Episode 32 WHOOPS I MISSED THE BUS


Episode 32

Laura, Rhys and Myles look at CBBC shows, including Now You See It and Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows, and CBBC Visits The Wizarding World of Harry Potter and Fantastic Beasts.


Similar Content

Browse content similar to Episode 32. Check below for episodes and series from the same categories and more!

Transcript


LineFromTo

All aboard the party bus. Passing through CBBC hot spots,

5:01:585:02:02

destination Fun Town.

5:02:025:02:04

Full speed ahead. Hold on to those rails,

5:02:045:02:06

it is Whoops, I Missed The Bus, baby. There's magic...

5:02:065:02:10

Every day I have been trying to make a rabbit appear out of this.

5:02:105:02:13

There is a magical 15 Second Fans...

5:02:135:02:16

There is so much drama and it is just amazing and I love it.

5:02:165:02:19

And there is the less than magical, too.

5:02:195:02:22

# Photosynthesis

5:02:225:02:24

# Photosynthesis. #

5:02:245:02:26

Been a busy bee this week? Fear not!

5:02:265:02:28

Our techie team of vloggers are here to give you the lowdown on

5:02:285:02:31

all of this week's CBBC.

5:02:315:02:32

I will try and help those busy bees. How busy can a bee be?

5:02:325:02:36

Bee... Be... What is it to be a bee?

5:02:365:02:39

Watch CBBC every day. Before you know it, it'll be May.

5:02:435:02:48

Maybe I should leave the creative stuff to this magical fellow. It's Rhys!

5:02:485:02:51

It's a story that put black crows back in fashion,

5:02:515:02:54

made owls the world's coolest animal and made everyone obsessed with

5:02:545:02:57

sticks and brooms.

5:02:575:02:58

Of course I am talking about Harry Potter and CBBC finally got

5:02:585:03:01

a chance to visit the world that made wizarding utterly magical.

5:03:015:03:05

For close to two decades now, JK Rowling's stories of Harry Potter

5:03:055:03:10

and the rest of the wizarding world have dominated popular culture.

5:03:105:03:14

Along the way, they have amassed arguably the largest and most

5:03:145:03:18

passionate fan base in the world.

5:03:185:03:20

-ROWLING:

-You are the most wonderful fans in the world.

5:03:215:03:23

CBBC Visits The Wizarding World started off with The Vamps

5:03:235:03:26

giving us a recap of all the Harry Potter films in one minute.

5:03:265:03:28

Voldemort kills Harry's parents...

5:03:285:03:30

But Harry is a bit of a bad man so he doesn't actually die.

5:03:305:03:33

He gets adopted by his auntie and uncle...

5:03:335:03:35

But then he gets a letter through that gives him the chance to

5:03:355:03:38

go to Hogwarts.

5:03:385:03:39

Hagrid comes and picks him up and goes,

5:03:395:03:41

"You're coming with me, mate."

5:03:415:03:43

I have a few bones to pick with that recap.

5:03:435:03:45

What about the flying car?

5:03:455:03:47

The Dementors, the Golden snitch, Ron and Hermione!

5:03:475:03:51

A minute is not enough!

5:03:515:03:52

Anyway, we're not just here to talk about Harry Potter.

5:03:525:03:55

We have a new wizard to fall in love with.

5:03:555:03:57

Newt Scamander from JK Rowling's new film,

5:03:575:03:59

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them.

5:03:595:04:02

Newt Scamander is a British self-proclaimed magizoologist.

5:04:025:04:06

-A magi what now?

-A magizoologist.

5:04:065:04:08

A magi-who-opolist?

5:04:085:04:10

Magizoologist.

5:04:105:04:11

A mega-hype cheap florist.

5:04:115:04:13

Magizoologist.

5:04:135:04:14

A mighty fly con artist? Honestly, I am not hearing the difference.

5:04:145:04:17

Moving on, Eddie Redmayne who plays Newt Scamander starts talking wands.

5:04:175:04:21

Wands!

