Postman Pat and the Train Station Window Postman Pat: Special Delivery Service


Postman Pat and the Train Station Window

Children's animation. The train station in Pencaster is getting a brand new stained-glass window, but the locals do not approve.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Postman Pat and the Train Station Window. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

# Postman Pat, Postman Pat

0:00:060:00:08

# Postman Pat and his black and white cat

0:00:080:00:11

Meow!

0:00:110:00:13

# Early in the morning Just as day is dawning

0:00:140:00:19

# He picks up all the postbags in his van

0:00:190:00:22

# Postman Pat, Postman Pat

0:00:240:00:27

# Postman Pat and his black and white cat

0:00:270:00:29

Meow!

0:00:300:00:32

# All the birds are singing

0:00:320:00:34

# And the day is just beginning

0:00:340:00:36

# Pat feels he's a really happy man

0:00:360:00:40

TRAIN WHISTLE TOOTS

0:00:400:00:41

# Everybody knows

0:00:410:00:44

# His bright red van

0:00:440:00:47

# All his friends will smile

0:00:470:00:48

# As he waves to greet them

0:00:480:00:51

# Maybe, you can never be sure

0:00:510:00:56

# There'll be knock

0:00:560:00:58

# Ring

0:00:580:00:59

# Parcels to your door

0:00:590:01:01

Meeeowwww!

0:01:010:01:03

# Postman Pat, Postman Pat

0:01:030:01:06

# Postman Pat and his black and white cat

0:01:060:01:08

# All the birds are singing

0:01:100:01:14

# The day is just beginning

0:01:140:01:15

# Pat feels he's a really happy man

0:01:150:01:19

# Pat feels he's a really happy man. #

0:01:210:01:27

JESS PURRS, PAT CHUCKLES

0:01:270:01:30

There! That's the last of them.

0:01:400:01:42

-Meow!

-Art supplies for Greendale School.

0:01:420:01:45

Morning, Pat. Are those for me?

0:01:450:01:49

Yes, I was just about to drop them off.

0:01:490:01:52

It's OK, I'll take them with me now.

0:01:520:01:56

-We're making mosaics today.

-Mosaics?

-Yes, it's for our Roman project.

0:01:560:02:02

A mosaic is a picture made out of lots of different shapes.

0:02:020:02:06

-Oh, right!

-A bit like a stained-glass window.

0:02:060:02:10

There!

0:02:100:02:12

-Thanks!

-Bye.

-Bye, Pat.

-Bye, Pat.

0:02:130:02:16

PHONE RINGS

0:02:170:02:19

Hello? Special Delivery Service. Pat Clifton speaking.

0:02:190:02:23

Pat, I've got an unusual one for you today. How soon can you get here?

0:02:230:02:29

We're on our way.

0:02:290:02:31

-We've got a special delivery, Jess.

-Meow!

0:02:310:02:35

What's it going to be today?

0:02:350:02:37

# What's it going to be today? #

0:02:460:02:50

HE GASPS

0:02:550:02:57

Meow!

0:02:570:03:00

Right, then, what's the...

0:03:030:03:04

-Oooh!

-Meow!

0:03:040:03:06

Phew, that was close! What is it?

0:03:070:03:10

It's a new stained-glass window for Pencaster Station.

0:03:100:03:13

It's been specially designed by a famous artist.

0:03:130:03:17

-Wow! Can I see it?

-Well, just quickly.

0:03:170:03:21

Oooh!

0:03:260:03:27

Yes...

0:03:270:03:29

What is it?

0:03:290:03:31

Hm... It's called Study In Motion.

0:03:310:03:35

-Ooh!

-Ooh!

0:03:360:03:38

I'd better get it to the station.

0:03:390:03:42

I'll help you. We'll need the forklift.

0:03:420:03:45

BEEPING

0:03:490:03:51

There we go.

0:03:540:03:56

-Morning, Ajay.

-Hello, Pat. Is that me stained-glass window?

0:04:110:04:15

Yes. It's, um...interesting.

0:04:150:04:19

-Where do you want it to go?

-Up there.

0:04:190:04:22

Ooh.

0:04:240:04:26

-BOY:

-'What do you call that?'

0:04:260:04:28

Obviously it's Pumpkin.

0:04:280:04:31

-Oh, right.

-HE CHUCKLES

0:04:310:04:34

Now, has everyone got what they need?

0:04:340:04:37

-I need more green felt, miss.

-Me too!

-And me!

0:04:370:04:41

THEY GRUNT

0:04:450:04:47

One, two, three...

0:04:510:04:54

lift!

0:04:540:04:55

GRUNTING CONTINUES

0:04:550:04:59

-It's too heavy!

-I know!

