Episode 23 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS


Episode 23

Join vloggers Lauren, Myles, Rhys and Tee Cee for their take on CBBC's latest shows. Check out an exclusive behind-the-scenes tour for MOTD Kickabout.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 23. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Hello. This is Whoops I Missed The

Bus. I am the conductor. Welcome

0:00:110:00:16

on-board the express journey to all

things CBBC for that will be joined

0:00:160:00:23

by our resident vloggers, Laura,

Myles, Rhys and Tee Cee who have

0:00:230:00:28

been reviewing a lot of telly just

youthful that there is a bit of

0:00:280:00:33

this... And a slice of this.

I don't

think I should be here.

But each of

0:00:330:00:43

-- which of our stars is blogging

first?

It is Laura. Wait for it,

0:00:430:00:53

wait for it.

0:00:530:00:59

wait for it. This week I have been

watching the Four O'Clock Club.

0:00:590:01:06

Things are going to be amazing, like

my dancing. I can't wait to see how

0:01:060:01:11

well everything goes. Right, well

things seem to be taking a dramatic

0:01:110:01:18

turn here. Why does everything keep

changing? At least there is one

0:01:180:01:24

thing we can guarantee is Mr Bell

being the new head teacher.

I am

0:01:240:01:31

announcing to assembly you will be

taking over for a while.

Excellent.

0:01:310:01:37

This is excellent news. To

celebrate, I have made some posters

0:01:370:01:44

and I even have a choir ready to

sing a song.

It is with great

0:01:440:01:51

emotion, I can announce to you, the

elms main manner tea towel...

0:01:510:02:08

-- Elmsmere Manor.

Oh, not anymore.

Now it looks like the students are

0:02:090:02:20

drawing self portraits. I would like

to be an 18 towel too. It is a film

0:02:200:02:25

now, apparently. We have gone from

good to bad news, new to not new

0:02:250:02:36

head teacher 's ant drawing. This

programme should be about how

0:02:360:02:45

everything changes.

0:02:450:02:49

everything changes. Oh, they do!

Because everything is changing at

0:02:510:02:53

Elmsmere Manor I think it is only

right I help out with this lip sync.

0:02:530:03:02

Be prepared to be amazed.

0:03:020:03:05

Give it up for our Laura. Oh, she

did well. Who is next best at it is

0:03:170:03:25

Myles.

MOTD Kickabout, all things

football. I know what you're

0:03:250:03:31

thinking, Myles can he knows

everything about football. This was

0:03:310:03:38

all an illusion that he was a

trickster. Behind-the-scenes in MOTD

0:03:380:03:44

Kickabout. I love it.

0:03:440:03:50

Kickabout. I love it. It has a team

of presenters including the likes of

0:03:500:03:53

Ben Shires. Alex Scott, and John

Farnworth. In the studio today is

0:03:530:04:03

Ben, who may look familiar. He is a

sports lover and presents on MOTD

0:04:030:04:09

Kickabout as wealth of that if you

watch and wonder what the presenters

0:04:090:04:13

seek here you go. Caches macro as

well. The magic completely ruined.

0:04:130:04:25

-- presents on MOTD Kickabout as

well. This is the same studio they

0:04:250:04:33

film news and in every week they

liked it, bring in some chairs and

0:04:330:04:38

suddenly it is MOTD Kickabout.

0:04:380:04:44

suddenly it is MOTD Kickabout.

I

have been presenting on CBEs for two

0:04:440:04:46

years and I have been doing MOTD

Kickabout as well. They should all

0:04:460:04:55

wear different coloured kits. In

here we have autocue. With a minute

0:04:550:05:02

long rap, on CBeebies it is easier.

It is Myles.

They are busy.

We also

0:05:020:05:14

have a pieces. I wondered about

that. Between takes you are talking

0:05:140:05:18

to yourself. -- ear pieces. You are

really talking to someone? Yes,

0:05:180:05:27

there are microphones. There is a

clock so everything is on time for

0:05:270:05:33

some it is all very professional. I

don't feel like I should be here. --

0:05:330:05:39

on time and it is all very

professional. All of this can tire a

0:05:390:05:46

log out. The chair is comfortable.

-- a vlogger out. I think I learned

0:05:460:05:54

a lot and had a brilliant time. I

learned my strengths are on anything

0:05:540:06:02

else, staying here in my bedroom. It

is just a green screen, isn't it?

0:06:020:06:09

You lot!

Flogger impending --

vlogger in pending.

It is Tee Cee. I

0:06:090:06:20

have never claimed to be the best at

making stuff.

I need two of these,

0:06:200:06:28

so I will need some ninja skills.

I

will definitely make myself a pair

0:06:280:06:35

like that.

0:06:350:06:40

like that. Today, a first, called,

rate my art. I don't exactly have a

0:06:400:06:47

milk bottle.

Using a hole punch I

will make a few holes at the bottom.

0:06:470:06:56

The thing is, I kind of lost my hole

punch grant two years ago. OK, I

0:06:560:07:03

have realised... I call this Tee Cee

ran out of solution they went into

0:07:030:07:11

her jaw and war green socks instead.

Time to rate my art. What is the

0:07:110:07:21

score? -- wear green socks. Zero. .1

for innovation. Bit harsh, isn't it?

