Episode 15 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Episode 15

Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 15. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

Crank up the sound and bright up the brightness!

0:00:030:00:06

It's Whoops I Missed The Bus time

0:00:060:00:07

and you're not going to want to miss it cos we're back, baby!

0:00:070:00:11

Haha! Rhys has got all The Next Step goss.

0:00:110:00:14

I'm not ready for a vlog that big. I need more training!

0:00:140:00:17

So Awkward has got some...awkwards.

0:00:170:00:19

And some of you are on the actual telly! I know, right?

0:00:210:00:25

# Ga-Ga-Got What It Takes now... #

0:00:250:00:27

But first of all, cast your gaze upon the stars of the vlogosphere

0:00:270:00:31

and our explorers into the CBBC unknown - it's Laura and Myles.

0:00:310:00:35

It's one small step for Laura, one giant leap for CBBC.

0:00:350:00:40

Noooo!

0:00:400:00:41

Some say he actually lives inside a camera

0:00:450:00:48

and his teddy runs the whole show.

0:00:480:00:50

Master Myles of LOLdon, what have you got for us this week?

0:00:500:00:53

Now, I'm a fan of pranks as much as the next person...

0:00:530:00:56

Who's the next person?

0:00:560:00:58

There's no-one there.

0:00:590:01:01

But let's check out these pranks and see how I, Myles,

0:01:010:01:03

a prank expert, ranks them.

0:01:030:01:05

Big laughs - don't try that at home.

0:01:130:01:15

No-one ever try laughing at home any more. They put that at the start.

0:01:150:01:18

They don't want you to laugh just as much as they don't want you

0:01:180:01:21

to do big explosions, but, anyway, let's keep watching,

0:01:210:01:24

it should be a laugh.

0:01:240:01:26

Not that I'm going to try that here at home.

0:01:260:01:29

We've got loads of experience of pranking.

0:01:290:01:31

One time, we ambushed my dad with water balloons.

0:01:310:01:35

Now, we're ready to take our pranks to a whole new level.

0:01:350:01:38

Let's go to that next level straight away. What's the next level?

0:01:380:01:41

We really want to shock members of the public

0:01:410:01:43

when an organutan on the loose

0:01:430:01:45

comes crashing through a picture.

0:01:450:01:46

THEY SCREAM

0:01:460:01:48

From water balloons to orangutans,

0:01:480:01:51

that lesson isn't even a floor above water balloon level.

0:01:510:01:54

That's a completely different building, but anyway,

0:01:540:01:56

they move up from water balloons and they get an orangutan involved.

0:01:560:01:58

Not a real one... Maybe a real one. You have to watch.

0:01:580:02:01

But that's what Rank The Prank is all about -

0:02:010:02:03

it's going bigger and better and butter

0:02:030:02:05

and moving up from the prank before

0:02:050:02:07

and what's bigger and better than an orangutan?

0:02:070:02:11

A gorilla?

0:02:110:02:12

Well done! No, really, well done.

0:02:120:02:15

SHE SCREAMS

0:02:150:02:17

It's a gorilla. Very nice!

0:02:170:02:19

Now, I think a prank is a very delicate thing.

0:02:190:02:21

"Why did you do that, Myles?" "Oh, it was just a prank."

0:02:220:02:25

"The bear's hurt, Myles!" I'm very sorry, actually.

0:02:250:02:28

It's very easy for a prank to turn

0:02:280:02:29

into just laughing at someone else, I think.

0:02:290:02:31

HE LAUGHS

0:02:310:02:33

The bear would be laughing. He's not just frozen, petrified in silence.

0:02:330:02:37

But Rank The Prank has fun with the pranks

0:02:370:02:39

and the person getting pranked always end up

0:02:390:02:41

having a laugh together, they're all just a couple of friends

0:02:410:02:43

enjoying an orangutan and a laugh.

0:02:430:02:46

And although I'm not a prank master myself yet -

0:02:460:02:48

I'm a prank expert and I evolve into a prank master -

0:02:480:02:50

I am a fine TV watcher.