0:05:000:05:03

THEY PANT

0:05:050:05:07

You wait there. I've got an idea.

0:05:070:05:10

-Come on, Jess.

-Meow!

-Whoo!

0:05:100:05:14

Whew!

0:05:140:05:16

OK, Pat, just a bit lower. OK.

0:05:230:05:27

Hold hard, Pat. It doesn't fit!

0:05:350:05:38

-Doesn't fit?

-The artist must have measured it wrong.

0:05:380:05:41

What are we going to do now?

0:05:410:05:43

I might know someone who can help. Over and out.

0:05:430:05:46

Er, over.

0:05:460:05:49

And out!

0:05:500:05:51

MECHANICAL WHIRRING

0:05:570:05:59

HE HUMS

0:05:590:06:01

ROBOT CLANKS AND WHIRRS

0:06:010:06:04

-All right, Pat?

-Hi, Ted. Have you got anything to cut glass with?

0:06:080:06:12

Glass, eh? What kind of glass?

0:06:120:06:15

Here, I'll show you.

0:06:150:06:18

Meow!

0:06:190:06:21

Me-ow!

0:06:220:06:24

It's a new window for the station. But it's the wrong size.

0:06:250:06:29

-What's it meant to be?

-It's called Study In Motion.

-Oh, aye?

0:06:290:06:34

-Meow!

-I think I've got just the thing. Follow me.

0:06:340:06:40

Meow!

0:06:400:06:41

Ta-da! It's the Ted Glen Wonder Windscreen Maker.

0:06:460:06:52

Wow!

0:06:520:06:53

It can cut any size of windscreen for any car, big or small.

0:06:530:06:58

Reckon it'll cut down that window a treat.

0:06:580:07:02

MECHANICAL WHIRRING AND BEEPING

0:07:030:07:06

-Hands off, that's mine!

-I got it first.

0:07:120:07:16

-Hey, I need that!

-So do I! Miss! Miss!

0:07:160:07:19

-Miss!

-I need that!

-Miss!

-I need that!

-Miss!

-I need that!

0:07:190:07:22

TEACHER SIGHS

0:07:220:07:25

You just switch it on here, and Bob's your uncle.

0:07:280:07:32

Great! How many windscreens have you cut with this?

0:07:320:07:37

This'll be the first one. I've been wanting to test it for ages.

0:07:370:07:42

Test it?

0:07:420:07:44

GRINDING AND WHIRRING

0:07:450:07:47

HE CHUCKLES

0:07:470:07:49

-It's working!

-'Course it's working. What did you expect?

0:07:550:08:00

There you go. Quality work.

0:08:020:08:05

It's perfect, Ted.

0:08:070:08:09

I knew this little beauty had it in her. Got time for a brew?

0:08:090:08:14

Just a quick one.

0:08:140:08:16

Meow?

0:08:170:08:18

Meow?

0:08:180:08:21

Meow?

0:08:210:08:22

ROBOT CLANKS AND WHIRRS

0:08:220:08:26

Meow! Meow!

0:08:260:08:28

Meeeow...

0:08:280:08:31

Thanks for the tea, Ted. I'd better be on my way.

0:08:350:08:39

Right you are.

0:08:390:08:41

HE CHUCKLES

0:08:430:08:45

Bye, Ted. Thanks.

0:08:450:08:47

See you, Pat.

0:08:470:08:48

Eh, oop! By 'eck!

0:08:480:08:51

Stop!

0:08:550:08:57

-Hello, Arthur. What's up?

-Sorry, Pat, road's closed up ahead.

0:08:570:09:03

Oh, dear. Come on, Jess.

0:09:030:09:05

CHILDREN ARGUE

0:09:090:09:12

Now, rather than getting cross for taking each other's things...

0:09:120:09:16

-She means YOU!

-No, she doesn't. She means YOU.

0:09:160:09:20

Rather than getting cross, why don't you try working together?

0:09:200:09:25

-What do you mean, miss?

-Well, if you all make a mosaic picture together,

0:09:250:09:30

there'd be enough card, paper and glitter for everyone.

0:09:300:09:34

Brilliant! That's a great idea!

0:09:340:09:36

ALL CHEER

0:09:360:09:39

LOUD CRUNCH

0:09:510:09:53

-Meow!

-You OK, Jess? Nothing broken?

-Meow.

0:09:530:09:56

Come on, we've got a special delivery to get back on track.

0:09:560:10:02

Then you press this, like so...

0:10:110:10:14

BEEP

0:10:140:10:16

And...

0:10:160:10:17

..voy la!

0:10:190:10:20

Voy la?

0:10:200:10:22

Aye. It's French for "There you go."

0:10:220:10:25

Oh! Oh.

0:10:250:10:27

Shhh!