5:04:215:04:22

When I first got cast, they came with all these designs and

5:04:225:04:25

ideas and we talked it through. I've got super method on my wand.

5:04:255:04:29

I always wondered what my wand would look like.

5:04:295:04:32

How would my taste and ideals influence the making of such

5:04:325:04:34

an important instrument?

5:04:345:04:36

Finally. A wand fit for a vlogger.

5:04:415:04:44

Let's try this out. Lumos!

5:04:465:04:49

Ow, ow! Argh!

5:04:495:04:53

Harry Potter truly is one of the biggest stories of all our

5:04:535:04:56

generations and CBBC Visits The Wizarding World reminds us it

5:04:565:05:00

has only become this big because of us - the fans.

5:05:005:05:03

So, let's hope Fantastic Beasts proves itself to be just as

5:05:035:05:05

magical with our magizoologist.

5:05:055:05:07

Hey, I said it right. Magi-hoop-optimist! Oh, man!

5:05:075:05:11

Oh, Rhys!

5:05:115:05:13

You're the cherry on top of our ice cream sandwich.

5:05:135:05:15

But now for a second helping of fun stuff,

5:05:155:05:17

the latest lot of 15 Second Fans.

5:05:175:05:19

Go for it, gang.

5:05:195:05:21

Hi, CBBC.

5:05:215:05:22

My favourite show on your channel is So Awkward because it is

5:05:225:05:25

so funny and I love it.

5:05:255:05:28

My all-time favourite character is Jas because she comes up

5:05:285:05:31

with all the crazy ideas.

5:05:315:05:33

My favourite show is The Next Step, I love dancing.

5:05:335:05:38

I go to a dance school but I love The Next Step. There's drama.

5:05:395:05:44

My favourite characters are Piper,

5:05:445:05:46

Richelle and Amanda.

5:05:465:05:50

Excellent!

5:05:505:05:52

My favourite shows on CBBC are The Dumping Ground,

5:05:525:05:54

Tracy Beaker Returns, The Next Step and Lost And Found Music Studios.

5:05:545:05:58

There is so much drama and it's amazing and I love it.

5:05:585:06:01

Good job, Cocker!

5:06:015:06:03

My favourite show is the Four O'Clock Club

5:06:035:06:05

because I really like Ash and

5:06:055:06:07

he likes monkeys and I like monkeys, too.

5:06:075:06:11

Bye!

5:06:115:06:12

Hey, you. Why not record your very own 15-second mini vlog telling

5:06:125:06:16

us what you love about CBBC and upload it to the Whoops! web page.

5:06:165:06:20

It is so simple, even a hamster could do it. Ha-ha!

5:06:205:06:23

Now, hold on to your hats,

5:06:235:06:24

I have only gone and set some teachers loose with a camera.

5:06:245:06:27

Surely this will end in hilarity. No need to thank me. I'm very kind.

5:06:275:06:31

Class Dismissed, Car Share.

5:06:355:06:38

Mr Nasal and Miss Spray like to find fun ways to pass the time

5:06:385:06:42

on the journey to school.

5:06:425:06:43

Come on, Miss Spray, sing me a song. Keep me entertained.

5:06:435:06:47

Sing a song about science or something.

5:06:475:06:49

Well, there is this song that I would...

5:06:505:06:54

I learned when I was at school about science and the plants and the sun.

5:06:545:06:58

And since it is such a sunny day, it is called Photosynthesis.

5:06:585:07:02

-Oh, I like that one.

-It goes,

5:07:025:07:05

# Photosynthesis, photosynthesis

5:07:055:07:08

# That is how the leaves breathe

5:07:085:07:12

# Photosynthesis, photosynthesis

5:07:135:07:17

# That is how we get our plants to breathe. #

5:07:175:07:23

That's a good one, that one.

5:07:235:07:25

I am trying out a new petrol today.

5:07:255:07:28

A car fuel I made myself.

5:07:285:07:31

Oh, Mr Nasal, you are so clever.

