Episode 8 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Episode 8

Myles, Tee Cee, Laura and Rhys look at the very latest of CBBC's offerings. They bring their unique take on brand new shows, including Hetty Feather.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 8. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

There's only one way to CBBC Central and that journey starts here,

0:00:050:00:09

so pull up your socks, pet that cat and jump on board -

0:00:090:00:12

it's Whoops I Missed The Bus.

0:00:120:00:14

We hear from you lovely lot...

0:00:140:00:17

There's lots of drama and it's awesome.

0:00:170:00:19

..we've got a Next Step exclusive, yeah!

0:00:190:00:22

# You'll always be by my side till the day I die... #

0:00:220:00:26

And who knew our vloggers have such sporting abilities?

0:00:260:00:29

Come on!

0:00:300:00:31

Do you love watching CBBC

0:00:310:00:33

but you just can't keep up with all the good stuff? Me too.

0:00:330:00:35

Lucky for us, though, it's vloggers Laura, Rhys, Tee Cee and Myles.

0:00:350:00:39

Smell that? That is a five-star vlog being cooked up.

0:00:390:00:42

Smell that? That's toast.

0:00:420:00:43

That is burnt, that one, that one's toast being burnt.

0:00:430:00:46

We've got strawberries and cream, sunscreen and sports,

0:00:490:00:52

Rhys and Tee Cee!

0:00:520:00:54

It's my nan's 80th birthday!

0:00:540:00:56

Only joking, it's Wimbledon!

0:00:560:00:58

Ah, tennis, sport of kings.

0:00:580:01:01

A bit like table tennis but with...without the table.

0:01:010:01:04

So, if you like being outdoors...

0:01:040:01:05

In pristine white sporty clothes...

0:01:050:01:07

And moving your head like this for long periods of time...

0:01:070:01:09

TENNIS BALLS BOUNCE

0:01:090:01:12

Then tennis is for you. Yeah.

0:01:120:01:13

We've blagged our way into Wimbledon, the home of tennis,

0:01:130:01:15

where every year the best players come here to compete.

0:01:150:01:18

And where spectators from all around the world come here

0:01:180:01:20

to turn their heads like this...

0:01:200:01:22

TENNIS BALLS BOUNCE

0:01:220:01:24

You know, I'm hoping to see some good tennis today.

0:01:240:01:27

And maybe even a hawk and a dog.

0:01:270:01:29

Yeah, yeah.

0:01:290:01:30

Hacker, buddy, fancy seeing you here. Hello, Rhys Witherspoon...

0:01:360:01:39

What's your name? Rhys. Robinson.

0:01:390:01:41

Yeah, we'll go with that, absolutely.

0:01:410:01:43

I didn't know you were such a big fan of tennis.

0:01:430:01:45

I'm not really, cocker, but I do come here every year

0:01:450:01:47

contractually to entertain the masses and be dead funny and that.

0:01:470:01:50

You must love tennis. You must love the rules and stuff.

0:01:500:01:52

I don't like it much, but I do know the rules. Right.

0:01:520:01:54

Someone chucks the ball in and you bat it back and forth for a bit.

0:01:540:01:57

One of them shouts, "I want some juice,"

0:01:570:01:59

then they go for a nice sit-down. About 20% of that was actually true.

0:01:590:02:02

Well done for trying. My pleasure, Rhys. Give us a kiss.

0:02:020:02:06

MWAH! You're welcome.

0:02:060:02:07

This is where all the action happens and where pigeons must never fly.

0:02:090:02:15

Welcome to Centre Court!

0:02:150:02:16

And this magnificent hawk here is Rufus and his handler Imogen.

0:02:160:02:19

Now, Imogen, can you tell us

0:02:190:02:20

a little bit about Rufus's job here at Wimbledon?

0:02:200:02:22

Yeah, so Rufus here is the chief pigeon-scarer.

0:02:220:02:25

The pigeons love to eat the grass seed and Rufus's job is

0:02:250:02:28

to scare them off, so they know this is his territory and not theirs.

0:02:280:02:31

Would it be possible for me to hold Rufus?

0:02:310:02:33

Yeah, of course, let me just get you a glove. Yes!

0:02:330:02:36

There we go, Rufus.

0:02:360:02:37

You're like a tree branch, there you go,

0:02:370:02:39

and he's nice and comfortable there. Ah!

0:02:390:02:41

We actually believe that he deserves a CBBC show. Yeah. Sounds good.

0:02:410:02:44

So, Rufus, mate, here's your theme tune. Rhys, hit it.

0:02:440:02:47

Yeah!

0:02:490:02:50

RUFUS SQUAWKS

0:02:560:02:58

Whoo!

0:03:000:03:01

Yeah!

0:03:030:03:04

Whoo!

0:03:050:03:07

I think he likes it, he totally joined in there. He joined in!

0:03:070:03:09

He's smiling, too.

0:03:090:03:11

Who are your favourite tennis players?

0:03:110:03:14

Andy Murray.

0:03:140:03:15

Rafael Nadal. Nadal? Yeah.

0:03:150:03:17

Venus.

0:03:170:03:18

I'm going on to see Andy Murray after this.

0:03:180:03:21

So, Tee Cee, fancy a game of tennis?

0:03:270:03:28

Uh, I don't really feel I'm quite dressed for tennis.

0:03:280:03:31

Oh, come on, it'll be fun! Plus, with pros like me,

0:03:310:03:33

it doesn't really matter what you wear.

0:03:330:03:35

SHE COUGHS

0:03:350:03:36

MUSIC: Eye of the Tiger by Survivor

0:03:360:03:40

Come on!

0:03:440:03:45

Yes! In your face!

0:03:450:03:47

Get in there!

0:03:480:03:50

APPLAUSE

0:03:520:03:54

Vlog-mazing. Yeah, that doesn't work, does it?

0:03:560:03:58

Moving on, it's time for you CBBC-watching vlogging enthusiasts

0:03:580:04:02

to take over, you wonderful 15-Second Fans.

0:04:020:04:05

My name is Bethan and my favourite programme is Wolfblood

0:04:050:04:09

because there's lots of drama and it's awesome.

0:04:090:04:11

My favourite character is Jana

0:04:110:04:14

because she always helps out the team when they need her.

0:04:140:04:17

Nice work!

0:04:170:04:18

My favourite show on CBBC is Horrible Histories.

0:04:180:04:22

I like it because it gives you tons of information on history

0:04:220:04:27

but also gives you the horrible times of history.

0:04:270:04:30

And I love doing the quizzes at the end.

0:04:300:04:32

Well done!

0:04:320:04:33

My favourite shows are Jamie Johnson,

0:04:330:04:38

The Dumping Ground

0:04:380:04:40

and The Next Steeep!

0:04:400:04:45

Lovely work.

0:04:450:04:46

Our favourite show on CBBC

0:04:460:04:47

is Millie Inbetween...

0:04:470:04:49

And 4 O'Clock Club,

0:04:490:04:50

because it's really funny.

0:04:500:04:51

And a bit dramatic.

0:04:510:04:52

BOTH: Bye, CBBC!

0:04:520:04:54

Five stars all round. Bravo!

0:04:540:04:56

We love hearing from you and we want more,

0:04:560:04:59

so record your own 15-second vlog all about your favourite bits

0:04:590:05:02

of CBBC and send it to us through the Whoops web page.

0:05:020:05:05

Now it's time for a Next Step exclusive here on Whoops,

0:05:050:05:08

because James and Riley are back together!

0:05:080:05:10

And, to celebrate, I've created this beautiful

0:05:100:05:12

journey of everyone's favourite couple.

0:05:120:05:14

Oh! Getting me all worked up.

0:05:140:05:16

# I used to be so happy

0:05:160:05:17

# But without you here I feel so low... #

0:05:170:05:19

Now James is going to find out. It'll break his heart.

0:05:190:05:23

# I watched you as you left

0:05:230:05:25

# But I can never seem to let you go... #

0:05:250:05:27

I'm not breaking up with you.

0:05:270:05:28

# Cos once upon a time you were my everything... #

0:05:280:05:31

No, I know. No, you do your thing...

0:05:310:05:34

and for future reference, don't waste my time.

0:05:340:05:37

# I'll never forget you

0:05:390:05:41

# You'll always be by my side... #

0:05:410:05:45

I've ruined everything.

0:05:450:05:46

# You will always be by my side

0:05:480:05:51

# Till the day I die... #

0:05:510:05:52

I wish I could just take it all back, but it's too late.

0:05:520:05:55

Goodbye, Riley.

0:05:550:05:57

I know I messed up.

0:05:570:05:59

# Sometimes you just gotta know that these things fall through

0:05:590:06:02

# I can't hide my connection with you... #

0:06:020:06:04

You don't even worry about it!

0:06:040:06:05

# I'll never forget you... #

0:06:050:06:07

It's obvious that he still loves you.

0:06:070:06:09

# You'll always be by my side

0:06:090:06:11

# From the day that I met you... #

0:06:110:06:13

I still love you, too.

0:06:130:06:14

# I will love you till the day I die... #

0:06:140:06:17

I knew I had to follow my heart, and my heart left me here.

0:06:170:06:23

What are you doing here?

0:06:230:06:24

I love you.

0:06:240:06:25

It's always been you, I'll always love you,

0:06:250:06:27

and I'm so sorry for what I did,

0:06:270:06:28

but you're going to have to find a way to forgive me.

0:06:280:06:31

ALL CHEER

0:06:310:06:32

James has my heart...

0:06:320:06:33

..and he always will.

0:06:340:06:36

DING! DING!

0:06:360:06:37

Monday saw the epic series finale of Hetty Feather!

0:06:410:06:45

That definitely sounded like a celebrating

0:06:460:06:48

that the show is over for a bit.

0:06:480:06:50

I'll do... I'll do another one. Like...

0:06:500:06:52

Hetty... Hetty Feather.

0:06:520:06:53

That was a bit of a sad pop.

0:06:550:06:57

And, as always, trouble seemed to follow me.

0:06:570:07:00

I always wonder how trouble finds people.

0:07:000:07:02

Has it got a map on their phones? Does trouble use a compass?

0:07:020:07:04

Hetty Feather!

0:07:040:07:05

Trouble has never followed me.

0:07:050:07:07

Mild inconveniences have followed me.

0:07:070:07:08

Occasionally I bump into a smidge of bad luck -

0:07:080:07:11

but never full-blown trouble.

0:07:110:07:13

I'd taken Mr Grace's book, and now it was gone.

0:07:130:07:16

I could think of only one person who would want the book so badly -

0:07:160:07:20

and I was in no hurry to meet her ever again.

0:07:200:07:24

Ooh, there's a book - let me do that with a bit of a...

0:07:240:07:26

Ooh, there's a book!

0:07:260:07:27

But when do we need this very important book?

0:07:270:07:29

We need the book sharpish.

0:07:290:07:31

Sharpish. So, quite soon. Or...

0:07:310:07:34

Er, yeah. Ish, though.

0:07:340:07:36

Ish. I don't need it... I don't need it sharp.

0:07:360:07:39

So, a d... A day? Is that...? No later than a week?

0:07:390:07:42

Let me out!

0:07:420:07:46

Oh, yeah, sure, you just needed to ask.

0:07:460:07:48

It was an accident I locked you in a jail cell.

0:07:480:07:50

Well, if either of you see her, inform me immediately.

0:07:500:07:52

Yes, Mrs Penhaligon.

0:07:520:07:53

With a text.

0:07:530:07:55

Texts haven't been invented yet, so, just go around to every room

0:07:550:07:58

and look in, and then, if I'm not there,

0:07:580:08:01

you go to the next room - and it's a big house,

0:08:010:08:03

so it may take 40 to 45 minutes,

0:08:030:08:04

and then you'll let me know immediately.

0:08:040:08:06

So, basically, what's going on - matron has disappeared...

0:08:060:08:09

ENGINE RUMBLES That's a loud car.

0:08:090:08:11

I'm trying to vlog!

0:08:110:08:12

The matron has kidnapped the lady of the house by...

0:08:120:08:15

Oh, this will need a good zoom.

0:08:150:08:16

..by accident!

0:08:160:08:17

Mistaken identity - she thinks she's got Hetty,

0:08:170:08:20

but she doesn't have Hetty,

0:08:200:08:21

and there lies the drama of the episode.

0:08:210:08:24

It's like I'm a proper TV review person, there.

0:08:250:08:27

It's quite good.

0:08:270:08:29

But then why would you kidnap a maid?

0:08:290:08:30

All right, I'm getting to it. Yeah? I'm getting to that, but...

0:08:390:08:43

Er, one of your servants has something that belongs to me,

0:08:430:08:47

and once it is returned we can get you back without any fuss.

0:08:470:08:51

I mean, personally, I'd be wondering where Miss Emily is.

0:08:510:08:54

Something's gone on, she's gone missing.

0:08:540:08:56

Where's Miss Emily?

0:08:560:08:57

Something's gone on, she's gone missing.

0:08:570:08:59

How should I know?

0:08:590:09:00

Great, does anyone know what's going on?

0:09:000:09:02

Even the people in the TV show don't know what's going on -

0:09:020:09:04

and if they don't know what's going on, and they're in the TV show,

0:09:040:09:07

how am I going to know? I'm just watching the TV show.

0:09:070:09:10

I mean, I hope Hetty finds out what's going on in the TV show,

0:09:100:09:13

which is her life, soon - sharpish.

0:09:130:09:16

Sharpish.

0:09:160:09:17

Fantastic call-back to earlier on.

0:09:170:09:19

NO!