0:07:210:07:34

Girl power! She was a pioneer for

montages. She combined all weighed

0:07:350:07:46

and wonderful things.

-- all weird.

You can go wild and weird. All it

0:07:460:07:53

needs is a frame.

Boom. I call this

the ultimate CBBC character. It has

0:07:530:08:05

Dangermouse and here we have the

legs of Hacker teed dog. Finally, my

0:08:050:08:12

character has a purple Blue Peter

badge because its favourite colour

0:08:120:08:18

is purple. OK, time to rate my art.

OK seriously. Who is in charge of my

0:08:180:08:31

ratings? They are well good.

It is

comment below.

0:08:310:08:45

comment below.

I just think being

happy is great. I find it is

0:08:450:08:48

infectious. When I am happy it

encourages others to be happy.

Off

0:08:480:08:57

the top of my head, I cannot exactly

render which one means what. I need

0:08:570:09:03

it to see everything.

My favourite

MOTD is the dancing Lady in the red

0:09:030:09:12

dress.

0:09:120:09:17

dress. -- emoji.

It is the laughing,

crying face. I cannot even do an

0:09:180:09:27

impression.

The one I use the most

is the one, what is it the one with

0:09:270:09:32

crying?

0:09:320:09:37

crying?

It allows me to watch way

more CBBC than I already watch.

What

0:09:370:09:45

is the most embarrassing thing you

have ever done that I once dropped

0:09:450:09:51

my phone into a giant bin I had to

climb into and then got stuck.

Thank

0:09:510:09:57

you for your brilliant comments.

If

you want to ask a question, go to

0:09:570:10:05

the Whoops I Missed The Bus website.

Move it along.

Who is next?

0:10:050:10:12

Downloading.

It is research.

Let me

set the scene for last commanders.

I

0:10:120:10:27

am happy to. The buyers station was

my home till everything changed.

0:10:270:10:36

Everything was good until the

computer system designed to protect

0:10:360:10:40

them went rogue. They had to create

an antivirus will stop they can only

0:10:400:10:50

do this with you guiding them on

their missions because you are the

0:10:500:10:55

last commanders.

I need your help.

Choose your freedom fighter. Brodie.

0:10:550:11:08

It is not all fun and games. Each

team has to stay cool and calm under

0:11:080:11:15

pressure or risk losing their

freedom fighter. Very dangerous. I

0:11:150:11:21

did not mention that. They are the

cards that used to be good but they

0:11:210:11:28

were taken over to stop the

commanders. -- guards.

0:11:280:11:38

commanders. -- guards. Game over! A

bit like that. The coolest thing but

0:11:380:11:43

choosing your freedom fighter is

each has its own specific skills and

0:11:430:11:46

abilities. If us vloggers were in

the show, what would our powers be?

0:11:460:11:54

I think I will choose Myles. Be

calm. Come on, let's go. Quick move.

0:11:540:12:03

We have to go, get your legs moving.

You can have a chat with your teddy

0:12:030:12:07

bear whilst we are moving. Go on.

Useless. You know what? I will try

0:12:070:12:17

Laura instead. Let's get out of

here, there is about to be a strike.

0:12:170:12:22

Laura... Where is she? Oh, wait!

Today is the day of the marathon.

I

0:12:220:12:33

should have known.

Myles was in a

conversation with his teddy bear and

0:12:330:12:40

Laura wasn't even there. I guess we

should leave things up to them.

0:12:400:12:45

Lovely stuff. Now we have seen all

the excellent vlogs, I think it is

0:12:450:12:49

time for a little challenge.

Vloggers can you have ten seconds to

0:12:490:12:57

cast the CBBC staff.

0:12:570:13:03

I have moved into far.

That looked

like Ricky from art ninja.

0:13:100:13:22

like Ricky from art ninja.

Oh, my

gosh, it is Ian!

I think this is Ian

0:13:220:13:28

from The Dog Ate My Homework.

Let's

see if you are right. It is Ian from

0:13:280:13:35

The Dog Ate My Homework. Next CBBC

staff please.

Two people. A double

0:13:350:13:46

whammy.

Dick and Dom.

The doctors,

ouch people.

0:13:460:14:00

ouch people.

That is Operation Ouch!

's Doctor Chris and Doctor Xand. The

0:14:000:14:10

winner is, it's a draw. It is time

to eight best bit from CBBC.

It is

0:14:100:14:19

Dixie. We have been jamming and it

does not make me want to stick my

0:14:190:14:26

head in a bucket. We have decided to

form our own band. If someone told

0:14:260:14:31

me a few weeks ago me and Salim are

big musical partners in crime, I

0:14:310:14:36

would have laughed. But she really

is legit good. Some people are too

0:14:360:14:43

cool for mainstream school. Together

we are finding our boys. Watch this

0:14:430:14:49

space or listen to it anyway. Never

mind.

You know what I mean.

0:14:490:14:54

Marvellous. If you missed anything,

or want to see it

0:14:540:15:01

Join vloggers Lauren, Myles, Rhys and Tee Cee for their take on CBBC's latest shows. Check out an exclusive behind-the-scenes tour for MOTD Kickabout, and the vlogger's head-to-head challenge.