5:07:315:07:35

And it is organic, economic and home-made.

5:07:355:07:41

It's SNOT what you would imagine. Hee-hee!

5:07:415:07:45

A little science joke. Hee-hee!

5:07:455:07:47

You haven't filled up the car

5:07:475:07:49

by sneezing into the petrol tank, have you?

5:07:495:07:52

I don't know. Have I?

5:07:525:07:54

That is genius.

5:07:555:07:57

CAR BANGS

5:07:575:08:00

-Is there something wrong with the car, Mr Nasal?

-Erm...

5:08:005:08:03

it appears we are running out of petrol, Miss Spray,

5:08:035:08:07

but have no fear. I will refill her. Let me just pull over here.

5:08:075:08:12

Ah-choo! SPLAT!

5:08:235:08:27

Magic. I bought a top hat because I am a fan of magic.

5:08:325:08:36

Every day I have been trying to make a rabbit appear out of this.

5:08:365:08:40

Just carrots again.

5:08:415:08:43

There has got to be a rabbit on the end the end of these

5:08:435:08:45

sending me them. Anyway, don't put it back on.

5:08:455:08:48

That's why the show greatly appeals to me.

5:08:485:08:52

Although it doesn't explicitly tell me how to pull a rabbit out of

5:08:525:08:55

a hat, it does show me a lot of other great tricks.

5:08:555:08:57

Look at that, a magical hand gesture. I'm a magician.

5:08:575:09:01

Beam her up, Angus. Safer using the escalator.

5:09:015:09:04

Vanishing humans.

5:09:045:09:07

Hey, where has my reflection gone?

5:09:075:09:10

Reflections. They're disappearing.

5:09:105:09:13

Someone pressed a button on a toy elephant to make it move.

5:09:165:09:20

My guess - batteries. Magical batteries, double As. Prob...

5:09:205:09:23

Wait, that's not a carrot.

5:09:265:09:28

Use a hand if it's not coming out easily.

5:09:305:09:33

What is this, a letter?

5:09:335:09:34

"Dear Myles,

5:09:345:09:36

"I know you've been trying to reach me inside the top hat..."

5:09:365:09:39

"..I've been trying to reach you, too. Not the band.

5:09:395:09:42

"Next time you reach into your hat, take my paw.

5:09:425:09:46

"And when I see your hand, I will accept it and hold on tight.

5:09:465:09:50

"This is not a magic trick.

5:09:505:09:53

"But this could be friendship."

5:09:535:09:56

"From your friend, the rabbit inside the hat."

5:09:565:10:00

Oh.

5:10:035:10:04

A nod of the head

5:10:045:10:06

and...

5:10:065:10:07

Oh, that was quite good.

5:10:095:10:10

I am torn between whether that,

5:10:105:10:12

"Oh, yeah, it is real magic, Myles, believe it,"

5:10:125:10:14

or it's clever digital trickery. So I'm going to prove it.

5:10:145:10:17

"Oh, he's going to prove it, he's brought science into the matter."

5:10:175:10:21

It's a blanket. A scientific blanket.

5:10:215:10:23

For the first time in history, I am going to prove,

5:10:235:10:26

once and for all, if magic is real - and I think it is.

5:10:265:10:29

How am I meant to do it? Do I throw it?

5:10:305:10:32

I throw it and let it go, believe, and then the magic will...

5:10:325:10:36

Still here. So that's...

5:10:375:10:39

We'll do it maybe quicker. Come on.

5:10:395:10:41

Magic. Magic. Magic. Magic.

5:10:415:10:44

All right, I give up. Good.

5:10:445:10:46

Oh, no. What? Hello?

5:10:475:10:50

Hello?

5:10:525:10:53

Nowhere Boys is back, with a film - The Book Of Shadows.

5:10:575:11:00

You remember the Nowhere Boys, they're the four guys who got lost

5:11:005:11:03

in a forest and ended up with magical powers. This time,

5:11:035:11:05

it's a year later and Felix has discovered The Book Of Shadows,

5:11:055:11:08

which has released a powerful force into the world.

