped myself out there.

5:13:355:13:37

Now, Whoopsters, generally speaking,

5:13:415:13:43

I don't believe in bad luck.

5:13:435:13:45

Oh!

5:13:465:13:48

Ouch!

5:13:485:13:49

Agh!

5:13:495:13:50

But I do believe in consistently unfortunate circumstances.

5:13:505:13:53

Now, Luke, whatever you do, just stay calm.

5:13:535:13:56

Grrrrr!

5:13:565:13:59

-Rooooaaaar!

-Agggh!

5:14:005:14:02

Too late. OK, so I'm sure like everyone,

5:14:025:14:05

you've had a bad day, right? No sweat.

5:14:055:14:07

It's actually perfectly normal.

5:14:075:14:08

But, on this type of day,

5:14:085:14:10

it's important not to make any hasty or irrational decisions.

5:14:105:14:13

I didn't notice the lucky dip before.

5:14:135:14:15

I suppose there's no harm in having a go, eh, boy?

5:14:155:14:17

Seriously?! Well, that's hardly lucky.

5:14:205:14:23

Whoa, that is not what you want to see on a bad day

5:14:235:14:26

and, Luke, what are you doing?

5:14:265:14:28

Everyone knows you don't just stick your hand in a random barrel

5:14:285:14:31

in the middle of nowhere that reads "lucky dip".

5:14:315:14:33

Ahh... Hey, aggh!

5:14:335:14:34

Oh, Resus, meet my new good luck mascot, Lucky Penny.

5:14:345:14:37

Lucky Penny? She doesn't look very lucky to me.

5:14:375:14:40

-Huh!

-You were my one millionth customer.

5:14:405:14:43

This one's on the house.

5:14:435:14:45

Then again, that is pretty lucky.

5:14:455:14:47

Hmm, I wonder.

5:14:475:14:49

Oh, a lucky penny of my own. Got to be a good thing, right?

5:14:595:15:02

You've got to get rid of Penny...

5:15:025:15:04

Ha, what a stroke of good luck!

5:15:045:15:07

He was being so boring.

5:15:075:15:08

If that's the good luck where's the...? Agggh.

5:15:085:15:12

Luke, you've got to get rid of that green head thing

5:15:125:15:15

before she causes any more accidents.

5:15:155:15:17

SHE HUMS A TUNE

5:15:175:15:18

My bananas, they're gone again!

5:15:185:15:21

Of course, if you're having a bad day,

5:15:215:15:23

getting rid of the problem itself can be quite tricky.

5:15:235:15:26

Some lucky person will come along and find you soon enough.

5:15:265:15:29

-Eeek! Eeek!

-What a bit of luck.

5:15:315:15:33

Try again.

5:15:335:15:34

-Quick, lock it.

-And are you going to tell me what's...?

5:15:345:15:37

-Ouch!

-What a bit of luck!

5:15:385:15:40

Try harder!

5:15:405:15:42

Go on, then, chuck me back in.

5:15:425:15:44

Good job, Luke, you've caught Lucky Penny's head.

5:15:445:15:47

Now put her back in the ground from whence she came.

5:15:475:15:49

Sorry, sometimes tension makes me use Old English language.

5:15:495:15:53

Keep calm, everyone. Don't lose your head!

5:15:535:15:55

Oh!

5:15:555:15:57

It looks like Luke managed to turn his problem into a solution.

5:15:575:15:59

But, as for my missing bananas, as Shakespeare said,

5:15:595:16:02

whither are they vanished? Into the air and...

5:16:025:16:05

No, wait, here they are. Funny that.

5:16:055:16:08

I loved that lady. Oh, what a scream!

5:16:085:16:12

Time now to put our cowboy hats on for a little feature

5:16:125:16:15

I like to call...

5:16:155:16:17

Hello, CBBC. Your good this week

5:16:205:16:22

was how funny So Awkward was.

5:16:225:16:24

Your bad this week

5:16:245:16:25

was how many villains

5:16:255:16:27

there were in Danger Mouse.

5:16:275:16:28

And your ugly was how gross

5:16:285:16:31

it was on Operation Ouch! Bye!

5:16:315:16:33

My good was Art Ninja because

5:16:335:16:36

it's really cool and arty.

5:16:365:16:38

My bad is for The Next Step

5:16:385:16:41

because the drama is so sad.

5:16:415:16:43

My ugly is So Awkward.

5:16:435:16:46

It's just really cringey.

5:16:465:16:49

My good for this week

5:16:495:16:50

is how Jody in The Dumping Ground

5:16:505:16:53

calms down Taz.

5:16:535:16:55

My bad is Hacker's bad jokes.

5:16:555:16:59

No offence, Hacker.

5:16:595:17:02

My ugly has been all the drama

5:17:025:17:04

in The Next Step.

5:17:045:17:06

It's so tense -

5:17:065:17:07

it's stressing me out. Bye, CBBC!

5:17:075:17:09

I hope you have a good day.

5:17:095:17:11

Bravo, chums.

5:17:115:17:13

Now it's time to take all of last week's best bits,

5:17:135:17:15

squash them down into a sparkling diamond,

5:17:155:17:17

and soak them up with your eyes.

5:17:175:17:20

Oh, my goodness!

5:17:205:17:22

Well, this is why we came here to Tiger Beach.

5:17:225:17:25

It's a true monster of a tiger shark.

5:17:275:17:30

It's one of the largest purely predatory creatures on earth.

5:17:305:17:34

While I'm not on their menu,

5:17:345:17:36

it doesn't stop them from being curious.

5:17:365:17:38

And as sharks don't have hands,

5:17:385:17:40

they'll investigate with their teeth.

5:17:405:17:43

It's going for your fins!

5:17:435:17:44

No, draw in your foot, draw in your foot. Seriously.

5:17:445:17:46

Whoa! Whoa! Whoa!

5:17:465:17:48

This is absolute chaos.

5:17:525:17:54

Who inspires you to dance?

5:17:545:17:56

I'd say mostly Nicole Scherzinger

5:17:565:17:58

from The Pussycat Dolls.

5:17:585:18:00

And I just think Diversity. Like, they are...

5:18:005:18:02

..an inspiration.

5:18:045:18:05

Well, I can't wait to see your amazing talent.

5:18:085:18:11

-OK.

-The floor is yours.

-Thank you so much.

5:18:115:18:14

MUSIC PLAYS

5:18:175:18:20

THEY CHEER

5:18:245:18:27

Double, double toil and trouble,

5:18:325:18:34

fire burn and cauldron bubble,

5:18:345:18:37

Eye of newt and spleen of frog...

5:18:375:18:39

Oh, OK, now you're casting a spell.

5:18:395:18:41

What are you conjuring? Come on.

5:18:415:18:42

No, I'm just trying to think what I should have for my tea.

5:18:425:18:44

Eye of newt or a spleen of a frog?

5:18:445:18:46

What have I got in the freezer?

5:18:465:18:48

That's your lot, but don't shed a tear. No!

5:18:485:18:50

You can catch up with everything you've seen, plus much more,

5:18:505:18:53

on the CBBC iPlayer.

5:18:535:18:55

But now, my friends, I'm ready to board that bus.

5:18:555:18:57

It's going awfully fast, mind. Too fast.

5:18:575:19:00

Why do you do this to me?!

5:19:005:19:02

Hold onto your witch's hat, it's getting spooky on Whoops this week. Resident vloggers Myles, Laura and Tee Cee delve deep into brand new episodes of Creeped Out, Scream Street and Blue Peter, plus the cast of The Next Step read out your honest comments - awkward! Plus you tell us what you thought of CBBC in The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.