0:02:500:02:52

I can just sit there for hours and so I can rank Rank The Prank

0:02:520:02:55

as, oh, yeah, pretty good.

0:02:550:02:57

I definitely rank that ten out of ten.

0:02:570:02:59

But, wait, you have competition from a group

0:02:590:03:02

of all-watching, all vlogging 15 Second Fans.

0:03:020:03:05

Yes!

0:03:050:03:06

I love The Next Step. It is amazing!

0:03:060:03:11

I also love Ga-Ga-Got What It Takes now.

0:03:110:03:14

Well done!

0:03:140:03:16

Hi, I'm Flora and I really enjoy Lost Found Music Studios

0:03:160:03:19

cos it's full of drama and singing and songs and everything.

0:03:190:03:23

My favourite characters are Maggie, Luke and Jude.

0:03:230:03:27

Nice one!

0:03:270:03:28

My favourite show is The Dumping Ground and it's really funny

0:03:280:03:32

because I like Floss when she bosses people around.

0:03:320:03:37

"Well, get it yourself!" Eurgh!

0:03:370:03:41

Cracking! My fave show on CBBC is The Next Step.

0:03:410:03:45

My favourite characters are Michelle, Eldon, Riley and James

0:03:450:03:49

because they have such amazing technique,

0:03:490:03:51

amazingest dances and they're an amazing couple.

0:03:510:03:54

I wish I could be like them one day.

0:03:540:03:56

You guys have officially mastered the art of vlogging.

0:03:560:03:58

And if that's inspired you at home,

0:03:580:04:00

then why not go in search of the family camera and upload

0:04:000:04:03

your 15-second minivlog about your favourite CBBC shows to the

0:04:030:04:06

Whoops web page? It's easy, like.

0:04:060:04:08

So, you know how I never make any mistakes or mess up my lines?

0:04:080:04:11

Well, it turns out that's quite rare. Just take a look at this lot.

0:04:110:04:14

It's ever So Awkward.

0:04:140:04:16

Well, it's up to you now.

0:04:200:04:21

I can't! Such bad acting, I'm sorry!

0:04:250:04:27

OK, reset, thank you.

0:04:290:04:30

LAUGHTER

0:04:340:04:36

Ohhhh!

0:04:360:04:38

I suppose Mother and I just like to run things efficiently.

0:04:400:04:44

People don't want efficient parties and... Hrnnngh!

0:04:440:04:46

Action.

0:04:510:04:52

So...

0:04:520:04:53

Get it into your heads, OK? Ollie is not my boyfriend and I wasn't dumped.

0:04:560:05:00

It's a shame.

0:05:040:05:05

Thanks. Now scoot!

0:05:090:05:12

Shall we do that again? HE LAUGHS

0:05:270:05:29

Again. Keep rolling.

0:05:290:05:31

Still rolling.

0:05:330:05:34

And we've cut.

0:05:340:05:36

Are you OK? Do you want a hug? What am I saying?

0:05:360:05:41

Of course you need a hug! Ow!

0:05:410:05:43

Ow! What was that for?

0:05:430:05:47

I'm here for you. And your hair looks really good.

0:05:470:05:52

Oh, look at your... SHE LAUGHS

0:05:520:05:54

What are you going? I'm not doing anything.

0:05:540:05:58

No going all scary and...

0:05:580:06:00

I'm not scary and I don't go...

0:06:010:06:04

SHE HICCUPS

0:06:070:06:09

LAUGHTER

0:06:090:06:10

Thank you.

0:06:150:06:17

The Great Fire of London - it was bright and colourful.

0:06:220:06:26

The Great Fire of London - no need for central heating?

0:06:260:06:29

The Great Fire of London - keeping firemen in work since 1666.

0:06:290:06:33

All right, thanks, Horrible Histories, for this.

0:06:330:06:35

How am I supposed to make the Great Fire of London funny and who

0:06:350:06:38

decided they're going to make

0:06:380:06:39

a comedy show about something that burned down 13,200 houses?

0:06:390:06:42

Today, I'm covering a small fire in Pudding Lane, East London.

0:06:420:06:47

Excuse me, HHTV News. Where are you all going?

0:06:470:06:51

But the good news is the Mayor of London took it very seriously

0:06:510:06:54

at the time.

0:06:540:06:55

HE SNORES

0:06:550:06:57

I mean, a mayor does need his beauty sleep and I doubt the fire was that big.

0:06:570:07:00

After four days, the fire is finally out,

0:07:000:07:03

but not before destroying 80% of the city. OK, that's quite a lot.

0:07:030:07:08

But enough about fire and destruction.

0:07:080:07:10

Let's get on to the really important stuff in today's blog - hair!

0:07:100:07:13

How does everyone get their hair so big?

0:07:130:07:15

HE SIGHS

0:07:150:07:16

It's four in the morning!

0:07:160:07:18

Are they using hairspray? Did they even have hairspray in those days?

0:07:180:07:21

Well, hopefully not with all that fire knocking about.

0:07:210:07:24

Horrible Histories, I'm challenging you to a big hair competition.

0:07:240:07:27

Contestant one - the Duke of York. Contestant two - Rattus Rattus.

0:07:270:07:31

And contestant three - Laura. And the winner is...

0:07:310:07:35

Me, clearly!

0:07:350:07:36

I'm a deserving winner here because I totally think these men and,

0:07:360:07:39

well, Rattus Rattus are wearing wigs. Your Highness, your wig is smoking.

0:07:390:07:43

Oh, thank you very much! I'm rather partial to it myself.

0:07:430:07:46

HE SNIFFS Oh...

0:07:470:07:49

I knew it! Anyway, that's enough about hair - back to history.

0:07:490:07:52

Who was the culprit who started the fire? Hmm! Time to investigate. Hmm!

0:07:520:08:02

Hmm! OK, I'm not actually doing anything here,

0:08:020:08:04

but doesn't it appear like I'm investigating something. Ah!

0:08:040:08:07

I have found out the fire was actually started by

0:08:070:08:10

a Polish kitchen.

0:08:100:08:11

It was because of that Polish chicken what laid an egg with a cross on it.

0:08:110:08:16

Excuse me? Yes, a Polish chicken, that's right! What, what?

0:08:160:08:20

The fire actually began in a bakery on Pudding Lane.

0:08:200:08:23

Can you imagine that? Baking gone so wrong, it burns down a whole city.

0:08:230:08:26

To be fair, it's not difficult to overbake.

0:08:260:08:28

I've got a cake in the oven right now.

0:08:280:08:29

You've just to keep track of time, make sure it doesn't burn and if you smell smoke...

0:08:290:08:33

Then... It's time to end the vlog and run! Aaargh!

0:08:330:08:39

BELL RINGS

0:08:390:08:40

Welcome back, Rhys. I trust you are well rested from your time off.

0:08:430:08:48

I sure am, Intimidating Man Voice,

0:08:480:08:49

and I'm totally ready for my next assignment. Glad to hear it.

0:08:490:08:53

Your next mission is to vlog about the new series of The Next Step.

0:08:530:08:57

What? The Next Step? That show's a CBBC phenomenon.

0:08:570:09:01

I'm not ready for a vlog that big. I need more training!

0:09:010:09:04

Rhys, you no longer need your training. You are ready. Now, go!

0:09:040:09:08

OK, I'll do it. Finally, our favourite dance troupe is back!

0:09:080:09:13

What's next for these guys?

0:09:130:09:15

I'm in a band now and that's my future. What?

0:09:150:09:18

Oh, whoa, OK, that's to be expected.

0:09:180:09:20

These days, he's mostly chilling with the Lost and Found crew.

0:09:200:09:23

I've decided to move to Los Angeles to fulfil my dream of

0:09:230:09:25

becoming an actor. Another one? You know, it's cool.

0:09:250:09:29

These things happen in a new series. I'm ready for new challenges.

0:09:290:09:32

But she was the captain!

0:09:320:09:34

Is there anyone else leaving that I should know about?

0:09:340:09:36

I won't be coming back.

0:09:360:09:39

Is Eldon leaving, too?

0:09:390:09:41

The truth is...

0:09:420:09:43

..my heart just isn't in it for the long haul.

0:09:450:09:49

Oh, Laura's going to be MAD!

0:09:490:09:51

PHONE RINGS

0:09:530:09:54

Hello? Rhys? No, I can't believe this, no.

0:09:560:09:59

No, Eldon wouldn't just leave. Can he just leave? Laura... Laura, Lau...

0:09:590:10:04

Best let her get it out.

0:10:070:10:08

Well, with all these exits,

0:10:080:10:10

Miss Kate better get on to finding some new members.

0:10:100:10:13

So, meet...

0:10:130:10:16

And they're all fitting in nicely,

0:10:180:10:20

especially Sloane who does a great job of boosting Michelle's self-confidence.

0:10:200:10:24

So, you went all the way to internationals and you

0:10:240:10:26

didn't even get to dance? Rude. That was just rude.

0:10:260:10:32

Also, it seems that reformed villain Amanda

0:10:320:10:34

has lost her spot on A-Troupe because she ditched the auditions to

0:10:340:10:37

try out for a professional dance tour, meaning that she has to join...

0:10:370:10:40

B-Troupe?

0:10:400:10:43

"Not B-Troupe!"

0:10:430:10:46

But there's hope for Amanda because Miss Kate is leaving to go judge a

0:10:460:10:50

reality TV show, therefore she needs a replacement,

0:10:500:10:52

being none other than Riley.

0:10:520:10:54

Seriously, who is staying in this show?

0:10:540:10:56

So with the new studio head, that means someone needs to fill her spot...And guess who snatches it?

0:10:560:11:03

Amanda! Hi, guys. Whoo, icy!

0:11:050:11:07

And the drama just keeps coming as news spread about

0:11:070:11:10

a trio being picked to represent The Next Step at regionals,

0:11:100:11:13

which can only mean one thing - dance-off!

0:11:130:11:16

And it's pretty clear to everyone who the winning team is.

0:11:160:11:20

# I trace it back to you... #

0:11:200:11:22

But nothing's ever that simple at the Next Step as XXX throws

0:11:220:11:24

a huge curveball.

0:11:240:11:25

The final trio is going to be...

0:11:250:11:28

XXX, XXX and XXX.

0:11:290:11:31

Miss XXX's got some explaining to do!

0:11:340:11:36

All this dancing's really making me want to get up and throw some

0:11:360:11:38

shapes myself.

0:11:380:11:39

Stand up!

0:11:410:11:42

DANCE MUSIC PLAYS

0:11:430:11:45

Er...

0:11:460:11:47

This is what happens when you don't properly oil your joints, kids.

0:11:470:11:50

Oh, well, there's always the robot.

0:11:500:11:52

WHIRRING

0:11:520:11:54

Bravo, Rhys! You should be in XXX, throwing shapes around like that.

0:11:540:11:58

Don';t you need a licence for those moves? But wait, there's more.

0:11:580:12:01

It's time for...

0:12:010:12:03

Oh, why on earth are you danglign fish at me, Sophie?

0:12:050:12:08

You're distracting me and you know this is my favourite place to

0:12:080:12:11

watch XXX and XXX.

0:12:110:12:12

Oh, it's a good job I can watch it on the CBBC iPlayer.

0:12:120:12:16

I'm missing the best bits here! Stop it, will you, stop it!

0:12:160:12:20

This bin bag is pretty comfy. Really soft on the old bottom.

0:12:200:12:24

It must be waterproof, too, as I haven't moved for many a year.

0:12:240:12:28

Yes, this is the life - a comfy home with George and an episode of

0:12:280:12:31

Lost And Found on the telly.

0:12:310:12:33

Emily, your fingers are all over the camera lens!

0:12:330:12:37

Stop ruining our big moment! Yeah, Emily, this video is all about us.

0:12:370:12:41

We're the stars! That's right.

0:12:410:12:44

Stroke our hair, make us look pretty for the telly. Do a close-up!

0:12:440:12:49

I am The Millietator. Do not disturb my CBBC viewage.

0:12:490:12:52

My laser eyes must take in all the4 CBBC information.

0:12:530:12:57

All the information - processing. Processing!

0:12:570:13:02

That never disappoints, does it?

0:13:020:13:03

And if you love pets as much as we do,

0:13:030:13:05

then why not record your pup, cat, rabbit,

0:13:050:13:07

hamster or even goldfish watching their favourite CBBC show and

0:13:070:13:10

upload it to the Whoops web page? Who is staying in this show?!

0:13:100:13:11

and upload it to the Whoops web page?

0:13:110:13:12

What you thinking, pet?

0:13:140:13:15

Now, I love telly so much that I could tell you all the very

0:13:150:13:18

best bits from this week's CBBC.

0:13:180:13:20

In fact, why don't I show you?

0:13:200:13:22

Here's the CBBC best bits.

0:13:220:13:24

Mavis, press play, will you?

0:13:240:13:26

She's got 20 seconds left. Concentrate.

0:13:260:13:27

I think this might be your fastest one ever.

0:13:270:13:29

I don't know why I'm shaking.

0:13:290:13:30

I think you've nailed it, don't worry, you've... Look.

0:13:300:13:33

Shush. Stop talking.

0:13:330:13:34

Lindsey is flying through this.

0:13:340:13:35

Blimey, that was by a thread.

0:13:350:13:36

Here we go... Hang on. You've got time.

0:13:360:13:39

She might have absolutely crushed this record. I think she might have.

0:13:390:13:42

Goodbye, Konnie Huq. Say hello, Lindsey Russell.

0:13:420:13:44

Brilliant, brilliant. Yes, yes, yes!

0:13:440:13:46

BUZZER

0:13:460:13:47

Well done. Look at that.

0:13:470:13:49

APPLAUSE

0:13:490:13:50

That's on, that's definitely on. That is on by the thinnest strand...

0:13:520:13:55

Shh! Be quiet! Sorry, OK. What are my results?

0:13:550:13:56

So, you needed 17. Mm-hm.

0:13:560:13:59

And you managed a total of 22, so that's...

0:13:590:14:01

THEY CHEER

0:14:010:14:03

Congratulations! Yeah!

0:14:030:14:06

Through the gate, and...

0:14:060:14:08

What's this? Air Marshall, watch out!

0:14:080:14:11

The big, bad wolf thinks you're a little piggy. And he's going to...

0:14:120:14:15

Fly, Air Marshall, fly like the wind!

0:14:150:14:18

Get out of...

0:14:180:14:19

Oh, no. It's carnage.

0:14:190:14:20

Then, Amanda was told she can't dance for A-troupe any more.

0:14:200:14:23

Oh, they mustn't.

0:14:230:14:24

I know. And the boys were really nervous about auditioning for

0:14:240:14:27

A-troupe, but their new boy, Alfie, just put all their minds at rest and

0:14:270:14:30

made them feel better by doing some lovely, beautiful singing.

0:14:300:14:33

But I just don't know what's going to happen next, it's so dramatic!

0:14:330:14:36

So Katie started talking to me in CBBC HQ.

0:14:360:14:39

But I have no idea what she's going on about.

0:14:390:14:42

So I just said "You mustn't!" A few times

0:14:420:14:44

and walked out over to this bit,

0:14:440:14:46

so I could do my piece to camera like they do on The Next Step,

0:14:460:14:49

and then Katie comes and turns up on the brick wall,

0:14:490:14:52

and I'm trying to do my bit to camera like Giselle does, and...

0:14:520:14:57

That's it from me.

0:14:570:14:58

But don't shed too many a tear,

0:14:580:14:59

there's plenty of telly to watch over on the CBBC iPlayer.

0:14:590:15:03

Now, I'm off to meet mother in town. Via that trusty, lovable bus...

0:15:030:15:06

Or taxi. Can anyone lend us a couple of quid for the old taxi?

0:15:060:15:10

I only brought my bus pass.

0:15:100:15:11

Download Subtitles

SRT

ASS