0:09:210:09:22

Oh, goodness, that was sharpish. No "ish" about it, that was sharp.

0:09:220:09:26

So, that's the series finale of Hetty Feather.

0:09:260:09:28

Again, makes it seems like I'm happy it's over.

0:09:290:09:31

That's the series finale of Hetty Feather.

0:09:310:09:33

You can't not smile at that much silly string.

0:09:360:09:39

Better clean this up sharpish.

0:09:390:09:41

What a weird...

0:09:410:09:42

Just say "quick". "We need to find the book quickly."

0:09:420:09:45

DING! DING!

0:09:450:09:46

It's competition time this week, in Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch.

0:09:500:09:53

Two teams and only one winner - and its boys versus girls.

0:09:530:09:58

Go, girl! Go, boys! Go, everyone!

0:09:580:10:00

I'm going to start practising my winning speech.

0:10:000:10:03

I would like to thank my friends and family.

0:10:030:10:06

It's been a long journey, but...

0:10:060:10:07

The first event is a doughnut relay.

0:10:070:10:09

The winning team is the first to chomp down all their doughnuts

0:10:090:10:13

using only their mouths.

0:10:130:10:14

Oh, right, the games have already started.

0:10:140:10:16

Ooh, and this looks like a really good way to start - doughnuts!

0:10:160:10:19

Ooh...!

0:10:190:10:20

Yeah, this is just me eating a doughnut, isn't it?

0:10:220:10:24

ALL SHOUT

0:10:240:10:26

WHISTLE

0:10:280:10:30

THEY CHEER

0:10:300:10:31

1-0 to the ladies.

0:10:310:10:33

Ooh! Looks like the girls are winning!

0:10:330:10:34

Boys, come on!

0:10:340:10:35

THEY CHEER

0:10:350:10:37

4-4!

0:10:370:10:38

It's a draw! It's a draw!

0:10:380:10:40

Agh! This is just too tense. Matilda, what are you cooking?

0:10:400:10:43

Sweet chilli sauce here, two with pesto.

0:10:430:10:46

Bacon and cheese.

0:10:460:10:48

Ooh, well, that looks delicious!

0:10:480:10:50

There's absolutely no way anyone's going to cheat in this round.

0:10:500:10:53

I'd scoff that in an instant.

0:10:530:10:54

A quick check for who played correctly.

0:10:540:10:56

Where are the two cobs? Come on, girls. Hiding the evidence!

0:10:570:11:00

The only problem with sweetcorn is you get caught out

0:11:000:11:03

when the cob is missing.

0:11:030:11:04

Kind of like the time I may have possibly eaten all the strawberries,

0:11:040:11:07

and not been able to hide the evidence.

0:11:070:11:09

And now time for what I believe is the scariest game in the episode -

0:11:110:11:14

spice roulette. I can't watch!

0:11:140:11:16

Now for the spicy one.

0:11:160:11:17

Add loads and loads of super-hot chilli sauce!

0:11:170:11:20

That is strong chilli sauce, Matilda!

0:11:200:11:23

Oh, I'm so glad I'm not playing. I don't do spicy very well.

0:11:230:11:26

Next person to choose is Jack.

0:11:270:11:29

I'm keeping my eye on him, because he loves spicy food.

0:11:290:11:33

Is it the chilli one, Jack?

0:11:330:11:35

Can't confirm or deny.

0:11:350:11:36

I can't look! I can't look! Who got the chilli?

0:11:360:11:38

Yep, he's starting to crack.

0:11:380:11:40

That one's super-hot!

0:11:400:11:42

LAUGHTER

0:11:420:11:44

Ngh...!

0:11:440:11:45

And even better, the medals are edible. Biscuit medals!

0:11:450:11:48

Now I wish I'd taken part.

0:11:480:11:50

Whoo-whoo-whoo!

0:11:500:11:51

OK, I only have bread, but just imagine that's a medal biscuit.

0:11:510:11:55

DING! DING! Congratulations!

0:11:550:11:56

You have just won... a thumbs up from me.

0:11:560:11:58

And now, let hilarity continue

0:11:580:11:59

with another round of everyone's favourite game -

0:11:590:12:02

it's time for...

0:12:020:12:04

Over 200 attractions...

0:12:060:12:09

for FREEEEE!

0:12:090:12:12

Guess whom!

0:12:120:12:13

Take your BP badge,

0:12:140:12:15

because it can get you into over 200 attractions

0:12:150:12:17

across the UK, everyone...

0:12:170:12:19

ALL: ..for free!

0:12:190:12:21

I was Lindsey of my favourite TV programme - Blue Peter!

0:12:210:12:27

Feather.

0:12:270:12:29

When was the last time you polished them boots?

0:12:290:12:31

You can't remember?!

0:12:320:12:34

Get them polished before class.

0:12:340:12:36

I want to see my face in them.

0:12:360:12:38

Guess whom!

0:12:390:12:40

Feather. When was the last time you cleaned them boots?

0:12:420:12:45

Um... I...can't remember.

0:12:450:12:47

Exactly.

0:12:470:12:48

Get them polished before class.

0:12:480:12:50

I want to see my face in them.

0:12:500:12:52

I was imitating Nurse Macclesfield in Hetty Feather.

0:12:520:12:56

Guess whom!

0:13:010:13:02

There it is, the happy dance.

0:13:050:13:06

I was doing my impression of Radzi on Blue Peter.

0:13:060:13:09

Excellent! But now it's your turn.

0:13:090:13:12

Send us your 10 second impression of a CBBC presenter or character

0:13:120:13:15

through the Whoops web page,

0:13:150:13:16

and remember to tell us who you were at the end.

0:13:160:13:19

Guess whom!

0:13:190:13:20

Next up, stick the kettle on, get your biscuits at the ready

0:13:200:13:23

and elevate those pinkies.

0:13:230:13:25

It's time to enjoy all the very best bits from this week's CBBC. Enjoy!

0:13:250:13:29

Two sugars, please, Mum.

0:13:290:13:30

Steve has certainly overcome the dampness issue

0:13:300:13:33

that blighted his sticking last time.

0:13:330:13:35

Cherry looks worried.

0:13:350:13:37

And so he should!

0:13:370:13:39

Agh! Disaster, as Sizzler loses two notes...

0:13:410:13:45

..but all hail this plucky soldier.

0:13:460:13:48

She starts to fall, but resticks herself.

0:13:480:13:52

Stop!

0:13:530:13:54

We need our patients to be very still for X-rays,

0:13:540:13:57

and that's not easy when you're dealing with a slithery snake -

0:13:570:14:00

but I know Mario,

0:14:000:14:01

and Mario always has a plan.

0:14:010:14:03

For Pretzel, Mario's really ready to roll.

0:14:030:14:06

Toilet roll, that is.

0:14:060:14:07

This is a first for me.

0:14:080:14:10

It's a great idea, though, putting a snake

0:14:100:14:12

into a cardboard tube, because it won't hurt him at all,

0:14:120:14:14

but it would just mean that he is then nicely stretched out,

0:14:140:14:17

so we'll get a really good picture.

0:14:170:14:18

Those beams will zap straight through the cardboard

0:14:180:14:21

to show what's inside Pretzel.

0:14:210:14:23

So, first of all, the test-tube

0:14:230:14:24

is going to go into the special fluid here,

0:14:240:14:28

and, as you can see, it is gone. Oh! What?! What?!

0:14:280:14:31

Gone, gone, gone!

0:14:310:14:33

This is not TV lies, by the way.

0:14:330:14:34

That has genuinely just disappeared. Where's it gone?!

0:14:340:14:36

If you had super microscopic vision, like I have,

0:14:360:14:38

you'd see the molecules flying through the air,

0:14:380:14:40

fighting with each other,

0:14:400:14:42

going, "Where are we going?!"

0:14:420:14:43

They're going to the tub, here. So I have to get it out?

0:14:430:14:45

Yes. Put it in. There's nothing in there, though!

0:14:450:14:47

That way, there, I think. Oh! Yes, try it like that.

0:14:470:14:50

Oh, oh! Have you got anything? She feels something!

0:14:500:14:52

There's something in there!

0:14:520:14:54

But she can't grab it!

0:14:540:14:56

Oh! There we go! Ooh!

0:14:560:14:57

There it is!

0:14:570:14:59

Round of applause for Dr Brain!

0:14:590:15:01

And that, my friends, is the end of our journey -

0:15:010:15:04

but never fear, you can head over to the CBBC iPlayer for even more.

0:15:040:15:07

Now, where, oh, where has that bus got to?

0:15:070:15:08

You know what? I'll play a game to pass the time.

0:15:080:15:10

I spy with my little eye a large red bus quickly flying by.

0:15:100:15:14

Don't leave me on me own!

0:15:140:15:16

Grab your brekkie, sit yourself down and prepare for 15 minutes of high-speed top telly as resident vloggers Myles, Tee Cee, Laura and Rhys whizz you through all the very latest of CBBC's offerings. With their unique take on shows including Hetty Feather and Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch, and a top secret outing for Tee Cee and Rhys, and some top notch vlogging from our 15 Second Fans, we've got it all, jam-packed and squirted back at you. Jump on board and hold on tight!