5:11:085:11:10

I knew this book was going to be special.

5:11:125:11:14

And no-one's actually paying attention to Felix.

5:11:195:11:21

How much are signed body parts?

5:11:215:11:23

That's just weird.

5:11:235:11:25

I mean, how difficult is it to answer your phone?

5:11:255:11:27

PHONE RINGS

5:11:275:11:28

Sh! I can't answer you, I'm vlogging.

5:11:285:11:32

Could you imagine if Whoops I Missed The Bus got magical powers?

5:11:325:11:34

We could have a cool, arty intro, just like the Nowhere Boys.

5:11:345:11:37

Four kids with nothing in common got lost in a forest,

5:11:375:11:41

and ended up in an alternate universe

5:11:415:11:43

where they were never born. Bummer, right?

5:11:435:11:47

All right, ours might be a bit less...good.

5:11:475:11:49

OK, this is how it started -

5:11:495:11:51

four vloggers who watched a lot of CBBC and ended up

5:11:515:11:55

vlogging about the shows,

5:11:555:11:57

using their powers of filming,

5:11:575:11:58

watching telly, and sometimes occasionally custard pie throwing,

5:11:585:12:02

to take over the world.

5:12:025:12:04

SHE LAUGHS EVILLY

5:12:045:12:06

Wait, I got carried away. That wasn't the end

5:12:065:12:08

it was supposed to be. Back to the Nowhere Boys.

5:12:085:12:11

Oh, no, is this the entrance to another parallel universe?

5:12:195:12:22

I can't see this ending well.

5:12:225:12:24

Parallel universes never turn out to be what you expect.

5:12:245:12:26

I tried once and I ended up in a universe with no colour.

5:12:265:12:29

There was a universe with only rain. That wasn't fun.

5:12:295:12:32

And a universe of silly hats.

5:12:325:12:33

That one was quite fun. Yay!

5:12:335:12:36

Luckily, I never ended up in the Nowhere Boys' universe -

5:12:365:12:39

because there's a battle going on right now,

5:12:395:12:41

a battle between the boys and the girls.

5:12:415:12:43

Order to chaos

5:12:435:12:45

and chaos to order.

5:12:455:12:47

The circle of life, the endless border.

5:12:475:12:50

And they've started using their powers on each other. What?!

5:12:505:12:53

And then things just go from bad to worse. Not even worse - THE worst.

5:12:565:13:00

The combi, hurry!

5:13:055:13:07

What, we're going to run them over?

5:13:075:13:08

Go, go!

5:13:105:13:12

Please, can everyone just calm down?

5:13:135:13:15

People, let's talk this out nicely without any rain,

5:13:155:13:18

wind or tiny balls of fire. Let's come to a peaceful solution.

5:13:185:13:21

We can do it. Humans of the world, let's use words not anger.

5:13:215:13:26

Words have the power to heal. Words can heal the world.

5:13:265:13:29

PHONE RINGS

5:13:295:13:31

Or we could just go back to ignoring our phones.

5:13:315:13:34

I mean, it's not a good time.

5:13:345:13:36

It's also... It's too far to reach it.

5:13:365:13:39

Wonderful! Magnificent! Perfecto!

5:13:395:13:42

But enough about me, we've got a rabble of impressionists

5:13:425:13:44

ready to takeover the small screen.

5:13:445:13:46

It's time for Guess Whom?

5:13:465:13:49

In Newsround right now we've just found out

5:13:505:13:53

that a new seal's been born, and we just want to tell you that it's been

5:13:535:13:57

sick for the last few weeks cos it's been not in the water very much.

5:13:575:14:03

Guess whom?

5:14:035:14:05

It's Saturday, it's Newsround and I'm Jenny.

5:14:055:14:07

I'm Jenny.

5:14:075:14:09

We're going to read out some of your mail that you sent us,

5:14:095:14:12

cbbc@bbc.co.uk

5:14:125:14:14

Blue Peter Fan 69 asks,

5:14:145:14:17

"Can I get a gold Blue Peter badge for free?"

5:14:175:14:20

No!

5:14:205:14:22

Guess whom?

5:14:225:14:24

-Welcome to CBBC HQ, we are live.

-We are live!

5:14:245:14:28

I was impersonating Lauren from CBBC HQ.

5:14:285:14:30

Don't you know I was the captain of The Next Step?

5:14:325:14:36

Guess whom?

5:14:365:14:38

I'm the new dance captain. I'm so proud and, Regionals, here we come.

5:14:385:14:42

Michelle from The Next Step.

5:14:425:14:44

Bravo. Well done.

5:14:445:14:46

Your trophies are in the post.

5:14:465:14:47

Do you have a CBBC impression

5:14:475:14:48

to share with us?

5:14:485:14:50

Record your 15-second video,

5:14:505:14:51

remembering to tell us who you were,

5:14:515:14:52

and send it to us

5:14:525:14:54

through the Whoops web page.

5:14:545:14:55

Guess whom!

5:14:555:14:56

And now, I've arranged a fantastical treat that's hard to beat -

5:14:565:15:00

it's all of the most wonderful moments from CBBC this week!

5:15:005:15:03

Alakazam!

5:15:035:15:05

It's running a little fast, I just... Clutch in...

5:15:065:15:10

As I was saying...

5:15:145:15:15

-This is intolerable!

-I agree! There won't be any left for anyone else.

5:15:185:15:22

I really must insist...

5:15:225:15:23

The most amount of sinkages, the people that go under the water -

5:15:255:15:27

that happens here, right at the start. It's very difficult

5:15:275:15:29

to get your balance.

5:15:295:15:30

So as long as I get my balance right, I should be able to set off.

5:15:305:15:34

'But that's easier said than done.

5:15:345:15:36

'As I soon discover.'

5:15:365:15:38

All right, we're in. We're in. We were in!

5:15:385:15:41

We're not in.

5:15:415:15:42

'I'm sinking. Yeah, I'm actually sinking.

5:15:445:15:47

'Not a good start.'

5:15:475:15:49

Here we go. Five, six, seven, eight.

5:15:515:15:54

MUSIC: Jai Ho by The Pussycat Dolls

5:15:545:15:57

-Shall I say the spell?

-Yeah, yeah.

-Let's give it a go. You have to say,

5:16:095:16:12

"Ripose eciov."

5:16:125:16:15

Has it worked, my mate?

5:16:165:16:18

-HACKER'S VOICE:

-Yeah, it's worked, I think, cocker.

5:16:185:16:21

Is it working?

5:16:215:16:23

Is this...?

5:16:235:16:24

# Is it working?

5:16:245:16:26

# I cannot tell if it's working or not

5:16:265:16:29

# Is it working, is it working?

5:16:295:16:32

# Is it working or not, cocker?

5:16:325:16:35

# I was in Cold Feet!

5:16:355:16:37

# I was in Cold Feet, yeah! #

5:16:375:16:42

Oh, that gave me all the feels, I tell thee. And if you want to

5:16:425:16:44

watch even more cracking stuff, just head over to the CBBC iPlayer.

5:16:445:16:48

As for me, I'm off to pottery class. Aisha thinks I've quite the talent

5:16:485:16:51

for a hand-painted fruit bowl. Driver, stop! "Orange" you going to

5:16:515:16:53

wait for me? Aisha'll go bananas if I'm late again. Fruit puns!

5:16:535:16:58

Hold onto your hats as we journey into 2017 by journeying back through CBBC. Vloggers Laura, Rhys and Myles look at all the brand new shows, including Now You See It and Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows, and CBBC Visits The Wizarding World of Harry Potter and Fantastic Beasts. We have a special Car Share extra from Class Dismissed. Also, all your old favourites, including our 15 Second Fans and Guess Whom. Don't miss that bus!