0:10:270:10:28

-HELICOPTER BLADES WHIRR

-Listen.

0:10:280:10:31

It's Pat!

0:10:350:10:36

Hello, Ajay. Are you there, over?

0:10:410:10:44

Hello, Pat. We're all ready for you. Lower away, over.

0:10:440:10:49

Great. Lowering now.

0:10:490:10:51

Meow!

0:10:560:10:58

-To me...

-To you.

0:10:580:11:00

-To me...

-To you.

0:11:010:11:04

Steady... Steady...

0:11:040:11:06

Perfect, Pat.

0:11:080:11:11

Voila!

0:11:110:11:12

Um, you're welcome, Ajay.

0:11:120:11:15

-Eh?

-Come on, Jess, let's go home.

0:11:150:11:19

'Pat! Pat!'

0:11:190:11:20

Can you come down here a minute? There's something you need to see.

0:11:200:11:24

There. That's the night sky.

0:11:280:11:31

And that's the Greendale Rocket.

0:11:340:11:36

And that's...

0:11:380:11:40

the school.

0:11:400:11:42

Well done, everyone. You've made a really lovely mosaic together.

0:11:440:11:49

Now, you need to give it a name.

0:11:520:11:55

TOGETHER: Our Village!

0:11:550:11:58

-You see?

-Oh, dear.

0:11:590:12:02

By gum!

0:12:020:12:03

I'm sorry, Pat,

0:12:060:12:07

but that window's just too dangerous.

0:12:070:12:10

Yes, if those cracks spread further...

0:12:100:12:12

The window could fall to pieces!

0:12:120:12:15

I'm sorry, Pat, but I can't accept this delivery.

0:12:150:12:19

It's a Special Delivery Service, mission not accomplished.

0:12:190:12:23

Oh, dear.

0:12:230:12:25

Hmm...

0:12:280:12:29

Oh!

0:12:290:12:31

HE SIGHS

0:12:310:12:33

JESS SIGHS

0:12:330:12:35

Special Delivery Service, mission not accomplished.

0:12:350:12:40

-I can't believe it!

-I know. The first time ever.

0:12:400:12:44

Meow...

0:12:440:12:45

Ajay's right, the window really isn't safe.

0:12:450:12:49

If only there was something we could put in its place.

0:12:490:12:52

Something like a stained-glass window.

0:12:520:12:55

Meow?

0:12:550:12:57

Something LIKE a stained-glass window. Ben, you're a genius!

0:12:570:13:02

-What did I say?

-Meow!

0:13:050:13:08

-So what do you think, Lauren?

-It's certainly the right size.

0:13:100:13:13

And it would be a great way to welcome visitors to the area.

0:13:130:13:17

I think it's a great idea, Pat.

0:13:170:13:19

-What's going on?

-Yes, what's happening?

0:13:190:13:23

You'll see!

0:13:230:13:24

Ted, it's Pat.

0:13:260:13:27

I've got another job for the Ted Glen Wonder Windscreen Maker.

0:13:270:13:31

There! How's your side, Ajay?

0:13:350:13:38

-Perfect.

-Ted, how's it going?

0:13:380:13:41

Just finished, Pat. I'll see you inside.

0:13:410:13:44

Well, what do you think?

0:13:440:13:47

-Brilliant!

-It looks great, Pat.

0:13:470:13:51

My!

0:13:510:13:52

And that new glass window I cut with my Wonder Windscreen Maker

0:13:520:13:56

will make sure it stays protected.

0:13:560:14:00

We've made our own stained-glass window! Wicked!

0:14:000:14:04

Don't say anything,

0:14:040:14:05

but I think it's better than that Study In Motion thing.

0:14:050:14:09

ALL LAUGH

0:14:090:14:11

Well done, everyone.

0:14:110:14:13

A picture of everything we most love about Greendale.

0:14:130:14:16

Thanks, Pat. This was a brilliant idea.

0:14:160:14:20

You're welcome, Ben.

0:14:200:14:21

Special Delivery Service, mission accomplished!

0:14:210:14:24

# Special Delivery Service

0:14:300:14:33

# Pat's on his way

0:14:330:14:35

# Special Delivery Service

0:14:350:14:39

# SDS! What's it going to be today?

0:14:390:14:42

# Special Pat, SDS, we all know he's the best! #

0:14:420:14:47

Mission accomplished!

0:14:470:14:49

The train station in Pencaster is getting a brand new stained-glass window, but the locals think that the new modern art window isn't all that great. Pat's job is to deliver it, but when it gets a dangerous crack in it during the journey, Ajay says he can't accept the delivery. Pat knows exactly who to ask for help, and the children of Greendale School find their mosaic picture of Greendale comes in very handy.


Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS